Full-Time

Senior Relationship Manager

Seattle Bank

Seattle Bank

51-200 employees

Digital banking with treasury and loans

Compensation Overview

$160k - $210k/yr

+ Stock Award + Incentive Opportunity + Quarterly incentive awards

Seattle, WA, USA

In Person

Full-time, in-person work is required at the downtown Seattle office.

Bachelor's

Category
Finance & Banking (1)
Required Skills
Computer Networking
Financial analysis
Risk Management
Excel/Numbers/Sheets
PowerPoint/Keynote/Slides

Get referred to Seattle Bank

See people who can refer or advise you

Requirements
  • A bachelor's degree or equivalent experience is required.
  • At least 10 years of experience in private or commercial banking, or wealth management, and at least 5 years of experience as a relationship or portfolio manager are required.
  • Strong understanding of credit analysis, loan structuring, and financial products and services is required.
  • Deep experience with commercial credit underwriting, including term, revolving, and transactional credits, is required.
  • Familiarity with real estate and other secured financing is required.
  • Strong written and verbal communication skills are required to present information and influence customers, internal stakeholders, and outcomes.
  • Demonstrated success working independently and collaboratively to manage high-value commercial relationships and achieve revenue targets is required.
  • The ability to manage multiple clients, tasks, and projects effectively while remaining organized and attentive to details and deadlines is required.
  • Strong knowledge of regulatory requirements and risk-management practices is required.
  • Proficiency with PowerPoint and Excel, along with the ability to quickly learn other relevant business systems, is required.
Responsibilities
  • Lead relationship development with key commercial clients and strategic partners.
  • Serve as a strategic advisor by identifying opportunities to deepen relationships and deliver value-added solutions.
  • Originate, structure, and negotiate sophisticated credit deals, including term loans, lines of credit, asset-based credits, and transactional credits.
  • Oversee and engage in complex credit analysis and underwriting while ensuring sound risk assessment and compliance with regulatory standards.
  • Manage a portfolio of high-value commercial accounts, ensuring profitability, credit quality, and client satisfaction.
  • Monitor market trends and proactively manage risk exposure within the portfolio.
  • Drive new business acquisition through targeted prospecting, networking, and mutually beneficial referral partnerships.
  • Represent the bank at industry events and in the community to enhance visibility and brand reputation.
  • Mentor junior relationship managers and credit analysts, contributing to the team's development.
  • Collaborate with internal stakeholders to improve processes and client experience.
Desired Qualifications
  • Higher education is preferred.

Seattle Bank is a boutique, digitally-driven financial institution serving both families and businesses. For individuals, it offers personal banking products like savings accounts and certificates of deposit accessible through online and mobile platforms. For commercial clients, it provides treasury management services that give businesses 24/7 control over their finances, plus specialized financing such as construction and renovation loans. The bank combines technology-driven convenience with personalized customer service. Its goal is to deliver easy-to-use digital banking alongside tailored financial solutions for both individuals and businesses.

Company Size

51-200

Company Stage

N/A

Total Funding

N/A

Headquarters

Seattle, Washington

Founded

1999

Get referred to Seattle Bank

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • June 2025 Visit Seattle partnership expanded community visibility ahead of World Cup 2026.
  • CD Valet still markets more than 2,400 banks and 17,000 rates nationwide.
  • Seattle Bank's 2026 site emphasizes partner banking, signaling continued product and distribution investment.

What critics are saying

  • CD Valet remains non-monetized, so differentiation does not directly create revenue.
  • Embedded lending depends on fintech partners like LoanStar, JUDI.AI, and Finastra.
  • Banking-as-a-service economics face exam, compliance, and partner-concentration pressure by 2026.

