C

Columbia Bank

Regional bank expanding through acquisitions

HR Senior Absence Management Specialist

Full-TimePosted on 10/20/2026
$85k - $125k+ Performance-based incentive compensation
Senior
Bachelor's
Seattle, WA, USA+5 moreMore locations: Irvine, CA, USA | Tacoma, WA, USA | Bellevue, WA, USA | Denver, CO, USA | Portland, OR, USA
In Person
People & HRCompensation & Benefits

About the job

Requirements
  • A high school diploma or GED is required.
  • Six to eight years of experience in absence management and/or related experience is required.
  • Expert knowledge of federal and state disability and leave laws and regulations governing workplace accommodation administration, specifically the Americans with Disabilities Act Amendments Act, the Family and Medical Leave Act, and state paid leave plans is required.
  • Demonstrated consulting, advising, and influencing of business leaders is required.
  • Demonstrated computer and technical skills, including Microsoft Office Suite applications PowerPoint, Word, Outlook, Excel, and SharePoint, are required.
  • Demonstrated verbal and written communication and interpersonal skills to consult, advise, and communicate internally at all organizational levels and externally with health care providers, vendors, and regulatory agencies are required.
  • Experience working independently and as part of a team, establishing effective working relationships with internal and external colleagues, is required.
  • Experience applying discretion and independent judgment, exercising confidentiality, and demonstrating respect and due diligence in sensitive situations is required.
  • Organizational, time-management, critical-thinking, and problem-solving skills, with attention to detail, are required.
  • Compliance with bank regulations, policies, procedures, and required annual or job-specific training is required.
  • Working knowledge of the Bank's written policies and procedures regarding the Bank Secrecy Act, Regulation CC, Regulation E, Bank Security, and other applicable regulations is required.
Responsibilities
  • Independently manage complex leave cases and high-risk scenarios, including intermittent or continuous leave patterns, attendance intersections with performance issues, and multi-state leave implications.
  • Manage complex and high-risk leave and/or accommodation cases, including multi-layered Americans with Disabilities Act situations, fitness-for-duty matters, multi-state leave implications, and potential undue-hardship determinations.
  • Coordinate daily casework, escalations, and data accuracy with a third-party administrator.
  • Conduct interactive processes with employees, managers, and health care providers.
  • Serve as the senior-level expert on applicable leave and accommodation laws, including the Americans with Disabilities Act Amendments Act, the Family and Medical Leave Act, the Uniformed Services Employment and Reemployment Rights Act, state and local leave laws, and intersecting legislation.
  • Interpret and apply regulatory requirements to novel or precedent-setting cases.
  • Partner with Employee Relations and People Business Partners on sensitive issues, escalations, and recommendations that may result in corrective action, leave or accommodation denial, job placement, or separation.
  • Lead policy updates, regulatory research, and risk-mitigation strategies.
  • Own absence and accommodation program reporting and case documentation; analyze trends and develop insights for leaders.
  • Evaluate vendor performance, recommend improvements, and support request-for-proposal or vendor-transition processes.
  • Partner with Human Resources Information Systems and People Analytics to optimize workflows, dashboards, automations, and accuracy.
  • Advise leadership on risk areas and the long-term impact of absence- or accommodation-related decisions.
  • Lead the design and delivery of enterprise-wide training on legal compliance, manager responsibilities, and intersections between the Americans with Disabilities Act and leave.
  • Influence stakeholders and ensure alignment across departments.
  • Lead cross-functional projects involving leave program changes, new state plan implementation, technology upgrades, or organizational process redesign.
  • Determine eligibility, recommend reasonable accommodations, and negotiate solutions that balance business needs and legal obligations, as applicable.
  • Keep current with regulatory changes.
  • Coach, mentor, or train others and teach coursework as a subject matter expert, as applicable.
  • Demonstrate and foster the company's corporate culture and take personal initiative as a positive example.
  • Perform other duties as assigned.
Desired Qualifications
  • A bachelor's degree in business or a relevant field is preferred.
  • Workday experience is preferred.

