Full-Time

Heavy Haul Transport Driver

Southland Holdings

Southland Holdings

201-500 employees

Builds critical infrastructure via self-performed contracting

No salary listed

Lakeland, FL, USA

In Person

Based in Bartow, Florida; travel to job locations may be required for extended periods.

Category
Operations & Logistics (1)

Get referred to Southland Holdings

See people who can refer or advise you

Requirements
  • Five years of experience as a commercial driver’s license truck driver.
  • Heavy haul driving experience; hazardous materials and heavy haul certification are preferred.
  • Ability to operate and drive a truck and lowboy trailer.
  • Understanding of and compliance with Department of Transportation rules and regulations.
  • Class A commercial driver’s license is required.
  • Ability to perform repetitive-motion tasks, including lifting up to 50 pounds.
  • Ability to work on different types of terrain.
  • Ability to read and understand mechanical equipment specifications for heavy haul equipment.
  • Safety training and adherence to applicable rules, regulations, and industry standards.
  • Ability to operate equipment safely and efficiently.
Responsibilities
  • Drive a tractor and lowboy trailer with seven or nine axles and work in the yard or terminal.
  • Pick up and deliver equipment between job sites and pick up parts and equipment from various locations.
  • Assist with loading and unloading equipment.
  • Operate heavy haul trucks and lowboy trailers safely and efficiently to support equipment mobilization to and from job sites and on job sites when required.
  • Load and unload a variety of heavy haul construction equipment, including tasks involving heavy lifting.
  • Inspect sites to ensure a safe environment for loading and unloading.
  • Comply with site policies and safety procedures.
  • Perform all required Department of Transportation inspections and comply with regulatory Department of Transportation requirements and applicable state and federal laws.
  • Work mandatory overtime weekly.
  • Follow the permitting process.
  • Lift chains, binders, and blocks weighing up to 50 pounds.
  • Attend work regularly.
  • Work outdoors in all types of weather.
  • Travel to job locations for extended periods when required.
  • Follow job-related duties and functions requested by the supervisor.
  • Follow safety and security procedures, report potentially unsafe conditions, and use materials and equipment properly.
  • Perform other assigned duties.
Desired Qualifications
  • Hazardous materials certification.
  • Heavy haul certification.

Southland Holdings coordinates seven subsidiaries to design, build, and manage large infrastructure projects worldwide. They self-perform most work in-house, using capabilities from design to project management to complete complex projects across the U.S. and in over 60 countries. They stand out through a long-established, multi-subsidiary structure with extensive in-house expertise, a 100% project completion rate, and a focus on challenging environments. Their goal is to deliver high-quality infrastructure that improves environments and people’s lives, upholding reliability and end-to-end execution.

Company Size

201-500

Company Stage

IPO

Headquarters

Grapevine, Texas

Founded

1900

Get referred to Southland Holdings

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • The August 13, 2026 Winnipeg biosolids award adds roughly 815 million CAD of work.
  • Surety support unlocked 209.8 million and about 27 million annual cash relief.
  • Management expects 38% of backlog revenue within twelve months, supporting 2027 activity.

What critics are saying

  • Q2 2026 brought a 102 million revenue reversal from legacy claim reassessments.
  • Southland still owes about 89.1 million tied to Washington State Convention Center losses.
  • If surety financing dries up, bonded work stops and Southland becomes unfinanceable.

What makes Southland Holdings unique

  • Southland specializes in water, tunnel, bridge, and marine projects, not general building.
  • Its 1.68 billion backlog is concentrated in core civil work, with legacy material just 3%.
  • Oscar Renda and American Bridge give Southland specialized local crews and execution depth.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

Health Insurance

Dental Insurance

Vision Insurance

401(k) Company Match

Paid Vacation

Paid Holidays

Company News

Yahoo Finance
Aug 13th, 2026
Southland Holdings records $102M revenue reversal, restructures debt with sureties

Southland Holdings reported a $102 million revenue reversal in Q2 2026 following a reassessment of claim recoverability on legacy projects. The company finalised a financial assistance agreement with sureties and amended its term loan to complete bonded work. The infrastructure contractor will issue approximately $151 million in perpetual, nonconvertible preferred shares to sureties by 30 September 2026. Its senior credit facility was restructured to a fixed 4% interest rate with capitalised payment-in-kind interest until maturity in 2028. Southland's backlog stands at $1.68 billion, with legacy material and paving work now representing only 3%. The company expects to recognise approximately 38% of its backlog as revenue over the next 12 months. The restructuring provides approximately $27 million in cash debt service relief over the coming year through suspended principal payments.

TipRanks
Aug 13th, 2026
Southland Holdings secures $209.8M surety financing and amends term loan to ease liquidity pressure

Southland Holdings has secured approximately $209.8 million in surety-backed financing for its bonded construction projects as of 30 June 2026. The financing is split into $58.97 million of Bonding Surety Financing at 4% interest and $150.86 million of Non-Bonding Financing, part of which will be converted into senior non-voting preferred shares by 30 September 2026. The remaining Non-Bonding Financing will be structured as interest-free unsecured debt with cash sweep features and may be partially forgiven if project losses remain within set thresholds. Southland also amended its term loan credit agreement, reducing the interest rate to 4% paid-in-kind, suspending quarterly amortisation and certain financial covenants. The measures aim to ease near-term liquidity pressure for the Grapevine, Texas-based infrastructure construction company.

Yahoo Finance
Jun 7th, 2026
Southland Holdings reports $172.4M revenue as analyst cuts price target to $3

Southland Holdings, Inc. reported first-quarter revenue of $172.4 million on 12 May, slightly exceeding analyst estimates of $172.22 million. The Texas-based infrastructure construction company, which specialises in tunnels, bridges and water-resource infrastructure, highlighted progress on its strategic plan with its Civil segment achieving a 14% gross margin. However, on 31 March, Craig-Hallum analyst Christian Schwab lowered his price target on Southland from $8 to $3 whilst maintaining a Buy rating. The adjustment followed weaker fourth-quarter results impacted by a legal ruling related to the Washington State Convention Center project and reduced visibility into 2026 performance. The company has a short percentage of shares outstanding of 1.24%.

Yahoo Finance
Mar 26th, 2026
Southland Holdings reports $306.5M loss and $772.2M revenue for 2024

Southland Holdings Inc., a Grapevine, Texas-based infrastructure construction company, reported a fourth-quarter loss of $216.4 million, or $4 per share. The company posted revenue of $104 million for the quarter. For the full year, Southland reported a loss of $306.5 million, or $5.67 per share, with total revenue of $772.2 million.

TipRanks
Jan 16th, 2026
Southland Holdings receives $15M surety advance from Zurich to fund construction obligations

Southland Holdings has received approximately $15 million from Zurich Insurance Company under a general indemnity agreement to fund bonded construction contract obligations. The company must now reimburse the surety provider for the advanced funds. Southland is working with its term loan agent, Callodine Commercial Finance, and other lenders to assess how the surety funding affects its existing credit agreement. The company is also negotiating with sureties and lenders for additional funding and a longer-term financing solution, though there is no guarantee such arrangements will be secured. The construction company operates in an industry where surety performance and payment bonds are typically required to guarantee project completion and payment to subcontractors and suppliers.