M

Mackenzie Health

Regional hospital network delivering comprehensive care

Registered Practical Nurse - CVH 5 Mental Health

Full-TimeDeadline 10/7/27
CA$37.11 - CA$39.90
Junior
Bachelor's
Vaughan, ON, Canada
In PersonYou may be required to work at any Mackenzie Health site.
Medical, Clinical & VeterinaryNursing & Frontline Patient Care

About the job

Requirements
  • Current Certificate of Registration in the General Class with the College of Nurses of Ontario.
  • If graduated prior to 1995, a medication administration certificate from an approved community college is required.
  • Current Basic Cardiac Life Support certification.
  • At least 1 year of recent experience on an Inpatient Psychiatry Unit.
  • Knowledge of psychiatric diagnoses, associated symptoms and presentations, and psychiatric medications.
  • Knowledge of the Mental Health Act.
  • Ability to apply knowledge of illnesses and corresponding mental health nursing interventions to guide practice.
  • Crisis intervention skills.
  • Desire to work with and advocate for individuals with severe mental health illnesses.
  • Proven clinical experience with patient-focused care, including patient assessment, care planning, patient education, and documentation skills.
  • Verbal and written communication skills, sound knowledge of English, and ability to deliver information effectively to others.
  • Interpersonal and listening skills and ability to work effectively with patients, families, and others.
  • Decision-making, problem-solving, and critical-thinking skills.
  • Commitment to quality care and safety, including sound professional judgment and use of best-practice guidelines and evidence-based practice.
  • Organizational skills and ability to manage workload effectively in a fast-paced work environment.
  • Ability to address and resolve issues, including conflict, productively and respectfully.
  • Ability to work effectively independently and collaboratively within an interprofessional team.
  • Commitment to continuous learning and professional development.
  • Computer proficiency and experience working with electronic medical records.
  • Familiarity with the Regulated Health Professions Act, Occupational Health and Safety Act, WHMIS, and the College of Nurses of Ontario Standards of Practice.
  • Ability to take initiative and adjust to new or unexpected events while practicing in accordance with the College of Nurses of Ontario Ethics Practice Standard.
  • Practice in accordance with the College of Nurses of Ontario Confidentiality and Privacy-Personal Health Information Practice Standard and Mackenzie Health policies and procedures.
  • Physical strength, flexibility, and endurance required to perform the role, based on an assessment by Occupational Health and Safety.
  • Proven attendance record.
  • Understanding of and compliance with patient and staff safety policies and procedures that foster a safe and inclusive environment.
  • Ability to perform the essential duties of the job.
  • Ability to use empathy in interactions with others.
  • Behaviors consistent with Mackenzie Health’s Commitment to Caring and its values of Excellence, Leadership, and Empathy.
  • Commitment to providing an exceptional experience for staff and clients within a challenging health care environment.
Responsibilities
  • Provide holistic, high-quality, and safe care to patients within the scope of practice identified by the College of Nurses of Ontario, evidence-based nursing practices, and Mackenzie Health standards.
  • Provide care to patients with complex needs that are well-defined and established, with predictable outcomes and manageable responses.
  • Collaborate as a member of the interprofessional care team to create a positive health experience for patients and their families.
  • Manage workload effectively in a fast-paced environment.
  • Address and resolve issues in a productive, respectful manner.
  • Exercise sound professional judgment and use best-practice guidelines.
  • Contribute to a safe and inclusive environment by complying with patient and staff safety policies and procedures.
Desired Qualifications
  • Practical Nurse Diploma from an approved nursing program.
  • Recent completion of a physical assessment course.
  • Membership in the Registered Practical Nurses’ Association of Ontario.
  • At least 1 year of recent nursing experience as a Registered Practical Nurse in an acute care setting within the past 3 years.
  • Basic knowledge of Cognitive Behavioral Therapy, Behavioral Therapy, Motivational Interviewing, and/or Dialectical Behavioral Therapy.
  • Previous experience within the Registered Practical Nurse classification.

About the company

Mackenzie Health is a regional healthcare provider in Southwest York Region operating two full-service hospitals—Mackenzie Richmond Hill Hospital and Cortellucci Vaughan Hospital—and a network of community-based services. It delivers emergency, acute inpatient, rehabilitation, diagnostics, palliative, ambulatory, and long-term care, and leads regional programs in Chronic Kidney Disease/Dialysis, Stroke Care, and Domestic Abuse and Sexual Assault, supported by multiple clinical programs. It runs six offsite locations in Richmond Hill, Vaughan, and Barrie delivering services such as brain injury care, diabetes education, DASA care, and rehabilitation to create an integrated care network. Guided by the three-year plan “Trusted team. Compassionate care.”, it focuses on Patient Care Excellence, People are our Strength, Growing with our Communities, and Integrated Care to provide highly reliable, safe care to every patient.

Company Size

1,001-5,000

Company Stage

N/A

Total Funding

N/A

Headquarters

Richmond Hill, Canada

Founded

1963

Get referred to Mackenzie Health

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • A new 20-bed mental health unit opened July 7, 2025, lifting capacity 60 percent.
  • Mackenzie Health won Chartis’ Top 100 Critical Access Hospitals recognition on February 19, 2026.
  • The York University medical school partnership should deepen recruitment, teaching, and referral pipelines by 2028.

What critics are saying

  • Ontario listed 863 people waiting for Mackenzie Health’s long-term care beds on May 31, 2026.
  • Mackenzie Richmond Hill’s emergency department stays among Ontario’s busiest, straining staffing and throughput.
  • The 2025-2027 Richmond Hill redevelopment delays capacity relief and extends two-site operational complexity.

What makes Mackenzie Health unique

  • Cortellucci Vaughan opened in 2021, giving Mackenzie Health two full-service hospitals in York Region.
  • York University’s School of Medicine opens nearby in 2028, with Mackenzie Health as lead partner.
  • Mackenzie Health launched Canada’s first two-way IV pump-Epic interoperability in April 2024.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Professional Development Budget

Growth & Insights and Company News

Headcount

6 month growth

5%

1 year growth

5%

2 year growth

5%
PR Newswire
Dec 30th, 2024
Blazesoft Spreads Holiday Cheer With $250,000 Donation To Mackenzie Health Foundation

Accessibility Statement. Skip Navigation

York Region Media Group
Jun 18th, 2024
'A long-standing need': Mackenzie Health opens York Region's first stroke rehabilitation clinic in Vaughan

'A long-standing need': Mackenzie Health opens York region's first stroke rehabilitation clinic in Vaughan.

York Region Media Group
Apr 28th, 2024
Mackenzie Health launches innovative IV pump technology at facilities

Mackenzie Health launches innovative IV pump technology at facilities.

Education News Canada
Apr 2nd, 2024
For more information

"Mackenzie Health is thrilled to partner with York University for the creation of the York University School of Medicine.

Bell
Feb 23rd, 2024
Learn more about the positive impact of Bell Let’s Talk

Bell Let’s Talk funds organizations across Canada to increase access to mental health services.