I

ICU Medical

IV therapy systems and safety solutions

Controls Engineer 2

Full-Time
No salary listed
Mid
Bachelor's, Associate's
Dublin, OH, USA
In Person100% onsite at the Dublin, Ohio manufacturing facility.
Electrical EngineeringControls & Automation Engineering

About the job

Requirements
  • Strong expertise in industrial automation, controls engineering, and manufacturing systems.
  • Advanced knowledge of plastic injection molding, automated assembly, process control, testing systems, vision inspection, and fixturing technologies.
  • Proficiency with Allen-Bradley/Rockwell programmable logic controllers, FactoryTalk Suite, Epson RC+, industrial networking, human-machine interfaces, supervisory control and data acquisition systems, robotics, and motion control.
  • Strong understanding of electrical and controls architecture, including sensors, input/output systems, drives, safety circuits, and machine communications.
  • Ability to independently assess complex technical issues and implement solutions with broad operational impact.
  • Experience utilizing Lean Manufacturing, Continuous Improvement, and Root Cause Analysis methodologies.
  • Ability to manage multiple priorities and lead projects in a fast-paced manufacturing environment.
  • At least 18 years of age.
  • A bachelor's degree in Electrical Engineering, Electromechanical Engineering, Controls Engineering, or a related technical discipline with a minimum of four years of relevant experience, or an associate degree in a related technical field with a minimum of eight years of relevant controls and automation experience.
  • Hands-on experience with programmable logic controller programming, robotics, industrial controls, machine vision systems, sensors and instrumentation, data acquisition systems, and manufacturing automation platforms.
Responsibilities
  • Serve as the technical subject matter expert for assigned manufacturing equipment, automation platforms, and machine control systems.
  • Lead complex troubleshooting and root cause investigations to resolve equipment, controls, and process-related issues affecting safety, quality, delivery, and cost.
  • Develop and implement automation strategies that improve equipment reliability, performance, scalability, and maintainability.
  • Provide technical leadership and mentorship to maintenance technicians, engineers, and operations personnel on automation and controls systems.
  • Drive improvements in Overall Equipment Effectiveness, equipment uptime, process capability, scrap reduction, material utilization, and manufacturing throughput.
  • Identify, evaluate, and implement process automation, machine control, network infrastructure, and system enhancements that improve operational performance and reduce costs.
  • Use structured problem-solving methodologies and data-driven analysis to identify opportunities and implement sustainable solutions.
  • Lead continuous improvement initiatives focused on reliability, process optimization, and equipment lifecycle management.
  • Design, program, modify, troubleshoot, and support programmable logic controller systems, human-machine interfaces, supervisory control and data acquisition systems, industrial robotics, machine vision systems, servo and alternating-current/direct-current drive systems, and manufacturing data collection and integration systems.
  • Develop and maintain controls documentation, including P&IDs, electrical schematics, control narratives, network architecture drawings, input/output documentation, and equipment functional specifications.
  • Lead and support the full project lifecycle for automation and controls projects, including scope development, system design, vendor management, factory acceptance testing, site acceptance testing, installation and startup, commissioning, and validation support.
  • Collaborate with cross-functional stakeholders to execute projects safely, on schedule, within budget, and in alignment with business objectives.
  • Provide technical input for long-term capital planning, equipment replacement strategies, and automation roadmaps.
  • Ensure automation and control systems comply with current Good Manufacturing Practices, regulatory requirements, quality requirements, and internal engineering standards.
  • Partner with Quality, Validation, and Manufacturing teams to support qualification, verification, and validation activities for new and modified equipment and processes.
  • Apply engineering practices, change control, documentation standards, and risk management principles throughout project execution.
  • Communicate technical information to operators, maintenance personnel, engineers, project teams, and leadership.
  • Build alignment across functional groups to drive decision-making and project execution.
  • Facilitate collaborative resolution of technical challenges and conflicting priorities.
  • Train personnel on equipment operation, automation systems, human-machine interfaces, troubleshooting practices, and applicable procedures.
  • Support special projects and strategic initiatives as assigned.
  • Provide project leadership and functional direction to contractors, technicians, or project team members.
  • Contribute technical feedback to employee development and performance discussions.
Desired Qualifications
  • Experience supporting highly automated manufacturing environments.

