Full-Time

Director Capital Markets

Origis Energy

Origis Energy

51-200 employees

Develops solar energy and storage assets

Compensation Overview

$185k - $250k/yr

+ Bonus

New York, NY, USA

In Person

Bachelor's

Category
Finance & Banking (1)
Required Skills
Financial Modeling

Get referred to Origis Energy

See people who can refer or advise you

Requirements
  • Bachelor’s degree minimum
  • Minimum of 8 years of relevant working experience in structured/project finance, preferably with another developer or independent power producer or in the financial industry with a leading project finance lender
  • Understanding of the renewable sector and associated capital structures including tax equity
  • Clear experience leading the structuring and execution of financing facilities
  • Existing relationships with the main project finance lenders and tax equity investors active in the market
  • Solid understanding of capital markets and of the bank and tax equity markets in general, including deep appreciation for typical processes (credit and investment committees; know-your-customer diligence; etc)
  • Robust financial modeling skills and ability to oversee more junior managers and associates
  • Ability to work cross functionally
  • Fluency in negotiating project finance legal documentation including conditions precedents, reporting requirements, covenants, events of default and other key project finance concepts
  • Excellent organizational skills, ability to manage multiple workstreams simultaneously
  • Pride the consistent delivery of a high-quality work product, attention to detail
  • Strong written and verbal communication skills both internally and externally – with third party consultants, counsels and capital providers
  • Impeccable work ethics and ability to lead by example. Energetic about getting the team to success, and interested in mentoring junior team members
  • Comfort with financial modelling
  • Ambition to grow beyond current capabilities and role
Responsibilities
  • Responsible for sourcing and managing tax equity and debt for projects and corporate facilities, including review of proposals and recommendation
  • Coordinate preparation of RFP material for prospective lenders and investors, comprised of teasers and consultants reports and modeling
  • Task deal team with responsibilities to ensure smooth execution
  • Select prospective lenders and investors and organize formal outreach through an RFP
  • Compare offers and formulate a recommendation to the Head of Capital Markets, including selected counterparty(ies), execution strategy, and timeline
  • Oversee diligence with technical and financial advisors and address any issue that might arise in terms of timing and / or quality of deliverables. Ensure involvement and coordination with the right Origis teams (EPC, Resources, BD, Development…). Devise constructive solutions to address problems
  • Oversight and training of more junior team members in the deal team – ensuring that all deadlines are met and that the work product is high quality
  • Be ultimately accountable for delays in timing and deterioration in outcome (debt / tax equity quantum). Communicate on a weekly basis (Capital Markets call) and on an ad-hoc basis as needed
  • Provide final oversight on all financial modeling work, impact of structure on project IRRs and MOICs and communication of financial information internally and externally
  • Lead all documentation aspects - negotiation of term sheets and documents together with legal counsel
  • Develop strong relationships with debt providers and tax equity investors, to establish or maintain relationships with Origis’ capital providers and understand market trends
Desired Qualifications
  • Bachelor’s degree minimum
  • Minimum of 8 years of relevant working experience in structured/project finance, preferably with another developer or IPP or in the financial industry with a leading Project Finance lender
  • Understanding of the renewable sector and associated capital structures including tax equity
  • Clear experience leading the structuring and execution of financing facilities
  • Existing relationships with the main PF lenders and tax equity investors active in the market
  • Solid understanding of Capital Markets and of the bank and tax equity markets in general, including deep appreciation for typical processes (credit and investment committees; KYC diligence; etc)
  • Robust financial modeling skills and ability to oversee more junior managers and associates
  • Key Attributes For Success
  • Excellent organizational skills, ability to manage multiple workstreams simultaneously
  • Fluency in negotiating project finance legal documentation including conditions precedents, reporting requirements, covenants, events of default and other key project finance concepts
  • Proven ability to complete tasks under strict deadlines; accountability and ownership of assigned work
  • Pride the consistent delivery of a high-quality work product, attention to detail
  • Strong written and verbal communication skills both internally and externally – with third party consultants, counsels and capital providers
  • Ability to work cross functionally
  • High degree of initiative and decisiveness
  • Problem-solving skills
  • Attention to details
  • Impeccable work ethics and ability to lead by example. Energetic about getting the team to success, and interested in mentoring junior team members
  • Comfort with financial modelling
  • Ambition to grow beyond current capabilities and role

placeholder

Company Size

51-200

Company Stage

Debt Financing

Total Funding

$5.1B

Headquarters

Miami, Florida

Founded

2008

Get referred to Origis Energy

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • July 2026 Rockhound expansion added 500 MWdc, strengthening Origis's flagship Texas platform.
  • June 2026 financing unlocked over 5GW late-stage projects across a 20GW pipeline.
  • April 2026 RBC tax equity and long PPAs validate bankability for California and Texas assets.

