Part-Time

Receptionist

Sea Mar

Sea Mar

Nonprofit community health & housing services

Compensation Overview

$20.76/hr

Seattle, WA, USA

In Person

Category
Administrative & Executive Assistance (1)
Requirements
  • Perform each essential duty satisfactorily.
  • Pass the pre-hire competency test.
  • Pass the 90-day probationary period competency test.
  • Be able to troubleshoot office equipment.
  • Have good organizational skills.
  • Be detail-oriented.
  • Be able to answer a multiline telephone system in a professional manner.
  • Have a typing speed of 35 words per minute.
  • Have good written and verbal skills.
  • Be able to add, subtract, multiply, and divide.
  • Be able to effectively utilize a 10-key adding machine.
  • Have a High School Diploma or General Education Degree (GED).
  • Complete an annual TB test.
  • Complete pre-hire and annual employee health screening.
  • Receive an annual influenza vaccine, unless an approved medical or religious exemption applies.
  • Be able to type, frequently stand and sit, turn, and reach.
  • Be able to perform repetitive motion.
  • Occasionally lift or move up to 50 pounds.
  • Have close vision, distance vision, color vision, peripheral vision, depth perception, and the ability to adjust focus.
Responsibilities
  • Maintain a clean and healthy workspace environment and patient area.
  • Complete all daily front desk activities.
  • Answer the telephone and assist callers.
  • Schedule and confirm patient appointments according to the Front Desk Manual.
  • Maintain the average daily registration schedule of 21 patients per medical doctor provider and 18 patients per advanced registered nurse practitioner or physician assistant provider, or handle 70 phone calls, depending on the role.
  • Assist the medical and dental records department by scanning documents, queuing and indexing records, sorting, filing, and pulling charts as needed.
  • Distribute and screen all incoming and outgoing mail.
  • Collect patient account payments and balances while maintaining a 100% collection rate.
  • Assist patients in completing patient registration forms.
  • Assist patients with accessing health care services.
  • Inform patients about other health centers and community services.
  • Accurately enter patient demographic information into the practice management system.
  • Provide care appropriate to the ages of the patients served.
  • Work with the back office to ensure clinical quality measure gaps are addressed.
  • Assist other front-desk team members as needed.
  • Acknowledge each patient's arrival inside the clinic and offer assistance.
  • Address each patient by their last name.
  • Answer each call within three rings.
  • Use a sincere and pleasant greeting when addressing patients by phone.
  • Answer calls with the required Sea Mar Community Health Centers greeting and direct callers appropriately.
  • Check in with patients if a call has been on hold for two minutes.
  • Adhere to the schedule and be prepared to provide services by 8:00 a.m. each day.
  • Provide services using AIDET skills.
  • Complete quality care gaps for all patients treated.
  • Support Follow My Health enrollment.
  • Close chart notes within 24 hours of service.
  • Support an average of 21 patient visits per day for a full-day schedule per medical doctor provider and 18 patient visits per day per advanced registered nurse practitioner or physician assistant provider.
Desired Qualifications
  • Word processing skills are desirable.
  • Bilingual English/Spanish ability is preferred.
  • Vast knowledge of a medical records system is desirable.
  • Previous experience in a medical and/or dental setting is preferred.

Sea Mar is a nonprofit community health system based in Washington state, operating more than 90 medical, dental, and behavioral health clinics across the state. It also provides affordable housing, community education, and social services, serving all residents regardless of ability to pay or immigration status. What sets Sea Mar apart is its focus on Latino and other diverse communities through bilingual, sliding-fee-scale care. The goal is to expand access to comprehensive, affordable health and human services statewide.

Company Size

N/A

Company Stage

N/A

Total Funding

N/A

Headquarters

N/A

Founded

1998

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • Sea Mar is opening the Lopez Island Medical Clinic on June 29, 2026.
  • Sea Mar's Vashon clinic adds dentistry and behavioral health by late summer 2026.
  • Sea Mar continues winning local contracts, signaling demand for its safety-net model.

What critics are saying

  • DOJ required Sea Mar to fix wheelchair-accessible dental care by August 31, 2026.
  • Sea Mar settled a 2025 ADA case after disability-access allegations.
  • A 688,000-patient data breach class settlement still haunts Sea Mar's reputation.

What makes Sea Mar unique

  • Sea Mar runs 28 Western Washington dental clinics under a 2025 DOJ settlement.
  • Sea Mar expands access in Vashon and Lopez Island during 2026.
  • Sea Mar keeps serving low-income, multilingual communities across ten counties.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

Health Insurance

Dental Insurance

Vision Insurance

Life Insurance

Disability Insurance

Paid Vacation

Paid Holidays

401(k) Retirement Plan