About the company

ICU Medical focuses exclusively on IV therapy across the care continuum. It develops and supplies IV therapy systems, software, and consumables designed to fit existing clinical workflows and improve patient safety and experience. Its product line includes dedicated and non-dedicated IV sets and needle-free connectors that reduce bacterial transfer, a broad range of IV smart pumps for large-volume, pain-management, and ambulatory use, and IV medication safety software that interoperates with IV-EHR systems to support safer, more efficient care. The company differentiates itself by being 100% focused on IV therapy (a result of acquiring Hospira Infusion Systems) with extensive manufacturing and supply capabilities and the broadest IV pump portfolio, enabling strong compatibility with many EHR systems. ICU Medical’s goal is to improve the safety and efficiency of IV therapy and strengthen the clinical experience for patients and caregivers.

Company Size

5,001-10,000

Company Stage

IPO

Headquarters

San Clemente, California

Founded

1984

Get referred to ICU Medical

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • Q2 2026 revenue rose to $551.7 million, beating estimates and lifting guidance.
  • Infusion Systems organic growth hit 12% in Q2, driven by competitive wins.
  • Otsuka ICU Medical broke ground August 24 on a $500 million Austin expansion.

What critics are saying

  • FDA review still blocks Medfusion 5000; a second rejection would delay pump refresh 2027.
  • If Medfusion 5000 fails again, ICU Medical loses the growth engine behind its pure-play thesis.
  • Currency headwinds from colon, yen, and peso already cut four-year profit by $60 million.

What makes ICU Medical unique

  • ICU Medical is the only pure-play infusion platform after the Otsuka JV deconsolidation.
  • Its installed-base pump refresh and consumables create recurring replacement demand across hospitals.
  • MicroClave, ChemoClave, and ClearGuard brands defend vascular-access workflows against switching.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

Remote Work Options

Company News

Yahoo Finance
Sep 17th, 2026
ICU Medical CFO sells $1.6M in shares, stock up 35% amid strong performance

ICU Medical CFO Brian Bonnell sold 9,307 shares of the company on 31 August 2026, according to an SEC Form 4 filing. The transaction was valued at $1.6 million. The sale was executed through multiple transactions at prices ranging from $170.57 to $174.08 per share under a Rule 10b5-1 trading plan. This mechanism allows insiders to establish predetermined selling schedules to avoid concerns about trading on non-public information. Following the transaction, Bonnell holds 62,443 direct shares in the medical technology firm, valued at $10.8 million. The stock had experienced a 35% return in the period leading up to the filing date. ICU Medical develops and manufactures medical devices for infusion therapy and critical care applications. The company has approximately 13,000 employees and generates $2.2 billion in revenue.

Yahoo Finance
Aug 10th, 2026
ICU Medical shares jump 10% on strong Q2 earnings beat and raised guidance

ICU Medical shares jumped 10.2% after the medical device company reported strong second-quarter results that exceeded Wall Street expectations. The company posted adjusted earnings of $2.37 per share, beating the average analyst estimate of $1.91. Revenue reached $551.7 million, up 1.5% year-on-year and also surpassing forecasts. Free cash flow showed significant improvement at $61.64 million, recovering from negative $8.49 million in the same quarter last year. Following the strong performance, ICU Medical raised its full-year adjusted earnings guidance to $8.80 per share at the midpoint, above previous analyst estimates. The company's shares have risen 31.5% since the beginning of the year, reaching a new 52-week high of $182.16.

