T

The Drum

Industry publication covering marketing, agencies, media

Editorial Coordinator

Full-TimeUpdated on 10/17/2026
No salary listed
Mid
Miami, FL, USA
Hybrid
Project & Program ManagementProject Management

About the job

Requirements
  • 2–5 years of experience in media, publishing, conferences, events, content marketing, partnerships, community engagement, or a related field.
  • Exceptional organizational and project management skills, with the ability to manage multiple priorities simultaneously.
  • Strong written and verbal communication skills.
  • Experience coordinating stakeholders, contributors, speakers, or external partners.
  • Proven ability to build relationships and communicate effectively across multiple teams and seniority levels.
  • Strong attention to detail and commitment to operational excellence.
  • Ability to work independently, solve problems proactively, and remain calm under pressure.
  • Fluency in written and spoken English.
Responsibilities
  • Own coordination of editorial activity surrounding major industry events, conferences, awards, and key marketing moments.
  • Manage interview schedules, speaker availability, and editorial opportunities across content and event initiatives.
  • Support the planning and execution of editorial projects tied to live experiences and industry engagement.
  • Maintain and oversee editorial planning calendars related to events, conferences, and industry activations.
  • Identify opportunities to expand editorial coverage, thought leadership, and audience engagement around key industry moments.
  • Partner closely with editorial and events teams to ensure strong alignment between content strategy and event programming.
  • Coordinate event-related content opportunities across editorial, video, social media, and audience channels.
  • Develop and manage workflows that maximize content capture before, during, and after events.
  • Identify and develop opportunities involving speakers, judges, contributors, sponsors, and industry partners.
  • Serve as a key liaison between editorial, events, commercial, and marketing teams throughout planning and execution cycles.
  • Build and maintain relationships with contributors, speakers, judges, agency leaders, marketers, and industry influencers.
  • Coordinate outreach, scheduling, and communication with high-profile industry stakeholders.
  • Maintain contributor, speaker, and industry contact databases and planning resources.
  • Ensure a positive and professional experience for guests and contributors throughout editorial and event engagements.
  • Support ongoing community-building efforts that strengthen The Drum's industry network and reputation.
  • Support The Drum's continued growth and visibility across the US marketing, advertising, and media landscape.
  • Research industry trends, conferences, networking opportunities, and emerging sectors relevant to The Drum's audience.
  • Identify key industry contacts, thought leaders, and partnership opportunities that support editorial and commercial objectives.
  • Coordinate US-based industry engagement activities and market-facing initiatives.
  • Support event planning logistics, travel coordination, and stakeholder management as required.
  • Support editorial leadership with forward planning, content coordination, and operational execution.
  • Manage planning trackers, workflow systems, and project documentation.
  • Monitor project timelines and proactively follow up on deliverables and action items.
  • Recommend and implement process improvements that enhance efficiency, collaboration, and communication.
  • Ensure seamless coordination across teams operating across multiple locations and time zones.
Desired Qualifications
  • Experience within media, publishing, events, marketing, advertising, or communications industries.
  • Familiarity with editorial workflows, content planning, and event production processes.
  • Experience using CRM, project management, scheduling, or editorial management platforms.
  • Knowledge of the marketing, advertising, and media landscape.
  • Understanding of audience engagement, social media, and content distribution strategies.

About the company

The Drum publishes content about modern marketing, agency business, creativity, and the future of media to help global marketers make better decisions. It operates as an online publication offering articles, features, and analysis, delivering insights through its website and related channels. The product works by curating and creating industry-focused news, opinion pieces, and reports that readers can access to stay informed and make smarter strategy choices. The Drum differentiates itself from competitors by concentrating specifically on marketing and agency ecosystems, offering practical guidance and industry intelligence targeted at marketers worldwide rather than broad general tech or business news. Its goal is to provide clear, actionable insights that help marketers and agencies navigate changes in media, technology, and consumer behavior.

Company Size

51-200

Company Stage

N/A

Total Funding

N/A

Headquarters

London, United Kingdom

Founded

1985

Get referred to The Drum

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • September 2026 The Drum Live showcases AI, brand building, and future-CMO demand.
  • The Drum Awards Festival 2026 still commands global participation, with entries due September 3.
  • Subscriber-only content and a $299 Drum+ price create recurring revenue beyond advertising.

What critics are saying

  • AI search summaries slash referral traffic and commoditize The Drum’s marketing news coverage.
  • Awards and event revenue depend on sponsor enthusiasm and entry fees through late 2026.
  • WPP's 1,000 planned 2026 cuts signal agency budget pressure hitting The Drum’s clients.

What makes The Drum unique

  • The Drum blends journalism, awards, and live events through The Drum Labs in London.
  • March 2026 ANA program acquisition expanded its B2B franchise with B2B World Fest Miami.
  • The Drum+ bundles premium analysis, reports, newsletters, and Ask The Drum for subscribers.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

  • Paid Vacation
  • 401(k) Retirement Plan
  • Parental Leave
  • Employee Referral Bonus
  • Hybrid Work Options
  • Flexible Work Hours
  • Professional Development Budget
  • Mentorship Program
  • Performance Bonus
  • Company Social Events

Company News

The Drum
Oct 11th, 2023
The 5 biggest unresolved issues surrounding the use of AI in marketing

Last week, the Advertising Association - a UK-based trade association - announced the launch of an AI task force aimed at helping the UK's ad industry to navigate both the promise and perils presented by AI.

The Drum
Jul 28th, 2023
AI will create ‘that next leap in productivity’ for B2B marketers in APAC

Earlier this year, The Drum and MOI launched a report exploring the importance of connected B2B experiences as a catalyst for growth in APAC.

The Drum
Feb 28th, 2023
The Drum | World Creative Rankings 2023: The Top 100 US Agencies Revealed

Earlier, Drum released the Top 100 Ads list, in which US agencies claimed the top two positions for the most-celebrated campaigns of the year.

LBB Online
Dec 22nd, 2022
Geometry | VMLY&R COMMERCE Colombia Appoints Camilo Afanador as CEO | LBBOnline

The global network was recently recognised as Agency of the Year by global editorial publication The Drum for its delivering creativity in commerce channels at the intersection of physical, digital and social.

The Drum
Dec 13th, 2022
The Inside Track On All Things OOH Advertising In 2023 | The Drum

The Drum has partnered with Vistar Media to bring you all the answers to these questions.