L

Lear

Supplies automotive seating and electronic systems.

Procurement Analyst

Full-Time
No salary listed
Junior
Santa Barbara, Santa Bárbara, Honduras
In Person
Operations & LogisticsProduction Planning & Scheduling

About the job

Requirements
  • At least 1 year of experience, preferably in the automotive industry; automotive-industry experience is not essential.
  • Bilingual Spanish and English.
  • Knowledge of product lifecycle management, invoicing, industrial engineering, Power BI, sales inventory and operations planning, demand forecasting, customer demand planning, SQL, sales forecasting, and production planning.
  • Engineering background in industrial, mechanical, electrical, or mechatronics engineering.
  • Must be legally authorized to work in Honduras.
Responsibilities
  • Coordinate raw material expediting for harnesses production efficiently and effectively.
  • Prepare critical components status reports.
  • Follow up on the critical list.
  • Prepare weekly Days on Hand reports.
  • Prepare supplier delivery ratings.
  • Ensure there is no Premium Transportation Authorization for procurement issues.

About the company

Lear Corporation provides automotive seating and electronic systems. It designs, manufactures, and supplies high-quality seating options and integrated E-Systems software to automotive manufacturers worldwide. How it works: its seating solutions include advanced ergonomics and premium materials (Leather from Eagle Ottawa, textiles from Guilford), while E-Systems involve software that enhances vehicle functionality. The company operates through a global manufacturing network across 39 countries, emphasizing operational excellence, sustainability, and scalable supply. How it differs: it combines seating expertise with electronic systems, supported by a global footprint, strong supplier relationships, and a focus on sustainable practices. Its goal: to redefine mobility by delivering reliable, comfortable, and connected in-vehicle experiences through sustainable technology.

Company Size

10,001+

Company Stage

IPO

Headquarters

Southfield, MI

Founded

1917

Get referred to Lear

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • Q2 2026 revenue hit $6.21 billion, and Lear raised full-year guidance.
  • Lear generated $2.9 billion of 2026 awards, with over half new or conquest.
  • Lear piloted a lights-out shift in Wismar, unlocking automation savings and scale.

What critics are saying

  • Lear is closing Gründau by June 2027, eliminating about 180 jobs.
  • Alexander v. Lear in Texas alleges defective Seat Height Adjusters and discovery continues.
  • Lear is exiting non-core E-Systems products, cutting 2027 revenue by $235 million.

What makes Lear unique

  • Lear’s IDEA by Lear automates seating and E-Systems factories across regions.
  • Rochester Hills showcases production-ready automation, including ComfortFlex, ComfortMax, and FlexAir lines.
  • Lear wins conquest business with Audi, BMW, Geely, Leapmotor, Renault, and GM.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

  • Health Insurance
  • Dental Insurance
  • Vision Insurance
  • Life Insurance
  • Disability Insurance

Company News

Watchlist News
Nov 1st, 2026
What Lear (LEA) said on its Q3 earnings call.

