B

Beeline Medicines

Clinical-stage biotech developing precision autoimmune therapies

Vice President, Medical Affairs

Full-Time
$322k - $382k
Expert
PharmD, PhD, MD
Remote in USA
RemotePeriodic visits to Beeline Medicines’ offices are required; travel may be 30% or more.
Biology & Biotech

About the job

Requirements
  • A doctoral degree (MD, DO, Ph.D., PharmD, etc.) is required.
  • At least 10 years of progressive Medical Affairs leadership experience in the pharmaceutical and/or biotechnology industry.
  • At least 5 years managing multiple teams and/or functions, such as MSLs, RWE, or medical information, at director level or above.
  • Experience building, scaling, and matrixing a Medical Affairs organization, including leading global MSL/field medical teams and data-generation activities across multiple therapeutic programs and product launches.
  • Experience with label-enabling Phase 3b and 4 trial design and execution, with a demonstrated track record of successful interactions with global health authorities such as FDA, EMA, PMDA, and CDE.
  • Experience managing a Medical Affairs budget and/or team.
  • Deep knowledge of Medical Affairs compliance frameworks, such as the PhRMA Code and OIG guidance, applicable to field medical and RWE activities.
  • Strong understanding of field medical operations, KOL engagement models, and advisory board execution.
  • Working knowledge of real-world evidence generation and observational and interventional study design and execution.
  • Proven executive leadership skills, including building and scaling Medical Affairs functions.
  • Ability to align Medical Affairs strategy with broader corporate objectives.
  • Ability to drive alignment with adjacent functions without direct reporting authority over them.
  • Sound judgment balancing scientific integrity, compliance, and commercial considerations.
  • Strong communication and relationship-building skills with KOLs, internal leadership, and external stakeholders.
  • Ability to travel 30% or more as needed, including occasional overnight stays.
  • Ability to relocate; relocation is available.
Responsibilities
  • Lead implementation of Medical Affairs strategy across the product portfolio, including pre- and post-launch activities.
  • Develop and oversee HCP engagement strategy, interactions, advisory boards, and consulting activities.
  • Identify data-generation needs and develop appropriate strategies, including Phase 3b, Phase 4, and real-world evidence approaches, for products in development and lifecycle management.
  • Provide technical opinions, appraisals, and oversight of sponsored research agreements and investigator-initiated trials.
  • Review and make recommendations at relevant governance forums for grants and sponsorship requests, and oversee relevant processes.
  • Partner with Clinical Development, Regulatory, Commercial, and Market Access on cross-functional launch and lifecycle planning.
  • Build, lead, and develop the Medical Affairs function, ensuring processes and tools are in place for effective execution of medical strategy.
  • Ensure Medical Affairs activities comply with applicable laws, regulations, and industry codes of conduct, including reviewing and giving final approval to external company-facing materials for HCPs and allied professionals.
  • Represent Field Medical and Epidemiology/RWE in due diligence and business development activities.
  • Serve as a senior scientific spokesperson at external congresses and with healthcare stakeholders.
  • Perform other duties and responsibilities as assigned.
Desired Qualifications
  • Medical degree (MD or DO), board certification in immunology, rheumatology, internal medicine, or a related specialty, and clinical experience in autoimmune disease.
  • Global Medical Affairs experience, including familiarity with cross-regional regulatory and commercial dynamics.

About the company

Beeline Medicines is a clinical-stage biotechnology company focused on precision therapies for autoimmune and inflammatory diseases, formed after in-licensing five programs from Bristol Myers Squibb with a $300 million Series A led by Bain Capital. Its lead programs include afimetoran, an oral lupus therapy that inhibits TLR7 and TLR8, lomedeucitinib, an allosteric TYK2 inhibitor, and two IND-stage biologics targeting IL-18 and IL-10 pathways. The drugs work by modulating specific immune signaling pathways to reduce inflammation, with afimetoran designed to address lupus drivers. The company differentiates itself by using in-licensed assets from a major pharma partner and combining them with an experienced leadership team to push multiple programs toward pivotal trials, starting with Phase 2 for afimetoran targeted for late 2026.

