F

Family of Kidz

Therapy and education for special needs

BCBA/LBA Clinical Supervisor of Center Based Services

Full-TimeUpdated on 10/23/2026
$80k - $92k+ $5,000 sign-on bonus
Junior, Mid
Master's
Farmingdale, NY, USA
In PersonCenter-based in Farmingdale, NY.
Medical, Clinical & VeterinaryMental & Behavioral Health

About the job

Requirements
  • Minimum of a master's degree in Behavior Analysis, Special Education, Psychology, or Educational, Health, or Human Services.
  • Board Certified Behavior Analyst (BCBA) certification is required.
  • Minimum of one year of experience working in a setting focused on supporting children and adolescents with autism and other behavioral disorders.
  • Experience with electronic data collection services.
  • Ability to apply the principles of Applied Behavior Analysis (ABA).
  • Experience maintaining a high level of confidentiality.
  • Strong oral and written communication skills.
  • Strong time management and organizational skills.
  • Ability to function effectively in a fast-paced and sometimes stressful environment.
Responsibilities
  • Conduct initial assessments and evaluations using ABLLS-R, VB-MAPP, and AFLS.
  • Conduct functional behavioral assessments and supervise cases.
  • Develop individualized Behavior Intervention Plans and learner strategies.
  • Collect and analyze data to make programmatic changes.
  • Conduct monthly parent training and meetings to discuss behavioral progress.
  • Collaborate with special educators, related service providers, and behavior technicians.
  • Communicate continuously with teammates and adjust approaches as needed to support learners.
Desired Qualifications
  • New York State Licensed Behavior Analyst (LBA) is preferred.
  • Bilingual ability is a plus.

About the company

Family of Kidz provides a range of therapeutic and educational services for individuals with special needs across the lifespan. A multi-disciplinary team delivers services such as Applied Behavior Analysis (ABA), special instruction, speech therapy, occupational therapy, physical therapy, and mental health support, all aimed at understanding each person’s needs and teaching skills that increase independence and improve quality of life. The approach centers on tailoring supports to the individual and coordinating multiple specialists under one umbrella to address behavioral, educational, and developmental goals. Unlike providers who offer limited services, Family of Kidz combines multiple therapies and supports in one coordinated program, helping clients progress from birth through adulthood. The goal is to help individuals with special needs overcome barriers to progress and gain new skills for greater independence and better outcomes.

Company Size

201-500

Company Stage

N/A

Total Funding

N/A

Headquarters

Town of North Hempstead, New York

Founded

2019

Get referred to Family of Kidz

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • The June 2023 Westchester Therapy Solutions acquisition expands specialty capacity and referral reach.
  • Family of Kidz serves multiple locations, including Westbury, Garden City, New Hyde Park, and White Plains.
  • Its services match rising autism and early-intervention demand across Long Island families.

What critics are saying

  • Heavy New York public reimbursement ties services to CPSE, NYSED, and county funding.
  • An 82-plus-job hiring footprint signals staffing churn and margin pressure in 2026.
  • A regional-services model concentrates risk in Long Island school-contract demand and state rules.

What makes Family of Kidz unique

  • Westbury-based Family of Kidz spans speech, OT, PT, ABA, mental health, and special education.
  • OPWDD lists Kidz Educational across Nassau, Suffolk, and Westchester, reinforcing local breadth.
  • The company still hires aggressively, with 102 Westbury-area openings in May 2026.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

  • Health Insurance
  • Dental Insurance
  • Vision Insurance
  • Life Insurance
  • Disability Insurance
  • Health Savings Account/Flexible Spending Account
  • Unlimited Paid Time Off
  • Employee Assistance Program
  • Referral Program
  • Professional Development Budget
  • Legal Services
  • Team Building Events

Company News

Business Wire
Nov 22nd, 2023
Generational Equity Advises Westchester Therapy Solutions in its Sale to Family of Kidz

Westchester Therapy Solutions, a Generational Equity client, was acquired by Family of Kidz.