What makes Seattle Bank unique

  • Seattle Bank built CD Valet, a nationwide, advertising-free CD comparison site in 2023.
  • Partner banking through Finastra and LoanStar embeds lending directly into merchant checkout.
  • It blends boutique service with digital treasury, deposits, and construction-renovation lending.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

Health Insurance

Dental Insurance

Vision Insurance

Life Insurance

Disability Insurance

401(k) Company Match

Paid Vacation

Paid Sick Leave

Paid Holidays

Transportation and fitness benefits

Professional Development Budget

Company Social Events

Company News

NGDATA
May 16th, 2024
Practical Tips for Community Bank Innovation

Seattle Bank launched CD Valet to increase deposits and help other banks do the same.

Visit Seattle
May 3rd, 2024
FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Visit Seattle and Seattle Bank partnered with Alliance for Pioneer Square and Intentionalist, an online guide to intentional spending, to identify the 12 BIPOC and LGBTQIA+-owned businesses selected for this year's program.

The Fintech Times
Mar 31st, 2023
Seattle Bank Thrives Despite Volatile Banking Sector, Announcing 2 New Partnerships | The Fintech Times

“We’re thrilled that Seattle Bank has chosen Finastra and our partners at LoanStar to facilitate embedded consumer lending at the point of sale.

GlobeNewswire
Mar 29th, 2023
Seattle Bank Partners With Judi.Ai To Simplify The Lending

SEATTLE, March 29, 2023 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Seattle Bank is partnering with JUDI.AI, a software-as-a-service (SaaS) company that leverages artificial intelligence (AI) and open banking technology to provide a small business lending platform for banks, credit unions, and other lenders. With JUDI.AI, Seattle Bank will offer small business borrowers a simplified loan application and approval process that now takes minutes instead of a week or more.“Loan applications can be a daunting process, but integrating JUDI’s AI-enabled platform will create invaluable efficiencies for our small business borrowers,” said Josh Williams, EVP, Chief Banking Officer and Head of Partnerships at Seattle Bank. “This mutually beneficial partnership unlocks the ability for Seattle Bank to lend to small businesses quickly and seamlessly. It also gives us the opportunity to extend JUDI.AI technology and access to brands and marketplaces that lend to small businesses nationally.”Based in Vancouver, B.C., JUDI.AI is focused on helping community-based lenders reduce the friction that normally comes with small business lending. The platform streamlines a loan application, decisioning, and documentation process that can typically take seven days or more to less than 10 minutes. JUDI.AI’s cash flow-based approach to underwriting equips lenders with a real-time view into the financial health of small businesses—offering Seattle Bank a faster and more effective way to evaluate the creditworthiness of small business borrowers.“We knew we wanted to partner with Seattle Bank from our first conversation, after hearing how aligned our organizations are on innovating to serve customers digitally,” said Gord Baizley, CEO of JUDI.AI

GlobeNewswire
Mar 29th, 2023
Seattle Bank And Loanstar Technologies Partner On Embedded

SEATTLE, March 29, 2023 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Seattle Bank, a digitally-driven local bank, has announced a new embedded banking partnership with LoanStar Technologies (LoanStar), a fintech company that enables merchants and service providers to offer point-of-sale consumer loans. Consumers will now be able to quickly and easily access loans from Seattle Bank for high-value transactions, directly through the merchant.“At Seattle Bank, we evaluate every potential banking partnership by determining if the concept solves a problem for the customer, then aligning with a brand’s business imperatives,” said Josh Williams, EVP, Chief Banking Officer and Head of Partnerships at Seattle Bank. “In this instance, partnering with LoanStar allows its customers to accelerate the speed and convenience of point-of-sale financing while simultaneously allowing Seattle Bank to expand its reach to customers nationally. A win-win.”The collaboration is made possible through Seattle Bank’s scalable, configurable, open-API technology stack. This includes enabling real-time underwriting and loan fulfillment by integrating new functionality with Finastra, a global provider of financial software applications and marketplaces. Finastra’s FusionFabric.cloud open developer platform allows Seattle Bank to seamlessly integrate with its fintech partners, including LoanStar.LoanStar’s state-of-the-art technology connects lenders to borrowers through their merchant network, which spans several industries