P

Prime Electric

Electrical construction, design-build, and services provider

BIM Project Manager

Full-Time
No salary listed
Mid
Milwaukie, OR, USA
In Person
Architecture & Civil EngineeringConstruction Management

About the job

Requirements
  • Two to three years of experience as a Trade Coordinator.
  • Knowledge of electrical system installation, design, and code compliance.
  • Ability to implement innovative BIM tools and practices on large projects in a cost-effective and sustainable manner.
  • Advanced knowledge of AutoCAD, Revit, Navisworks, Forma, and other BIM-related software for 3D, 4D, and 5D modeling.
  • Knowledge and skill in developing, authoring, and reviewing BIM Execution Plans for large, complex projects.
  • Understanding and experience using the BIMForum Level of Development Specification and the American Institute of Architects Model Element Table.
  • Ability to maintain a physical presence onsite.
Responsibilities
  • Create and facilitate the BIM plan for assigned projects, managing staff, scope, budget, and BIM coordination efforts for commercial construction projects.
  • Review, evaluate, and comment on BIM Execution Plans provided by the Design and Construction BIM Teams.
  • Oversee project Design and Construction Teams to ensure the client's BIM Guidelines are properly addressed.
  • Interface between project stakeholders to ensure model content conforms to the owner's data requirements.
  • Lead subcontractor outsourcing decisions, collaborate with leadership to evaluate outsourcing needs, participate in selecting qualified BIM subcontractors, and oversee subcontractor performance for adherence to project requirements, quality standards, and company objectives.
  • Establish an effective communication plan for project stakeholders.
  • Create and maintain internal BIM Execution Plans for assigned projects.
  • Facilitate internal and external BIM project kick-off meetings.
  • Address technical issues related to model health and general troubleshooting.
  • Track project coordination issues and communicate impacts to the BIM and construction schedule to project stakeholders.
  • Work with field and prefab teams to create plans for implementing model-based prefabrication.
  • Provide quality control for completeness and adherence to company standards for all shop drawings.
  • Oversee and facilitate maintenance of project documents and information, including submittals, contract drawings, and schedules.
  • Oversee development of a clash-free, constructible model for successful installation.
  • Oversee development of the final as-built model delivered to the owner at project completion.
  • Train and develop team members and create project-specific work teams.
  • Manage implementation of supporting software for BIM.
  • Stay informed about best practices for Revit, eVolve, Navisworks, and Forma.
  • Adhere to the PRIME Safety Program, including safety regulations, procedures, and safe work practices.
  • Maintain an onsite physical presence and assist specific groups, managers, and project management teams as needed.
  • Perform other assigned duties as requested; duties, responsibilities, and activities may change or be added.
Desired Qualifications
  • Two to three years of experience as a Project Manager or Superintendent.

About the company

Prime Electric provides electrical construction and facilities solutions through operating groups in electrical construction, design-build services, technologies, outside plant services and electrical service. Its product is the delivery of integrated electrical and related infrastructure projects, from planning and design through construction and ongoing service. The company relies on strong cost control and project reporting to track progress, detect issues early, and keep projects on budget and schedule. It differentiates itself with a diversified, integrated service model that covers multiple stages of a project under one roof and a culture focused on continuous improvement, which supports a high rate of repeat business. The goal is to deliver reliable, fully integrated electrical solutions for construction partners and customers, ensuring successful project outcomes and long-term partnerships.

Company Size

501-1,000

Company Stage

N/A

Total Funding

N/A

Headquarters

Bellevue, Washington

Founded

1987

Get referred to Prime Electric

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • Truelink Capital invested January 8, 2026, funding national expansion and add-on acquisitions.
  • August 8, 2026, Prime named Oliver Whitehead president, sharpening operating leadership.
  • Prime added Access Communications and Stoner Electric, expanding low-voltage and Portland market coverage.

What critics are saying

  • Acquisition integration across Stoner, Access, and Truelink ownership strains management in 2026.
  • Data center and biopharma concentration ties revenue to hyperscaler capex and drug-lab buildouts.
  • If Bob Ledford departs after 2026, Prime loses the relationship engine behind roll-up growth.

What makes Prime Electric unique

  • Founded 1987, Prime Electric serves West Coast infrastructure across 36 licensed states.
  • Bob Ledford and Eric Reichanadter keep ownership, preserving founder-style execution discipline.
  • Prime specializes in healthcare, biopharma, data centers, and renewables, not generic commercial work.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

  • Health Insurance
  • 401(k) Retirement Plan
  • 401(k) Company Match
  • Life Insurance
  • Profit Sharing
  • Education/ Training Reimbursement Benefit
  • Paid Time off
  • Holiday Time Off

Growth & Insights and Company News

6 month growth

9%

1 year growth

9%

2 year growth

9%
Prime Electric
Aug 21st, 2026
Prime Electric named #1 Best Place to Work in Washington.

Prime Electric named #1 Best Place to Work in Washington. Prime Electric is proud to announce that Prime Electric, Inc. has been named the #1 Best Place to Work in Washington by the Puget Sound Business Journal (PSBJ) in the Extra Large Company category (500+ employees). Based on employee feedback, Prime earned the top ranking among large employers across the state, reflecting the people-first culture that has fueled its growth and success for decades At Prime, Prime Electric, Inc. invest in its team members through health and wellness programs, career development opportunities, community involvement initiatives, employee resource groups, and programs that foster connection and support across the organization. From mentorship and education to scholarships, volunteer opportunities, and wellness events, Prime Electric, Inc. is committed to helping its people grow both personally and professionally. "What makes Prime special is the way our employees look out for one another, embrace our values, and take pride in the work they do. We've built a culture centered on safety, growth, opportunity, and respect. Being recognized as the #1 Best Place to Work reinforces our commitment to putting people first." Oliver Whitehead President, Prime Electric Anonymous survey feedback from PBSJ highlights the impact of that commitment. One Prime team member shared how they entered the industry with little experience and quickly found opportunities to learn, grow, and build a successful career. Another highlighted the support she received as a working mother of a special-needs child while continuing to advance her career. Employees also consistently praised Prime's commitment to safety and ensuring every team member returns Home Safe, Every Day. "This recognition is part of a larger story across Prime. From Best Places to Work honors in Sacramento and Portland to a Top 10 ranking in the Bay Area, these achievements reflect the strong culture our teams have built across every region. While each market is unique, our commitment to supporting our people remains the same. Of all our achievements during this period of growth, this one makes me the proudest because it comes directly from our team members." Bob Ledford CEO, Prime Electric

Gulf & Main Magazine
Jan 8th, 2026
Truelink Capital invests in Prime Electric to build national electrical services leader

Truelink Capital, a Los Angeles-based private equity firm, has announced a significant investment in Prime Electric, a provider of electrical services operating across Northern California, Washington and Oregon. Financial terms were not disclosed. Founded in 1987 and headquartered in Bellevue, Washington, Prime Electric employs 1,500 people and serves growing sectors including healthcare, biopharma, data centres and renewable energy. The company specialises in repair, installation and maintenance of electrical systems for private sector clients. Prime's management team, led by CEO Bob Ledford and Chairman Eric Reichanadter, will retain a significant ownership stake alongside existing investor WestView Capital. The investment marks Truelink's 11th platform investment since its founding in 2022.

Prime Electric
Mar 4th, 2022
Prime Electric, Inc. acquires Accesstelecom

It’s in this spirit that Prime Electric, Inc. is proud to announce, Prime Electric, Inc. has acquired Access Communications, Inc. and adding their entire team into the PRIME Family.