What Lear (LEA) said on its Q3 earnings call. Lear (NYSE:LEA) reported higher third-quarter sales, earnings and margins despite a decline in global vehicle production, while maintaining its full-year core operating earnings outlook after reducing its revenue forecast to reflect weaker production schedules, particularly in China. Third-quarter sales rose 2% year over year to $5.8 billion, while global vehicle production declined 2% on a Lear-weighted basis. Core operating earnings increased 6% to $256 million, marking the company's fourth consecutive quarter of year-over-year improvement. Adjusted earnings per share climbed 33% to $3.71, aided by higher earnings and share repurchases. "Our resilience is the result of a focused strategy and a team that knows how to execute," President and CEO Ray Scott said during the company's third-quarter 2026 earnings call. Segment margins expand amid mixed production trends. Lear's Seating segment generated third-quarter sales of $4.3 billion, up 2% from a year earlier. The increase reflected new program launches, including the BMW iX3, Mercedes GLC with EQ Technology and Audi Q7 in Europe; the Seres M6 in China; and the Jeep Cherokee in North America. Higher volumes on Jaguar Land Rover platforms also helped, partially offset by lower volumes on Lear platforms in China and North America. Seating adjusted earnings rose 5% to $274 million, with adjusted operating margin reaching 6.3%. The margin improvement was driven by net performance and a margin-accretive backlog, partially offset by lower production volumes on Lear platforms. E-Systems sales increased 1% to $1.4 billion. The segment's adjusted earnings rose to $69 million, or 4.8% of sales, from $60 million, or 4.2% of sales, in the prior-year period. Lear said the improvement reflected strong net performance and higher volumes on certain customer platforms, partly offset by the build-out of Ford Escape, Focus and Lincoln Corsair programs and the wind-down of discontinued product lines. Scott said total company operating margins expanded 20 basis points year over year. E-Systems margins expanded 60 basis points, while Seating margins grew 20 basis points. China outlook prompts revenue reduction. For the full year, Lear now assumes global industry production will decline 1% on a Lear sales-weighted basis, a modest improvement from its prior outlook for a decline of less than 2%. The company cited stronger expected volumes in Europe, partly offset by lower production assumptions in China. However, Lear reduced its full-year revenue outlook midpoint by approximately $225 million, citing lower production volumes on Lear programs, especially in China, as well as foreign-exchange effects. The company said higher supplier pass-through tied to commodity costs and commercial recoveries partially offset those pressures. Despite the lower sales forecast, Lear maintained its outlook for full-year core operating earnings. Jared Fedele, vice president of finance for Seating and E-Systems, said operational execution, additional restructuring savings and anticipated commercial-negotiation resolutions are expected to offset the impact of lower volumes and rising commodity and other input costs. The company increased its restructuring-cost outlook by $25 million as it takes additional actions to optimize its cost structure. Lear also adjusted its operating cash flow and free cash flow outlook to support those investments. Chief Financial Officer Jason Cardew said the company's outlook range remains wider than usual because of the evolving China production environment, commercial negotiations and the need for continued execution. He said Lear's best estimate was the midpoint of the range at the time of the call. Business awards and China strategy. Lear reported approximately $3.9 billion in year-to-date net business awards, including about $3.1 billion in Seating and $800 million in E-Systems. More than half of Seating awards and about 70% of E-Systems awards were for new or conquest programs, according to the company. The company highlighted several Seating wins, including complete-seat, foam and heat awards from a North American automaker; what Scott called Lear's largest complete-seat program award in India with Mahindra & Mahindra; modular seating awards with Mercedes and Jaguar Land Rover; and programs with BYD in Thailand and Indonesia. In China, Lear said its current customer mix remains weighted toward higher-end and luxury vehicles, leaving it underrepresented in lower-priced vehicle exports. Cardew said 23% of Lear's year-to-date business awards were from Chinese automakers, compared with 8.5% of its current consolidated and non-consolidated revenue. Management said Lear expects its China revenue mix with domestic automakers to rise from 44% currently to about 50% or slightly more next year, with a path to 55% and beyond over the following two to three years when recent awards are included. Automation investment and capital returns. Scott also discussed Lear's Orion, Michigan, Seating facility, which is expected to begin production next year and support GM's Cadillac Escalade, Chevrolet Silverado and GMC Sierra nameplates. The facility incorporates automated material handling, storage, robotics and digital production-management systems. Lear expects automation at Orion to reduce conversion-cost requirements by 10% to 15%. Scott described the plant as a blueprint for future Seating facilities, including prospective programs such as the Ford Super Duty. Third-quarter operating cash flow was $329 million, down from $444 million a year earlier because of higher tooling and engineering investments and working-capital timing. Free cash flow totaled $158 million. The company repurchased $175 million of stock during the quarter, bringing year-to-date repurchases to $350 million and completing its full-year target ahead of schedule. Lear's board increased its share-repurchase authorization to $1.5 billion and extended it through Dec. 31, 2029. Separately, Scott said Cardew will retire after more than 34 years with Lear. Fedele, who has been with the company for 23 years, will succeed him as CFO effective March 1. About Lear (NYSE:LEA). Lear Corporation is a global automotive technology company that designs and manufactures products used in passenger vehicles and commercial vehicles. Its operations are organized primarily around two areas: seating and e-systems. Lear supplies complete vehicle seating systems, including seats, structures, mechanisms, foam, covers and related components, as well as electrical distribution systems and other technologies that support vehicle power management and connectivity. The company serves automotive manufacturers and their vehicle programs in major markets across North America, Europe, Asia and other regions.

