M

Morning Brew

Digital media delivering business news newsletters

Vice President Multimedia

Full-Time
$200k - $240k
Expert
New York, NY, USA
In Person
Creative ProductionProduction Management

About the job

Requirements
  • At least 10 years of relevant content execution and leadership experience.
  • A track record of building teams from scratch, optimizing them, and scaling them for high demand.
  • Direct experience recruiting, onboarding, and managing creators and talent.
  • Ability to make experimental, data-informed and pragmatic decisions while taking calculated risks.
  • Ability to take ownership and make decisive, informed decisions.
  • Ability to advocate for direct reports and represent their interests.
  • Ability to collaborate with organizational leaders to resolve complex problems and debates.
  • Ability to develop and own a clear vision for evolving the company’s brands and set strategic direction.
  • Ability to implement outside perspectives and playbooks while preserving the distinctive tone and charm of the content.
  • Fluency in branded and editorial content, including their differences, interaction, monetization, and audience protection.
  • Ability to operate within brand guidelines while being risk-aware.
  • Deep audience understanding and use of data in decision-making, including audience-led content strategies.
  • Fluency in social and live formats.
  • Proven experience building and scaling YouTube channels.
  • Strong familiarity with the Morning Brew brand and content ecosystem.
Responsibilities
  • Own the multimedia content blueprint, including creator and talent strategy, social strategy, and content approach across multimedia franchises.
  • Optimize operations by identifying process and team friction, diagnosing causes, and implementing solutions.
  • Set and maintain standards, accountability, and quality control across managed brands and editorial and branded content; communicate expectations and ensure adoption.
  • Manage the company’s talent roster day to day, supporting creators’ potential and creative aspirations while guiding them on behalf of the business.
  • Coordinate with Account Operations, Audience, and Ad Ops to distribute content to appropriate audiences and channels across branded and editorial content, while monitoring platform dynamics.
  • Manage the content-and-revenue interface for multimedia franchises, including inventory, strategy, optimization, and monetization.
  • Understand supporting ad products and balance creative ideation with monetization.
  • Resolve day-to-day disagreements between client requests and what a franchise can credibly deliver.
  • Advocate for teams focused on producing multimedia content.

About the company

Morning Brew is a digital media company that delivers business and finance news through a daily newsletter, podcasts, and articles to a large audience of professionals. Readers subscribe and receive concise updates as Morning Brew curates and summarizes the latest business news, distributing it via email and other digital formats; revenue comes mainly from advertising and sponsorships, with some income from premium content. It differentiates itself by building a large, active community of young professionals through approachable coverage and a strong commitment to diversity and inclusion. Its goal is to inform, educate, and empower today’s and tomorrow’s decision-makers about the business world to help people stay updated and make better career and financial decisions.

Company Size

201-500

Company Stage

Acquired

Total Funding

$750K

Headquarters

New York City, New York

Founded

2015

Get referred to Morning Brew

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • Youth Sports Brew launched in September 2026, showing continued vertical expansion.
  • Morning Brew's podcasts span nine shows, deepening monetization beyond newsletters.
  • Brew Media Group can cross-sell events, newsletters, and digital products with Bisnow.

What critics are saying

  • Advertising dependence remains acute after Morning Brew's 2023 layoffs and cost cuts.
  • Axios and Business Insider compete directly for inbox time and advertiser budgets.
  • If newsletter growth stalls, Axel Springer can rationalize staff and merge brands.

What makes Morning Brew unique

  • Morning Brew Inc. controls 4M+ newsletter readers across business-focused verticals.
  • Axel Springer made Morning Brew its sole-owned U.S. media asset in February 2025.
  • Robert Dippell now leads Brew Media Group expansion with Bisnow after March 2026.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

  • Unlimited sick and vacation time: And by “unlimited,” we mean absolutely unlimited.
  • Remote-work friendly: Work from home, work from the office, work from the moon — you decide.
  • 401(k) employer match: We want to help you prepare for the future, now.
  • Premium healthcare plans: Your health matters!
  • Work from home stipends: Upgrade your home office on us.
  • Annual learning credit: Want to learn something new? We'll pay for it.

Growth & Insights and Company News

Headcount

6 month growth

32%

1 year growth

27%

2 year growth

27%
Talking Biz News
Dec 26th, 2023
Morning Brew hires Florian for IT Brew

Morning Brew has hired Amanda Florian as a contract reporter for its IT Brew newsletter.

Editor & Publisher
Dec 7th, 2023
Morning Brew welcomes Sara Badler as chief commercial officer, advertising

Morning Brew welcomes Sara Badler as chief commercial officer, advertising.

Talking Biz News
Nov 20th, 2023
Morning Brew hires Grzelewski to cover tech

Morning Brew has hired Jordyn Grzelewski as a reporter covering the future of travel and green tech.

Talking Biz News
Nov 7th, 2023
Morning Brew promotes Sutton to editor of Marketing Brew

Sutton joined Morning Brew in December 2021 as a senior reporter to cover the TV advertising industry, with a particular focus on streaming TV.

Talking Biz News
Oct 5th, 2023
Morning Brew hires Reed to co-host "Bossy" podcast

Gatti joined Morning Brew in 2022 when the company acquired her blog and podcast brand, "Money with Katie."