B

Blackrock Neurotech

Develops implantable neural interfaces for communication

Vice President Regulatory Affairs & Quality Assurance

Full-TimePosted on 10/19/2026
No salary listed
Expert
Bachelor's, Master's
Salt Lake City, UT, USA
RemoteSalt Lake City is the preferred home base; remote employees must make regular on-site visits.
Biology & BiotechRegulatory & Quality (Life Sciences)

About the job

Requirements
  • A bachelor's degree in engineering, life sciences, or a related discipline with 12 or more years of relevant medical device experience, or a master's degree with 10 or more years of relevant experience.
  • Senior leadership experience across Quality and Regulatory Affairs, including partnering with executive leadership on product development, risk, and commercialization decisions.
  • Demonstrated experience taking Class III implantable medical devices through regulatory approval and commercialization, with direct ownership of quality or regulatory milestones.
  • Experience leading FDA regulatory interactions and submissions for implantable devices, including IDE and PMA programs, and working with international regulators and Notified Bodies.
  • Strong working knowledge of ISO 13485, ISO 14971, FDA quality system requirements, and EU MDR, with the ability to apply clinical investigation requirements to regulatory strategy.
  • Demonstrated understanding of medical device clinical development and investigations, including study design, endpoints, evidence generation, and clinical study requirements, sufficient to provide executive oversight and align clinical programs with regulatory and commercialization objectives.
  • Demonstrated experience building and leading a team from the ground up, including defining the organizational structure, hiring key talent, and establishing the processes and infrastructure needed to scale.
  • Experience strengthening or restructuring functions in a small or growing medical device organization, with the judgment to adjust resources as priorities evolve.
  • Ability to operate strategically while remaining close to the work and guide teams through complex decisions under time pressure.
Responsibilities
  • Define and execute regulatory strategies for neurotechnology and Class III implantable brain-computer interface products to support approval and commercialization.
  • Assess current capabilities and strengthen systems and processes that support product development, clinical readiness, and reliable performance.
  • Provide executive oversight of Clinical Affairs by guiding clinical strategy, priorities, budgets, and resources, while supporting the Director of Clinical Affairs in leading study planning and execution.
  • Partner with Clinical Affairs, scientific advisors, and clinical investigators to ensure study designs, endpoints, and evidence support regulatory submissions, product development, and commercialization.
  • Partner with Engineering, R&D, Clinical Affairs, and Operations to turn scientific and technical progress into products supported by clear evidence, sound risk decisions, and regulatory readiness.
  • Navigate product pathways, development tradeoffs, and interactions with FDA, global regulators, and Notified Bodies.
  • Define the QA/RA organizational structure, hire key talent, and establish clear ownership as the company grows.
  • Translate quality and regulatory priorities into actionable plans that advance near-term milestones and long-term commercialization.
  • Establish an integrated regulatory and quality strategy aligned with product development and business objectives, maintain a scalable Quality Management System, and ensure compliance with applicable global requirements.
  • Partner with the CEO and cross-functional leaders to assess current capabilities, establish priorities, and build the people, processes, and systems needed to advance clinical milestones and support commercialization.
Desired Qualifications
  • Experience with BCI, DBS, intracortical recording or stimulation, neuroprosthetics, or other neuro-implantable technologies.
  • Familiarity with MasterControl or comparable electronic quality management systems.

About the company

Blackrock Neurotech develops brain-computer interface (BCI) technology. Its main offering is the Utah Array, a microelectrode device implanted in the brain to record neural signals, along with software and hardware to decode those signals so users can control computers, prosthetic limbs, or other devices. The company sells its BCI systems to research institutions and medical device companies and also provides engineering and consulting services to support implementation. Unlike many competitors that focus on noninvasive or software-only solutions, Blackrock Neurotech provides invasive neural interfaces with a complete hardware–software pipeline for recording, decoding, and using brain activity. Its goal is to help people with paralysis and other neurological disorders communicate and interact with their surroundings by restoring neural communication through implanted interfaces.

Company Size

51-200

Company Stage

Growth Equity (Venture Capital)

Total Funding

$24.1M

Headquarters

Salt Lake City, Utah

Founded

2008

Get referred to Blackrock Neurotech

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • June 2026 MoveAgain expanded to a third clinical site, accelerating patient enrollment.
  • July 2026 safety and efficacy results strengthen reimbursement, regulatory, and partner confidence.
  • MindX integration and Tether's $200 million capital support a full-stack BCI rollout.