Company Size

51-200

Company Stage

Series A

Total Funding

$426.3M

Headquarters

Stamford, Connecticut

Founded

2025

Get referred to Beeline Medicines

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • Beeline closed a $126.3 million extension on June 30, 2026, reaching $426.3 million.
  • FDA Fast Track for afimetoran in May 2025 accelerates regulatory interaction.
  • Management plans several clinical starts within 12 months, expanding catalysts beyond lupus.

What critics are saying

  • Afimetoran’s Phase 2 lupus readout in H2 2026 is the company’s make-or-break catalyst.
  • Failure versus Benlysta, Saphnelo, and competing lupus drugs kills the pivotal plan.
  • Five BMS-origin assets concentrate scientific risk; one bad readout can crush financing appetite.

What makes Beeline Medicines unique

  • BMS licensed five programs to Beeline in 2025, de-risking discovery.
  • Afimetoran targets TLR7/8, an upstream lupus mechanism unlike downstream cytokine biologics.
  • Saqib Islam and SpringWorks veterans bring repeatable biotech execution and exit experience.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

  • Remote Work Options
  • Flexible Work Hours
  • Paid Vacation
  • Paid Holidays
  • Health Insurance
  • Company Equity
  • Performance Bonus

Growth & Insights and Company News

Headcount

6 month growth

-3%

1 year growth

-3%

2 year growth

-3%
Beeline Medicines
Jun 30th, 2026
Terms of Use - Beeline Medicines

Terms of Use Agreement Effective: April 8, 2026 1. Acceptance of the Terms and Conditions. Beeline Medicines Corporation (herein referred to as “Beeline,” “we,” “us” or “our”) provides and makes available this web site (the “Web Site”). All use of the Web Site is subject to the terms and conditions contained in this Terms of […]

Fierce Biotech
Jun 29th, 2026
BMS-backed Beeline raises $126M series A extension for autoimmune programs

Beeline Medicines has raised $126.3 million in a Series A extension, just two and a half months after emerging from stealth with $300 million in funding and five autoimmune programmes from Bristol Myers Squibb. The biotech startup, backed by BMS, is developing treatments targeting autoimmune diseases. The additional funding comes as the company rapidly advances its pipeline following its December debut. Details about the extension round's investors and the company's specific plans for the new capital were not disclosed.

Yahoo Finance
Apr 15th, 2026
Beeline debuts with $300M and immune drugs licensed from Bristol Myers

Beeline Medicines emerged from stealth with $300 million in Series A funding from Bain Capital to develop precision therapies for immune diseases. The company's pipeline includes five experimental medicines licensed from Bristol Myers Squibb nearly a year ago. Beeline's lead asset is afimetoran, a daily oral treatment for systemic lupus erythematosus targeting immune system receptors. A Phase 2 study is expected to complete in the second half of this year, with a pivotal programme planned thereafter. The pipeline also includes candidates for atopic dermatitis, lupus and plaque psoriasis, plus two preclinical assets. Saqib Islam, former CEO of SpringWorks Therapeutics, leads the company. Bain Capital previously backed Cerevel Therapeutics, acquired by AbbVie for nearly $9 billion, and Aiolos Bio, purchased by GSK.

Dealroom.co
Apr 15th, 2026
Beeline Medicines company information, funding & investors

Beeline Medicines, precision therapies for autoimmune and inflammatory diseases. Here you'll find information about their funding, investors and team.

GlobeNewswire
Apr 15th, 2026
Beeline Medicines Debuts to Deliver Category-Leading Precision Therapies for People Living with Autoimmune and Inflammatory Diseases

– Advancing a broad portfolio designed to deliver multiple paradigm-shifting therapies for devastating and underserved immune-mediated diseases –  – Lead...