What critics are saying

  • October 2025 SVCE and 3CE sued Origis over a claimed $200 million scheme.
  • N.D. California breach case can freeze California expansion and damage utility relationships by 2027.
  • Texas projects depend on tax equity and debt markets; a 2026 refinancing shock slows builds.

What makes Origis Energy unique

  • July 2026 Rockhound hit nearly 1 GWdc, proving multi-phase execution scale.
  • June 2026 Origis closed a $900 million corporate facility for 5GW late-stage development.
  • Origis sells long-term contracted solar-plus-storage to Meta, Occidental, Pioneer, and utilities.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

Health Insurance

Paid Vacation

401(k) Retirement Plan

401(k) Company Match

Growth & Insights and Company News

Headcount

6 month growth

22%

1 year growth

22%

2 year growth

22%
List Solar
Jul 31st, 2026
Origis boosts Texas Rockhound Solar to 1 GW.

Origis boosts Texas Rockhound Solar to 1 GW. Jul 31, 2026 12:07 PM ET * Origis Energy launches three more Rockhound Solar phases in Ector County, Texas - adding 500 MWdc. The complex now operates at nearly 1 GWdc, boosting clean energy output. Origis Energy has begun commercial operations for three additional phases of its Rockhound Solar complex in Ector County, Texas, totaling 500 MWdc across the new additions. With the latest phases online, the complex's total operating capacity has risen to nearly 1 GWdc, according to the company. What boosts Rockhound Solar's capacity to nearly 1 GWdc in Ector County? * The commercial start-up of three newly added Rockhound Solar phases in Ector County, each adding generation capacity to the overall site. * Increased solar module deployment across the additions (more panels/arrays installed within the complex footprint). * Expanded power conversion equipment (inverters/transformers) sized to convert the added DC output to usable grid power. * More array strings and land-use area brought into service, effectively enlarging the project's active generating capacity. * Grid interconnection and on-site electrical upgrades enabling the additional blocks of capacity to operate together as part of one integrated complex. * Continued build-out and commissioning that brings each phase from construction through performance verification, allowing full nameplate output to count toward total capacity.

PV Tech
Jul 30th, 2026
Origis Energy inaugurates first half of 2GW Texas solar-plus-storage complex.

Origis Energy inaugurates first half of 2GW Texas solar-plus-storage complex. July 30, 2026 Features, Interviews US solar developer Origis Energy has built the first 1GW of solar PV capacity at its planned massive 2GW Rockhound solar-plus-storage facility in Texas. The company announced the completion of around 500MW of new capacity at the site today, across three project phases. The Rockhound complex in Ector County, Texas, includes the already operational Swift Air Solar projects, which are under long-term power supply contracts with Houston-based petroleum company Occidental (Oxy).

PV Tech
Jun 19th, 2026
Origis raises US$900 million to fund 5GW of project development.

Origis raises US$900 million to fund 5GW of project development. June 19, 2026 Features, Editors' Blog Independent power producer (IPP) Origis Energy has secured a US$900 million corporate financing package, consisting of US$650 million in funded credit facilities and a US$250 million letter of credit facility. According to the firm, the proceeds from the facility will support the advancement of more than 5GW of late-stage projects within its solar and storage development portfolio, while also funding the continued growth of its broader pipeline, which exceeds 20GW. 13 October 2026 San Francisco Bay Area, USA PV Tech has been running an annual PV CellTech Conference since 2016. PV CellTech USA, on 13-14 October 2026 is its fourth PV CellTech conference dedicated to solar manufacturing in the USA. From polysilicon, wafers, ingots, cells and modules, to critical component suppliers including glass and frames, the event connects every stage of the value chain under one roof. PV CellTech USA also brings together investors, innovators, manufacturers and industry stakeholders to collaborate and strengthen domestic solar manufacturing across the United States. 24 November 2026 Warsaw, Poland

Renewables Now Ltd
Jun 4th, 2026
BHI provides $75M as part of $900M facility for Origis Energy's 22 GW renewables pipeline

BHI, the US subsidiary of Israel's Bank Hapoalim, has provided $75 million in financing to renewable energy developer Origis Energy as part of a $900 million syndicated corporate credit facility. BHI served as co-lead arranger for the facility. The financing will support Origis Energy's expansion across the US renewable energy market. Miami-based Origis develops, owns and operates solar and battery energy storage projects, with a development portfolio of 22 GW spanning major US power markets including CAISO, ERCOT, MISO and the Southeast. The company currently has 2.9 GW of capacity operational or under construction, with a development pipeline of 19 GW across 110 projects. Of that total, 6.9 GW is in advanced development stages.

PR Newswire
Apr 8th, 2026
Origis Energy Secures Tax Equity from RBC for California Solar + Storage Project

/PRNewswire/ -- Origis Energy, one of America's leading clean energy platforms, today announced the closing of $118M in tax equity financing from RBC Community...