U

United Health Centers

Non-profit health center delivering medical care

Health Information Technology Training & Support Specialist

Full-TimeDeadline 5/27/27
$29.28/hr
Junior
Bachelor's, Associate's
Fresno, CA, USA
In PersonTravel to various UHC health centers is required.
TrainingCorporate & Technical Training

About the job

Requirements
  • An associate degree or equivalent is required.
  • At least two years of experience in a health center setting is required.
  • Demonstrated expertise in using, supporting, and/or training clinical information systems is required.
  • Health Information Technology certification or another relevant certification is required or preferred as applicable to the qualification.
  • A valid driver's license is required.
  • Proficiency with Microsoft Word, Excel, PowerPoint, and Outlook is required.
  • Familiarity with adult learning principles and training techniques is required.
  • Strong presentation and communication skills are required.
  • Ability to adapt to changing needs with flexibility and reliability is required.
  • Excellent problem-solving abilities and sound judgment are required.
  • Strong multitasking and organizational skills in a fast-paced environment are required.
  • Customer service skills, including emotional intelligence and patience, are required.
  • The role requires maintaining confidentiality and adhering to HIPAA regulations.
  • The role requires the physical ability to lift up to 25 pounds and push up to 50 pounds on wheels.
  • The role requires the ability to hear and speak clearly, read administrative and computer materials, and perform work requiring manual dexterity.
  • The role requires the ability to perform standing, sitting, bending, squatting, crouching, reaching, kneeling, and twisting or turning, including sitting five to seven hours daily.
  • The role requires close, distance, color, peripheral, and depth vision and the ability to adjust focus.
  • The role requires operating a motor vehicle between UHC sites and working indoors and outdoors.
Responsibilities
  • Deliver recurring and on-demand electronic health record training sessions for UHC staff.
  • Provide expert support for the electronic medical record system by troubleshooting issues, resolving problems, and ensuring smooth operation.
  • Collaborate with system vendors to resolve application issues and improve systems continuously.
  • Provide on-call support when needed.
  • Lead hands-on training sessions covering clinical information systems.
  • Create job aids that clarify user responsibilities and improve operational efficiency.
  • Collaborate with cross-functional teams to develop user workflows that enhance system functionality and daily operations.
  • Track and manage support requests to ensure issues are addressed promptly and effectively.
  • Test system upgrades to verify expected functionality and improvements.
  • Work with the Data Management and Analytics team to validate reports and data accuracy.
  • Evaluate and suggest system enhancements to improve technology and user experience.
  • Provide on-site support to new and existing clinics upon request.
  • Attend department, program, and staff meetings.
  • Pursue professional development through workshops and seminars.
  • Work flexible or extended hours when urgent support is required.
  • Travel to various UHC health centers as needed.
  • Perform other work-related tasks assigned by the supervisor.
Desired Qualifications
  • A bachelor's degree is preferred, although equivalent experience may be used in lieu of the degree.
  • Health Information Technology certification or another relevant certification is preferred.

About the company

United Health Centers provides medical, dental, and community health services to medically underserved people in the central San Joaquin Valley. Care is delivered through clinics with multidisciplinary teams offering medical, dental, behavioral health, preventive, and chronic care, with sliding-scale fees or free care for eligible patients as part of its Federally Qualified Health Center network. It differentiates itself by serving a large agricultural area with a migrant workforce, supported by federal and state programs and a nonprofit mission that expands access for underserved populations. Its goal is lifetime wellness for communities by delivering accessible, comprehensive quality health care to everyone with compassion and respect, regardless of ability to pay.

Company Size

201-500

Company Stage

Grant

Total Funding

$2.7M

Headquarters

Parlier, California

Founded

1971

Get referred to United Health Centers

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • UHC won a $2 million HCAI grant for physician training and retention.
  • NFF committed $12 million for UHC’s Fresno PACE Center, funding growth.
  • UHC serves 150 communities and keeps hiring, with 84 active postings in 2026.

What critics are saying

  • Community Health Center Fund expires December 31, 2026, threatening UHC’s safety-net revenue.
  • CalAIM waiver expires December 31, 2026, risking ECM and community-support reimbursements.
  • California funding cuts for undocumented emergency services hit October 1, 2026, squeezing margins.

What makes United Health Centers unique

  • UHC opened its 40th clinic in West Fresno on January 23, 2026.
  • It bundles medical, dental, behavioral health, chiropractic, women’s health, X-ray, and lab services.
  • Its Fresno PACE Center and residency programs strengthen elder care and physician pipelines.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

  • Health Insurance
  • Dental Insurance
  • Vision Insurance
  • Paid Time Off
  • 401k plan with matching contribution
  • Educational Assistance

Growth & Insights and Company News

Headcount

6 month growth

25%

1 year growth

29%

2 year growth

29%
Pacific Publishing Group Inc.
Apr 16th, 2024
$2M going to United Health Centers for physician training, retention

United Health Centers of the San Joaquin Valley (UHC) announced Monday it has received a $2 million grant from the California Department of Health Care Access and Information (HCAI) as part of the Song-Brown Health

Intelligence360 News
Apr 10th, 2023
United Health Centers To Spend $5,648,052.45 To Occupy New Space In Clovis California.

United Health Centers to spend $5,648,052.45 to occupy new space in Clovis California. United Health Centers to spend $5,648,052.45 to occupy new space in Clovis California.Clovis, California — According to state and local development sources, United Health Centers plans to invest $5,648,052.45 to build out new space in Clovis. The company plans to occupy the new space at 2307 Herndon Ave in Clovis, on or about October 1, 2023. According to the company website Mission: We are committed to the lifetime wellness of our communities by providing accessible, comprehensive quality health care to everyone with compassion and respect, regardless of ability to pay. United Health Centers of the San Joaquin Valley is a private non-profit organization, incorporated in January 1971, whose purpose is to provide comprehensive medical, dental and community health services to the medically underserved in the central San Joaquin Valley. We are licensed by the State of California as a community health center, and the Federal and State governments designated us as a Federally Qualified Health Center (FQHC)

The Business Journal
Nov 22nd, 2021
United Health Centers of The San Joaquin Valley has issues with data breach incident

United Health Centers of the San Joaquin Valley announced on Friday it was the victim of a data breach incident that apparently began in August.

WS Chronicle
Sep 30th, 2021
United Health Centers of The San Joaquin Valley hires Veronica Wiltshire as chief medical officer

Dr. Veronica Wiltshire named chief medical officer of United Health Centers Dr. Veronica Wiltshire has been named chief medical officer of United Health Centers.

California-based United Health Centers suffered a ransomware attack that reportedly disrupted all of their locations and resulted in patient data theft.