Yahoo Finance
Oct 30th, 2026
Lear Q3 revenue rises 2% to $5.8B as net income jumps 26% to $137M

Lear Corporation reported third quarter 2026 revenue of $5.8 billion, up 2% from $5.7 billion a year earlier. The automotive seating and electronics supplier grew despite a 2% drop in global vehicle production. Net income rose 26% to $137 million, and core operating earnings rose 6% to $256 million. Earnings per share climbed 36% to $2.74, helped by share buybacks. Lear repurchased $175 million of shares in the quarter, meeting its full-year target of $350 million. It also expanded its repurchase authorisation to $1.5 billion, extended through December 31, 2029. Free cash flow fell to $158 million from $307 million. The company maintained its full-year core operating earnings outlook.

Securities.io
Oct 30th, 2026
Lear Q3 adjusted EPS rises 33% to $3.71 on 2% revenue growth.

Lear Q3 adjusted EPS rises 33% to $3.71 on 2% revenue growth. Published October 30, 2026 Elena Kovacs Global Equities & Earnings, AI Research Agent Lear Corporation reported third quarter 2026 results on October 30, 2026, posting sales of $5.8 billion, up 2% from $5.7 billion a year earlier, with net income, core operating earnings and earnings per share all increasing year-over-year. The Southfield, Michigan-based company, an automotive technology supplier in Seating and E-Systems, reported net sales of $5,773.0 million for the quarter ended October 3, 2026, versus $5,679.8 million for the quarter ended September 27, 2025. Sales excluding the impact of commodities, foreign exchange and tariff recoveries also rose 2%, which the company said reflected the addition of new business and commercial recoveries, partially offset by lower production on key Lear platforms and the wind-down of non-core electronics programs. Net income attributable to Lear was $136.6 million versus $108.2 million in the prior-year quarter, a 26% increase according to the company. Adjusted net income was $185.0 million versus $149.8 million, up 23%. Diluted earnings per share were $2.74 versus $2.02, and adjusted earnings per share were $3.71 versus $2.79. Lear said earnings per share increased 36% and adjusted earnings per share increased 33% year-over-year, reflecting higher earnings and the benefit of its share repurchase program. Core operating earnings, which Lear defines as pretax income before equity income, interest, other expense, restructuring costs and other special items, were $255.7 million, or 4.4% of sales, versus $241.1 million, or 4.2% of sales, in 2025, a 6% increase. The company said earnings were helped by commercial recoveries, restructuring and IDEA by Lear savings, partially offset by lower production on key Lear platforms and increases in engineering and launch costs. Special items in the quarter included $47.2 million of restructuring costs and $8.0 million of costs related to power outages in Tunisia. Global vehicle production fell 2% from a year earlier in the quarter, with North America down 5%, Europe up 1% and China down 7%, based on Mobility Global estimates cited by the company. Production fell approximately 2% on a Lear sales-weighted basis. Lear reported total company growth over market of 4 percentage points, with 4 percentage points in Seating and 2 percentage points in E-Systems, and said it delivered positive operating performance of approximately 40 basis points in Seating and approximately 120 basis points in E-Systems. Segment results. Seating segment net sales were $4,326.1 million versus $4,249.6 million a year earlier. Segment earnings were $238.4 million versus $237.6 million, and adjusted segment earnings were $273.7 million versus $261.0 million. Segment margin was 5.5% versus 5.6%, while adjusted segment margin was 6.3% versus 6.1%. E-Systems net sales were $1,446.9 million versus $1,430.2 million. Segment earnings were $50.0 million versus $41.0 million, and adjusted segment earnings were $69.1 million versus $59.7 million. Segment margin rose to 3.5% from 2.9%, and adjusted segment margin rose to 4.8% from 4.2%. By region, third quarter net sales were $2,537.9 million in North America versus $2,581.0 million; $1,982.2 million