Full-Time

Head of Marketing

Who Gives A Crap

Who Gives A Crap

201-500 employees

Eco-friendly toilet paper; profits fund WASH.

No salary listed

Los Angeles, CA, USA

Remote

Category
Growth & Marketing (2)
,
Required Skills
Marketing
Data Analysis

Get referred to Who Gives A Crap

See people who can refer or advise you

Requirements
  • You possess a deep understanding of the US market and know how to use brand as a powerful engine for commercial results.
  • You excel at leading local strategy and execution, ensuring brand and performance channels work seamlessly to create attention and demand.
  • You are a data-informed leader capable of setting ambitious goals and delivering on them through clear, integrated strategic execution.
  • You lead and develop a small US-local team (Growth, Brand Activations, Performance Creative), while building the playbooks that let the team execute independently as we scale.
Responsibilities
  • Owning the US brand and growth strategy end-to-end - from local brand activations to acquisition channel testing - ensuring every investment is building toward a dominant challenger position in the US.
  • Leading the integration of brand and performance channels, working with the Global Growth Marketing and the Brand & Creative CoEs to make sure US narratives are showing up effectively in paid media and earned content alike.
  • Driving acquisition and retention experiments, in collaboration with the Global Growth Marketing CoE, and use those results to inform how we scale nationally.
  • Holding the full funnel together: connecting awareness and acquisition activity to retention outcomes, and feeding customer insight back into creative and channel decisions.
  • Partnering with Finance and Analytics to track what's working - CAC efficiency, DMA awareness progress, and brand investment ROI - and make the case for where to double down.

Who Gives A Crap makes eco-friendly toilet paper, paper towels, and tissues from recycled paper or bamboo, sold mainly online via subscriptions and through retailers. The products are biodegradable and free of inks, dyes, and scents, and are produced without virgin trees. It distinguishes itself by donating 50% of profits to water, sanitation, and hygiene projects and being a certified B Corp, combining business with clear social impact. Its goal is to fund WASH programs in developing countries while growing access to sustainable bathroom paper products.

Company Size

201-500

Company Stage

Late Stage VC

Total Funding

$27.1M

Headquarters

Melbourne, Australia

Founded

2012

Get referred to Who Gives A Crap

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • UK revenue rose 14% to £52m in June 2025, with retail sales up 42%.
  • Whole Foods added U.S. shelf space in 2024, expanding beyond direct-to-consumer.
  • The company reached $20 million AUD donated and landed TIME100 Companies in 2026.

What critics are saying

  • Tesco discounted 12 Mega Rolls to £8.50, compressing premium pricing power.
  • Andrex at 22p and Cushelle at 25p undercut Who Gives A Crap's 30p sheets.
  • Supermarket private labels can copy sustainability claims, turning subscription economics into a commodity fight.

What makes Who Gives A Crap unique

  • Who Gives A Crap built a charity-first toilet paper brand around 50% profit donations.
  • Its 2025 Tesco launch put the full household range into 247 UK stores.
  • The brand sells recycled and bamboo paper, separating it from tree-based incumbents.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

Health Insurance

Professional Development Budget

Growth & Insights and Company News

Headcount

6 month growth

0%

1 year growth

0%

2 year growth

0%
Business Wire
Feb 6th, 2024
Research Finds Americas Biggest Cities Are Holding On To Reminders Of Ex Lovers, But Toilet Paper Brand Who Gives A Crap Offers A Way To Flush Them For Good

The survey, conducted by OnePoll for Who Gives A Crap, was composed of men and women in the Top 10 US cities by population and asked respondents if they had experienced heartbreak in 2023. San Antonio (53%), Houston (49%) and Dallas (47%) showed out as the top 3 broken hearted cities. (Graphic: Business Wire)According to the survey conducted by OnePoll for Who Gives A Crap, one-third of respondents have held onto relationship items for more than one year. (Graphic: Business Wire)Forty-one percent of respondents in the survey conducted by OnePoll for Who Gives A Crap expect new partners to dispose of old letters, notes and mementos from previous relationships. (Graphic: Business Wire)Respondents in the survey conducted by OnePoll for Who Gives A Crap voted for their preferred way to get over heartbreak. (Graphic: Business Wire)According to the survey conducted by OnePoll for Who Gives A Crap, 62% of respondents believe keeping items from past relationships impacts future relationships

Business News Australia
Dec 6th, 2023
Who Gives A Crap brings on first investors with $41.5m raise

Some of Australia's most high profile investors have jumped on board the Who Gives A Crap train as it raises capital for the first time, securing $41.5 million i