Part-Time

Clinical Psychologist

Prosper Health

Prosper Health

201-500 employees

Telehealth therapy for autistic adults

Compensation Overview

$100k - $120k/yr

+ Per-assessment rate (1099)

Remote in USA

Remote

PhD

Category
Medical, Clinical & Veterinary (1)

Get referred to Prosper Health

See people who can refer or advise you

Requirements
  • Doctoral degree (PhD/PsyD) from an APA-accredited program
  • Current state licensure as a Licensed Psychologist with no disciplinary actions
  • Identity-affirming approach to patient care
  • Strong clinical judgment and clinical interview skills
  • Proficient remote communication abilities
  • Tech competence and self-direction
  • Desire to support an underserved population of autistic adults
Responsibilities
  • Conduct comprehensive autism assessments for adults via telehealth
  • Deliver actionable feedback to clients following evaluations and develop personalized post-assessment plans
  • Write clear, thorough clinical reports that document findings and recommendations
  • Participate in case consultations and clinical collaborative opportunities
  • Focus on direct client care while we handle administrative tasks and insurance billing
Desired Qualifications
  • PSYPACT licensure or eligibility
  • Experience with adult diagnostic evaluations
  • Background working with neurodivergent populations

Prosper Health provides telehealth therapy for autistic adults with a neurodivergent-affirming, strength-based approach. Services are delivered remotely to clients in Florida, New York, North Carolina, and Massachusetts and are covered by commercial insurance, making support accessible and affordable. Each session is tailored to the individual, emphasizing autonomy and personal growth while addressing common challenges like burnout, anxiety, depression, and sensory overload. The team works with autistic self-advocates to ensure the care is relevant and respectful, prioritizing consent and client autonomy. The main goal is to help clients achieve greater autonomy, wellbeing, and self-determined progress in daily life.

Company Size

201-500

Company Stage

N/A

Total Funding

N/A

Headquarters

Weston, Florida

Founded

2023

Get referred to Prosper Health

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • Prosper Health expanded to 21 states by June 2026, including California and Texas.
  • It offers telehealth assessments and therapy, widening utilization across diagnosis and treatment.
  • The January 2025 $16.2 million round supports hiring and payer negotiations.

What critics are saying

  • Prosper Health still rejects Medicare and Medicaid as of July 2026.
  • Headspace distribution can commoditize Prosper Health's niche through referral dependence.
  • Telehealth reimbursement changes in Florida and New York would crush insurer-funded growth.

What makes Prosper Health unique

  • Prosper Health focuses on autistic adults, not broad-spectrum teletherapy.
  • It accepts major commercial insurers across 21 states as of June 2026.
  • Headspace partnered with Prosper Health on July 21, 2026 for adult neurodiversity care.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

Health Insurance

401(k) Retirement Plan

Paid Vacation

Flexible Work Hours

Growth & Insights and Company News

Headcount

6 month growth

11%

1 year growth

11%

2 year growth

21%
The Healthcare Technology Report
Aug 12th, 2026
Headspace adds referral partners for autism, eating disorders, and high-acuity care.

Headspace adds referral partners for autism, eating disorders, and high-acuity care. Published. August 12, 2026 Headspace has established referral partnerships with Charlie Health, Cortica, Prosper Health, and Equip, giving members and their families more direct pathways to specialty mental healthcare. The partnerships cover autism and other neurodevelopmental conditions, eating disorders, substance use, and mental health needs requiring more intensive support than weekly therapy. They are available to members receiving care through Headspace's employee assistance program and through other employer and consumer channels. Nearly one-third of Headspace referral requests over the past year involved high-need specialty care. The company has provided more than three million care sessions through employers and health plans over the past decade and is supported by a network of more than 65,000 clinicians. When a Headspace therapist, psychiatrist, or coach determines that specialty care is appropriate, the company's Referral Coordination team will explain the available options and arrange a handoff to one of the partner organizations. Charlie Health provides virtual intensive outpatient programs for people ages 8 to 64 with serious mental health conditions, addiction, or co-occurring needs. Cortica offers diagnostic and multidisciplinary care for children with autism and other neurodevelopmental conditions. Prosper Health provides virtual autism evaluations, therapy, and post-diagnosis support for neurodivergent adults. Equip delivers virtual eating disorder care through teams that can include therapists, dietitians, medical providers, and coaches. "Families seeking autism evaluations, eating disorder treatment, or intensive outpatient care are often navigating some of the hardest moments of their lives," said Headspace Chief Clinical Officer Jenna Glover, PhD. "They deserve a clear path to care, not a confusing search process."