C

Canadian Solar

Designs, manufactures, and sells solar modules

Engineer – SAP

Full-TimeUpdated on 10/23/2026
No salary listed
Senior
Bachelor's
Mesquite, TX, USA
In Person
IT OperationsEnterprise Applications

About the job

Requirements
  • A bachelor's degree in Computer Science, Information Systems, Engineering, or a related field is required.
  • At least 5 years of experience in SAP integration or interface development is required.
  • Hands-on experience with SAP PO and/or SAP CPI is required.
  • SAP ABAP debugging or development experience is required.
  • SAP Basis knowledge is required.
  • Proven experience in manufacturing industry SAP environments is required.
  • Experience implementing SAP-to-external-system integrations is required.
  • Strong troubleshooting and production support capability is required.
Responsibilities
  • Design and implement SAP interfaces using SAP PO and/or SAP CPI.
  • Develop integrations between SAP and MES, WMS, SRM, financial or logistics platforms, and third-party manufacturing or automation systems.
  • Perform mapping, routing, and message transformation in integration flows.
  • Support API, IDoc, RFC, web service, and file-based integrations.
  • Analyze business requirements and deliver new interface or automation solutions.
  • Enhance and optimize existing integrations for performance, stability, and scalability.
  • Collaborate with functional teams, IT, and external vendors during implementation.
  • Provide L1/L2 production support for SAP interfaces and automation jobs.
  • Perform root-cause analysis, debugging, and issue resolution across PO/CPI, ABAP programs, and interface message monitoring.
  • Ensure system reliability, monitoring, and documentation of integration processes.
  • Work closely with manufacturing, supply chain, and finance stakeholders.
  • Participate in SAP implementation, rollout, or carve-out projects.
  • Support testing, deployment, and post-go-live stabilization.
Desired Qualifications
  • Basic knowledge of SAP Basis, including transport management, job monitoring, and system connectivity.
  • Experience with S/4HANA integration and cloud integration or APIs.
  • Familiarity with automation, monitoring, and interface governance.

About the company

Canadian Solar manufactures solar photovoltaic modules and manages large-scale solar energy projects for residential, commercial, and utility customers. These products work by converting sunlight into electricity using high-efficiency cell designs, while the company provides the necessary kits and maintenance services to keep these systems running. It distinguishes itself through a massive portfolio of over 1,500 patents and a top "bankability" rating, which signals to investors that its technology is a reliable financial bet compared to other manufacturers. The company's goal is to improve the performance of renewable energy by developing more efficient solar hardware and providing end-to-end support for power plant development.

Company Size

51-200

Company Stage

N/A

Total Funding

N/A

Headquarters

Cambridge, Canada

Founded

2001

Get referred to Canadian Solar

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • August 27, 2026 revenue hit $1.2 billion, with 13.9% gross margin.
  • September 2026 guidance targets 3.5-3.8 GW modules and 3.4-3.8 GWh storage.
  • By 2029, U.S. module backlog exceeds 13 GWp, worth $4.5 billion.

What critics are saying

  • March 2026 First Solar's USITC case seeks exclusion orders against Canadian Solar TOPCon modules.
  • September 2026 SEC filing flags Section 232 polysilicon tariffs and late-2026 shocks.
  • Persistent US trade barriers strand Canadian Solar's 10 GW Texas buildout.

What makes Canadian Solar unique

  • August 2026, Canadian Solar held 21.7 GWp solar and 84.1 GWh storage pipeline.
  • July 2026 Jeffersonville opened North America's largest crystalline silicon solar cell facility.
  • Canadian Solar pairs modules, storage, and project sales across Recurrent Energy.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

  • Health Insurance
  • Dental Insurance
  • Life Insurance
  • Disability Insurance
  • 401(k) Retirement Plan
  • Flexible Work Hours
  • Paid Vacation