About the company

Columbia Banking System is a regional bank holding company that expanded across Washington, Oregon, and Idaho through acquisitions and now operates the combined bank under the Umpqua Bank brand after merging with Umpqua Holdings. Customers access traditional banking services—deposit accounts and loans—through branches, online, and mobile channels, with local relationship banking supported by a larger regional network. The company differentiates itself by blending a broad Pacific Northwest footprint with a community-bank focus, preserving local ties while leveraging scale from the merger and rebrand. Its goal is to serve local individuals and businesses with accessible banking and loans while growing its reach and capabilities through acquisitions and the Umpqua Bank platform.

Company Size

5,001-10,000

Company Stage

IPO

Headquarters

Tacoma, Washington

Founded

1988

Get referred to Columbia Bank

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • July 2026 second-quarter deposits grew $650 million during Columbia’s second 2026 campaign.
  • September 2026 priced $250 million subordinated notes, reinforcing capital and growth funding.
  • August 2026 opened Colorado Springs office, extending Colorado coverage beyond Denver into retail banking.

What critics are saying

  • June 2026 Washington suit alleges Columbia aided a $230 million Ponzi scheme.
  • Management called 2026 banking markets unusually competitive on September 15, 2026.
  • If deposit growth slows after acquisition synergies, Columbia loses buyback capacity and earnings momentum.

What makes Columbia Bank unique

  • August 2025 Pacific Premier made Columbia a Western regional bank with California scale.
  • April 2026 franchise banking team targets restaurants with treasury, derivatives, merchant banking.
  • January 2026 systems conversion unified Pacific Premier operations, sharpening Columbia’s cross-sell platform.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

  • Health Insurance
  • Dental Insurance
  • Vision Insurance
  • 401(k) Company Match
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Mental Health Support
  • Life Insurance
  • Disability Insurance
  • Pet Insurance
  • Legal Services
  • Paid Vacation
  • Paid Sick Leave

Growth & Insights and Company News

6 month growth

35%

1 year growth

8%

2 year growth

8%
PR Newswire
Sep 14th, 2026
Columbia Bank prices $250M subordinated notes offering at 6.721%

Columbia Bank, the banking subsidiary of Columbia Banking System, has priced an offering of $250 million in subordinated notes due 2036. The notes will carry an initial fixed interest rate of 6.721% per annum through September 2031, after which the rate will reset to the Five-Year US Treasury Rate plus 195 basis points. The offering is expected to close on 18 September 2026, subject to customary conditions. The notes are intended to qualify as Tier 2 capital for regulatory purposes. Columbia Bank plans to use the proceeds for general corporate purposes, including supporting growth and capital adequacy, and to return up to $250 million to its parent company. Columbia Banking System will use the returned capital to redeem certain outstanding trust preferred securities.

PR Newswire
Aug 6th, 2026
Columbia Bank opens first Colorado Springs office, expanding footprint with commercial and retail branch

Columbia Bank has opened its first commercial office and retail branch in Colorado Springs, expanding its presence in the state. The bank has been operating in Colorado Springs since 2023 under Southern Colorado Market Director Alex Sullivan, building a deposit base without a physical location. The 5,500-square-foot facility is located in the downtown Trolley District at 517 S. Cascade Ave. Columbia Bank entered Colorado in 2022 and now operates four offices between Denver and Colorado Springs. The bank offers commercial and retail banking services, treasury management, commercial real estate lending, and other financial services. Columbia Bank is a subsidiary of Columbia Banking System, Inc. (Nasdaq: COLB) and operates across nine western US states, including Arizona, California, Idaho, Nevada, Oregon, Texas, Utah, and Washington.

PR Newswire
Jul 30th, 2026
Columbia Banking System appoints Simone Lagomarsino to board of directors

Columbia Banking System has appointed Simone Lagomarsino to its Board of Directors, effective 1 September 2026. She will serve on the Board's Enterprise Risk Management Committee and Audit Committee. Lagomarsino brings over 40 years of financial services experience. Most recently, she served as President and Chief Risk Officer of First Foundation Inc. and First Foundation Bank until the company's sale. She previously held chief executive roles at Luther Burbank Corporation, the California Bankers Association, and Heritage Oaks Bancorp. Her board experience includes the Federal Reserve Bank of San Francisco and the Federal Home Loan Bank of San Francisco. Columbia Banking System, headquartered in Tacoma, Washington, is the parent company of Columbia Bank, which operates across nine western US states.

