Full-Time

Deal Structuring Manager

Homeward

Homeward

201-500 employees

Provides cash offers to buy/sell homes

Compensation Overview

$86.5k/yr

+ Variable earnings + Stock option grant + 401(k) match

No H1B Sponsorship

Remote in USA

Remote

Category
Real Estate (2)
,
Required Skills
Data Analysis
Requirements
  • Bachelor's degree in Business, Finance, Real Estate, or a related field; an advanced degree is preferred.
  • 3+ years of combined experience in residential property underwriting, valuations, inspection reviews, or related fields, with proven expertise in assessing property risks, values, and market trends within the real estate industry.
  • Skilled in reviewing diverse inspection reports, including residential, electrical, plumbing, well, septic, WDI, roof inspections, and more.
  • Familiarity with conventional lending standards and multiple types of repairs, along with the ability to estimate repair costs when exact quotes are unavailable.
  • Strong understanding of unit economics and product lifecycle processes.
  • Excellent ability to analyze data, translate insights into actionable strategies, and balance business growth with risk mitigation.
  • Exceptional written and verbal communication skills.
  • Proficient in time management and organization, ensuring efficient task handling and adherence to deadlines.
  • Self-starter with a passion for the real estate industry, demonstrating self-motivation, initiative, and the ability to achieve goals autonomously.
  • Entrepreneurial spirit, solution-oriented mindset, and comfort operating in ambiguous and rapidly changing environments without predefined solutions.
  • Strong judgment and decision-making skills to balance risk mitigation and business opportunities effectively.
Responsibilities
  • Develop deal structures that balance valuation, risk, market conditions, property conditions, and conversion potential.
  • Provide expert guidance to sales, transaction teams, and General Managers to address underwriting questions and ensure all deals result in a positive and profitable outcome for both customers and Homeward.
  • Use creative problem-solving and sound judgment within buy-box guidelines to resolve challenges and mitigate risks effectively.
  • Evaluate property values based on condition, repairs, and market trends to ensure accurate pricing aligned with financing standards.
  • Utilize market insights, economic data, and product lifecycle knowledge to drive pricing strategies and profitability.
  • Analyze inspection reports to identify necessary structural, mechanical, or cosmetic repairs and renovations.
  • Determine repair solutions that balance risk mitigation with customer retention, including negotiating repairs versus credits.
  • Approve repair photos and receipts, ensuring compliance with contract terms and standards.
  • Partner with finance, sales, customer service, and operations teams to streamline processes and close deals effectively.
  • Mentor team members on valuation methods, repair standards, and best practices to improve overall performance.
  • Meet Service Level Agreements (SLAs) for property assessments, repairs, and customer service tasks.
  • Stay updated on industry trends and regulations to ensure compliance and proactively manage risks.
  • Assist with pre-inspection valuations and provide weekend availability as needed to maintain smooth operations.

Homeward accelerates real estate transactions by offering cash offers to sellers so they can close quickly, then buys the homes with cash and resells them on the open market for a profit. It also helps buyers by enabling strong, cash-backed offers that let them move into a new home before selling their current one. This approach emphasizes speed and certainty over traditional listings, delivering a seamless selling-and-buying flow with upfront financing. The goal is to make home sales and purchases faster and easier while earning profits from subsequent resale.

Company Size

201-500

Company Stage

Series B

Total Funding

$480M

Headquarters

Austin, Texas

Founded

2018

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • Secured $105M funding ($20M equity, $85M debt) for expansions into Oregon and Phoenix.
  • Tim Heyl's Power Buyer model wins luxury bidding wars without contingencies.
  • Expanded to 11 states including AZ, CO, GA, OR, TX for agent partnerships.

What critics are saying

  • Opendoor captures share in Phoenix and Texas with faster closes and lower fees.
  • $85M debt triggers writedowns as rates rise and inventory locks up.
  • NAR settlement bans appraisal waivers, killing cash offer edges by 2027.