What critics are saying

  • Tether's 2024 majority stake ties Blackrock's strategy to one volatile crypto owner.
  • Blackrock still sells research-grade implants, leaving Neuralink and Precision Neuroscience to chase commercial clinics.
  • Any 2026 trial failure in MoveAgain or INTENT would delay commercialization for years.

What makes Blackrock Neurotech unique

  • Blackrock Neurotech's Utah Array has been used in humans since 2004.
  • June 2026 FDA breakthrough designation accelerated Blackrock's high-density recording array review.
  • July 2026 human ICMS data showed 27 implant-years without serious adverse events.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

  • Commuter Benefits
  • Paid Holidays
  • Paid Sick Leave
  • Company Social Events

Growth & Insights and Company News

Headcount

6 month growth

13%

1 year growth

13%

2 year growth

9%
Cision
Jan 16th, 2025
Most Advanced Artificial Touch For Brain-Controlled Bionic Hand

Most advanced artificial touch for brain-controlled bionic hand

PR Newswire
Aug 9th, 2024
Wvu Medicine To Host Brain-Machine Interface (Bmi) Summit Charting The Future Of Neurotechnology

Leading Neuroscientists, Technologists, Regulators, and Venture Capitalists Convening in West VirginiaMORGANTOWN, W.Va., Aug. 9, 2024 /PRNewswire/ -- West Virginia University (WVU) Medicine will host an international gathering of scientists, engineers, researchers, physicians, and industry leaders at the Brain-Machine Interface (BMI) Summit this coming weekend. Organized by Dr. Peter Konrad of WVU Medicine and Dr. Jose "Pepe" Contreras-Vidal of the University of Houston, the event is a key programming component of the National Science Foundation's (NSF) Industry-University Cooperative Research Centers (IUCRC).The conference aims to advance the accessibility and sustainability of BMI technologies for patients with neurological conditions by underscoring the need for increased collaboration across industry, government, and university systems.The BMI Summit will feature presentations and panel discussions with prominent figures from the FDA, NIH, NSF, and VA, alongside industry leaders from companies including Blackrock Neurotech, Precision Neuroscience, and Synchron. Three pioneering patients – Ian Burkhardt, Nathan Copeland, and Jen French – who have been at the forefront of BMI device trials, demonstrating the transformative potential of these technologies will be sharing their crucial patient perspective for those dealing with disabling conditions like paralysis, stroke, speech loss, vision loss, pain, and brain injury."For 20 years, we've seen incredible advancements in BMI technology, but the journey from laboratory to bedside has too often been slow and fragmented," said Dr

Intelligence360 News
May 21st, 2024
Blackrock Neurotech Raises $12.4M in Funding

Blackrock Microsystems, operating as Blackrock Neurotech, has filed a notice with the U.S. SEC to raise $12.4 million in new equity investment. CEO Marcus Gerhardt played a key role in securing the funding, which will support the company's expansion and product development. Blackrock Neurotech specializes in neural implants and brain-computer interface technology aimed at restoring function and independence to individuals with neurological disorders.

Swipeline
Apr 30th, 2024
Tether Invests $200M in Blackrock Neurotech

Tether, a cryptocurrency company, has invested $200 million in US-based Blackrock Neurotech, a competitor to Elon Musk's Neuralink. Blackrock Neurotech develops brain chips aimed at helping individuals with neurological diseases regain abilities such as walking, talking, hearing, seeing, and feeling. The technology also enables users to control prosthetic limbs through thought and experience sensory feedback, enhancing interaction with robotic arms. The investment will help commercialize and launch the technology, already used by 40 people.

PYMNTS
Apr 29th, 2024
Tether Buys Majority of Blackrock Neurotech for $200M

Tether has invested $200 million to acquire a majority stake in Blackrock Neurotech, a leader in brain-computer-interface technology. This partnership aims to accelerate the development and commercialization of BCI technologies, which allow direct brain communication with devices, enhancing functions like operating robotic arms and driving cars. This move aligns with Tether's strategy to diversify its portfolio and invest in transformative technologies.