PR Newswire
Jul 23rd, 2026
Columbia Banking System reports $208M net income, repurchases $199M shares in Q2 2026

Columbia Banking System reported second quarter 2026 net income of $208 million, with earnings per share of $0.73. The company repurchased $199 million of common stock and declared a quarterly dividend of $0.37 per share. Net interest income decreased $5 million from the prior quarter to $589 million, partly due to $4 million in interest income reversals. Net interest margin fell 3 basis points to 3.93%. Total assets decreased to $65.4 billion from $66.0 billion as the company pursued balance sheet optimisation. Loans and leases declined to $47.2 billion from $47.7 billion, reflecting runoff in lower-return transactional loans. The company completed integration of its Pacific Premier Bancorp acquisition, achieving targeted cost savings. Two deposit campaigns in early 2026 generated approximately $1.25 billion in new deposits combined.

Living In the News
Jul 23rd, 2026
Columbia Bank shares practical cash flow strategies at Weiser Chamber Luncheon.

Columbia Bank shares practical cash flow strategies at Weiser Chamber Luncheon. July 23, 2026 The Weiser Chamber of Commerce welcomed local business owners and community members to its July Chamber Luncheon at the beautiful Sweet Roots Community Gathering Space, 603 E. Main Street in Weiser. Guests enjoyed a delicious carnitas lunch catered by Mi Familia Mexican Restaurant while networking and learning practical strategies to strengthen their businesses. Crystal Torres, Branch Manager of Columbia Bank in Weiser, and Ryan McPheeters, Branch Manager of the Ontario branch, led an informative presentation focused on one of the most important aspects of running a successful business: cash flow. While many people think profitability is the key to success, the presenters emphasized that cash flow is what keeps the doors open. A business may show a profit on paper, but without enough cash available to pay employees, suppliers, rent, taxes, and unexpected expenses, it can still struggle. Using a simple cash flow cycle diagram, Crystal and Ryan walked attendees through the movement of money in a business: * Materials and Services * Accounts Payable * Accounts Receivable * Back to Cash They explained that understanding where money gets tied up allows business owners to make better financial decisions and avoid unnecessary stress. Several practical tips were shared throughout the presentation, including: * Invoice customers as quickly as possible. * Follow up consistently on outstanding invoices before they become overdue. * Take advantage of supplier payment terms while maintaining strong business relationships. * Don't wait until a cash flow problem becomes a crisis, visit your banker early to discuss options. The Columbia Bank team also reminded attendees that local bankers can assist with much more than traditional loans. They offer guidance on merchant services, payroll solutions, invoicing systems, accounts receivable tools, and other financial products designed to help businesses operate more efficiently. One of the featured products was Columbia Bank's SBA Express Line of Credit, available through select SBA Preferred Lenders. The program provides qualified small businesses with access to up to $50,000 in revolving working capital with a simplified application process. The presenters encouraged business owners to establish a line of credit before they need it, providing flexibility when unexpected opportunities, or challenges arise. Throughout the luncheon, Crystal and Ryan encouraged attendees to view their banker as a business partner, not simply someone who processes transactions. Their message was simple: "Profit is important, but cash flow keeps the doors open." The Weiser Chamber luncheons continue to provide valuable opportunities for local businesses to connect, learn from industry experts, and strengthen relationships that help the community thrive. Contact Information Weiser Chamber of Commerce 536 State St., Suite 4 Weiser, ID 83672 (208) 414-0452 Sweet Roots Community Gathering Space 603 E. Main St. Weiser, ID 83672 (208) 740-4967 Mi Familia Mexican Restaurant 1800 E. 6th St. Weiser, ID 83672 (208) 414-6432 Columbia Bank - Weiser Branch 440 E. Main St. Weiser, ID 83672 Crystal Torres, Branch Manager III Office: (208) 549-8608 Mobile: (208) 741-4397 Email: [email protected] Columbia Bank - Ontario Branch Ryan McPheeters, Branch Manager