What makes Homeward unique

  • Homeward's 'Buy Before You Sell' lets clients purchase new homes first with cash offers.
  • Partners with agents to list homes post-purchase, sharing market upside minus 6% fee.
  • Integrates RealtyLync for GCC investors' instant USD cash on US properties like Texas.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Your Connections

People at Homeward who can refer or advise you

Benefits

Health Insurance

Dental Insurance

Vision Insurance

Life Insurance

401(k) Company Match

Headcount

6 month growth

-1%

1 year growth

-1%

2 year growth

1%
RealtyLync
Jan 12th, 2026
The New Silk Road: Bridging Gulf Capital to US Housing Inventory

The new silk road: bridging gulf capital to US housing inventory. Published Jan 12, 2026 How RealtyLync and Homeward are solving cross-border friction for GCC investors looking to deploy capital in US real estate. The new silk road. By Tim Heyl | Founder, Homeward RealtyLync is witnessing a historic decoupling. Gulf Capital (GCC) is looking for diversification away from traditional European markets, and the US housing market is suffering from an inventory lock-up. RealtyLync creates the bridge. Homeward provides the vehicle. The friction problem. Historically, a buyer in Riyadh trying to buy a portfolio of homes in Texas faced massive friction: * Currency exchange delays. * Lack of "boot on the ground" trust. * Inability to make competitive cash offers quickly. The integrated solution. By integrating RealtyLync's sovereign network with Homeward's financial rails, RealtyLync remove these barriers. 1. Identity Verification: Instant MENA verification through the Lync platform. 2. Cash Backing: Homeward funds the purchase in USD instantly. 3. Asset Management: The property is acquired, managed, or flipped seamlessly. This is not just a referral network. This is a digital pipeline for capital deployment. RealtyLync is building the rails for the next decade of cross-border investment. Last updated on January 17, 2026 # The Architect of the "Power Buyer" Era Tim Heyl is a pioneer in the real estate industry, best known for founding **Homeward** and revolutionizing how homes are bought and sold. Recognizing that the traditional real estate process was broken - tr... 15+ Years Exp. 5200+ Sold Related insights. More expert analysis from Homeward Jan 15, 2026 Tim Heyl discusses how the Millionaire Real Estate Agent (MREA) systems provide the predictability and scale required by sovereign investors. Jan 17, 2026 Tim Heyl explains how the 'Power Buyer' model removes contingencies, allowing luxury buyers to win bidding wars using cash-backed offers.

VC News Daily
Nov 30th, 2023
Homeward Lands $105M

AUSTIN, TX, Homeward today announced it has secured growth capital of $105M, including $20M in equity and $85M in debt.

Drug Store News
Apr 18th, 2023
Three former Livongo executives launch a new health care provider focused on rural communities | Drug Store News

Homeward launched with an initial $20 million investment from General Catalyst and includes key executives from Livongo, including Amar Kendale, Dr. Bimal Shah and Schneider.

Sunset Communities LLC
Apr 11th, 2023
Backed By Cash with Homeward

Home Sweet Home Group is excited to be able to partner with Homeward to be able to provide you with more options when it comes to buying a new home.

PR Newswire
Jun 29th, 2022
Tim Heyl Awarded Ey Entrepreneur Of The Year® 2022 For Central South Region

Heyl was selected by an independent panel of judges that considered his entrepreneurial spirit, purpose, growth, and impact, among other core contributions and attributes. Forty-four finalists were selected, and fifteen were named winners for the Central South region. Heyl was the only entrepreneur with a company in the residential real estate space. "It's been a long-term mission of mine to make a difference in the lives of others, and I'm humbled that EY recognized me in a field of equally impressive and innovative entrepreneurs," Heyl says. "I am inspired every day by the entrepreneurial spirit and can-do attitude of the real estate agents we partner with. This award is a testament to them, the entire Homeward team, and our investors."