Yahoo Finance
Aug 8th, 2026
ICU Medical raises full-year guidance to $435M as infusion systems growth hits 12% on competitive wins

ICU Medical reported record sales in Consumables and Infusion Systems during Q2 2026, with organic growth in Infusion Systems reaching 12%, driven by competitive wins and earlier-than-expected pump installations. The company raised its full-year adjusted EBITDA guidance to $415 million–$435 million and expects to reach a leverage ratio of approximately 2x by year-end. The firm received $21 million in tariff refunds during the quarter, boosting free cash flow, whilst incurring $21 million in restructuring expenses related to facility consolidations. Currency headwinds from the Costa Rican colon, Japanese yen, and Mexican peso have created a cumulative $60 million negative impact over four years. Management plans to resubmit its Medfusion 5000 syringe pump to the FDA this year and expects the Otsuka joint venture's new US facility to break ground on 24 August.

Yahoo Finance
Aug 6th, 2026
ICU Medical beats Q2 expectations with $551.7M revenue, guides full year above estimates

ICU Medical reported second-quarter results for 2026 that exceeded Wall Street expectations. The medical device company's revenue reached $551.7 million, up 1.5% year on year and beating analyst estimates of $532.8 million by 3.5%. The company's non-GAAP earnings of $2.37 per share surpassed consensus estimates of $1.91 by 23.8%. Adjusted EBITDA came in at $110 million, beating projections of $101.1 million. Operating margin improved to 7.1% from 4.9% in the same quarter last year. Free cash flow was $61.64 million, compared to negative $8.49 million a year earlier. For the full year, ICU Medical's adjusted EPS guidance of $8.80 at the midpoint exceeds analyst estimates by 7.8%. EBITDA guidance of $425 million also topped expectations of $417 million. Sell-side analysts project revenue growth of 3.3% over the next 12 months.

MarketBeat
Jul 28th, 2026
ICU Medical (NASDAQ:ICUI) reaches new 1-year high - what's next?

ICU Medical (NASDAQ:ICUI) reaches new 1-year high - what's next? July 28, 2026 Key points. * ICU Medical shares reached a new 52-week high, trading as high as $166.12 and recently up 2.9%. The stock has a market capitalization of approximately $4.15 billion. * Analyst sentiment is broadly positive, with a consensus "Buy" rating and an average price target of $172. Recent firms upgraded the stock to Buy or Strong Buy, although Piper Sandler lowered its target to $163. * ICU Medical exceeded quarterly expectations, reporting $1.97 in EPS versus the $1.78 consensus and revenue of $525.77 million. However, quarterly revenue declined 12.3% year over year, while two company insiders recently reduced their holdings through stock sales. * Five stocks we like better than ICU Medical. Shares of ICU Medical, Inc. (NASDAQ:ICUI - Get Free Report) hit a new 52-week high during trading on Tuesday. The stock traded as high as $166.12 and last traded at $167.8310, with a volume of 4195 shares traded. The stock had previously closed at $161.46. Analyst upgrades and downgrades. ICUI has been the subject of several research analyst reports. Jefferies Financial Group upgraded shares of ICU Medical to a "strong-buy" rating in a research note on Thursday, May 7th. Needham & Company LLC raised shares of ICU Medical from a "hold" rating to a "buy" rating and set a $165.00 target price on the stock in a research note on Wednesday, May 27th. BTIG Research initiated coverage on shares of ICU Medical in a report on Monday, June 15th. They issued a "buy" rating and a $170.00 price target for the company. Zacks Research raised shares of ICU Medical from a "hold" rating to a "strong-buy" rating in a research note on Monday, June 29th. Finally, Piper Sandler dropped their price objective on shares of ICU Medical from $178.00 to $163.00 and set an "overweight" rating on the stock in a report on Friday, April 17th. Three equities research analysts have rated the stock with a Strong Buy rating, four have issued a Buy rating and two have assigned a Hold rating to the stock. According to MarketBeat.com, ICU Medical has a consensus rating of "Buy" and an average target price of $172.00. ICU Medical stock up 2.9%. The company has a market cap of $4.15 billion, a price-to-earnings ratio of 89.95, a price-to-earnings-growth ratio of 2.20 and a beta of 0.76. The company has a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.60, a quick ratio of 1.17 and a current ratio of 2.34. The stock's fifty day moving average is $144.98 and its two-hundred day moving average is $139.78. ICU Medical (NASDAQ:ICUI - Get Free Report) last released its quarterly earnings results on Thursday, May 7th. The medical instruments supplier reported $1.97 earnings per share (EPS) for the quarter, beating analysts' consensus estimates of $1.78 by $0.19. The business had revenue of $525.77 million during the quarter, compared to the consensus estimate of $520.65 million. ICU Medical had a return on equity of 7.50% and a net margin of 2.15%.The company's quarterly revenue was down 12.3% on a year-over-year basis. During the same quarter in the previous year, the business earned $1.72 EPS. ICU Medical has set its FY 2026 guidance at 7.750-8.450 EPS. Sell-side analysts predict that ICU Medical, Inc. will post 6.51 earnings per share for the current fiscal year. Insider buying and selling at ICU Medical. In other ICU Medical news, Director David C. Greenberg sold 2,424 shares of the firm's stock in a transaction on Tuesday, May 12th. The stock was sold at an average price of $122.91, for a total transaction of $297,933.84. Following the transaction, the director directly owned 7,960 shares in the company, valued at approximately $978,363.60. This trade represents a 23.34% decrease in their position. The sale was disclosed in a legal filing with the Securities & Exchange Commission, which is accessible through the SEC website. Also, VP Virginia Ruth Sanzone sold 2,447 shares of ICU Medical stock in a transaction on Thursday, May 14th. The stock was sold at an average price of $124.08, for a total transaction of $303,623.76. Following the transaction, the vice president directly owned 19,460 shares in the company, valued at $2,414,596.80. This represents a 11.17% decrease in their ownership of the stock. The SEC filing for this sale provides additional information. Corporate insiders own 2.10% of the company's stock. Institutional trading of ICU Medical. Several institutional investors and hedge funds have recently made changes to their positions in ICUI. Hilton Head Capital Partners LLC purchased a new position in ICU Medical during the fourth quarter worth about $32,000. Covestor Ltd increased its stake in ICU Medical by 22.1% in the 4th quarter. Covestor Ltd now owns 696 shares of the medical instruments supplier's stock valued at $99,000 after buying an additional 126 shares during the last quarter. Strs Ohio lifted its position in shares of ICU Medical by 60.0% during the 4th quarter. Strs Ohio now owns 800 shares of the medical instruments supplier's stock worth $114,000 after buying an additional 300 shares in the last quarter. Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. lifted its position in shares of ICU Medical by 21.6% during the 4th quarter. Rockefeller Capital Management L.P. now owns 823 shares of the medical instruments supplier's stock worth $117,000 after buying an additional 146 shares in the last quarter. Finally, Kemnay Advisory Services Inc. purchased a new position in shares of ICU Medical in the 4th quarter worth approximately $120,000. Hedge funds and other institutional investors own 96.10% of the company's stock. ICU Medical company profile. ICU Medical, Inc, together with its subsidiaries, develops, manufactures, and sells medical devices used in infusion therapy, vascular access, and vital care applications worldwide. Its infusion therapy products include needlefree products under the MicroClave, MicroClave Clear, and NanoClave brands; Neutron catheter patency devices; ChemoClave and ChemoLock closed system transfer devices, which are used to limit the escape of hazardous drugs or vapor concentrations, block the transfer of environmental contaminants into the system, and eliminates the risk of needlestick injury; Tego needle free connectors; Deltec GRIPPER non-coring needles for portal access; and ClearGuard, SwabCap, and SwabTip disinfection caps. This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected]. Before you consider ICU Medical, you'll want to hear this. MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and ICU Medical wasn't on the list. While ICU Medical currently has a Buy rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys. Tesla, Nvidia, and Google helped shape the last era of market growth, but the next wave could come from a new group of companies. Inside this report, you'll find 7 stocks that could play a major role in the next tech-driven market boom.