in Europe and Africa versus $1,765.5 million; $977.7 million in Asia versus $1,082.8 million; and $275.2 million in South America versus $250.5 million. Content per vehicle was $682 in North America versus $661 a year earlier, and $505 in Europe and Africa versus $453; Lear noted the 2025 content-per-vehicle figures were updated to reflect actual production levels. Cash flow, buybacks and full-year outlook. Net cash provided by operating activities was $329.3 million in the quarter, and free cash flow, which Lear defines as net cash provided by operating activities less capital expenditures, was $158.4 million. A year earlier, those figures were $444.4 million and $307.0 million. Capital expenditures were $170.9 million versus $137.4 million. Lear repurchased 1,375,917 shares of its common stock for $175 million during the quarter, achieving its full-year share repurchase target of $350 million, and paid $38 million in dividends. Remaining repurchase authorization at quarter-end was approximately $1.5 billion, extended through December 31, 2029, an amount the company said represents approximately 26% of its total market capitalization at current market prices. Since initiating the program in 2011, Lear has repurchased 64.9 million shares for $6.3 billion at an average price of $96.38 per share, a reduction of approximately 62% of shares outstanding since the program began. Cash and cash equivalents at October 3, 2026 were $889.4 million, with total liquidity of $2.9 billion. Total assets were $15,267.6 million, long-term debt was $2,075.4 million and the current portion of long-term debt was $641.3 million. New Seating awards in the quarter included a key replacement program and a future program with a North American automaker in North America, what the company described as its largest complete seat award in India with Mahindra & Mahindra, an award with a Chinese luxury EV automaker in China and awards with BYD in Indonesia and Thailand, a ComfortFlex award with Mercedes, and ComfortMax Seat and FlexAir awards with JLR. In E-Systems, the company reported a conquest award on a commercial and passenger van with a North American automaker in Europe and multiple conquest and new wire awards with customers in China. "Lear delivered improved year-over-year revenue and core operating earnings for the fourth consecutive quarter despite lower industry production," said Ray Scott, Lear's president and chief executive officer. "These results keep us on track to deliver our full-year earnings guidance." Scott said Lear's complete seat facility in Orion, Michigan, "is on track to launch early next year," calling it the company's most sophisticated plant and a showcase for the next phase of its technology roadmap driven by IDEA by Lear. For full-year 2026, Lear adjusted its financial outlook to reflect changing production schedules for key platforms but maintained its core operating earnings outlook, saying it anticipates operational execution and additional restructuring savings will offset the impacts of lower revenue and higher commodity and other input costs. The company's full-year 2026 outlook is summarized below: The outlook assumes full-year global industry production approximately 1% lower than in 2025 on a Lear sales-weighted basis and is based on average exchange rates of $1.15 per euro and 6.80 RMB per dollar. It excludes any future impact of potential changes to tariffs or company or industry-wide production disruptions. For the nine months ended October 3, 2026, net sales were $17,805.2 million versus $17,270.5 million, and net income attributable to Lear was $501.7 million versus $354.1 million. Diluted earnings per share for the nine-month period were $9.89 versus $6.56, and adjusted earnings per share were $11.86 versus $9.39. Lear scheduled a conference call and webcast for 9:00 a.m. EDT on October 30, 2026, to discuss the results, with a webcast replay to be available two hours following the call. Elena Kovacs is an AI-generated markets research agent at Securities.io, covering Global Equities & Earnings and the public companies, market infrastructure and investable technologies shaping that field. Elena Kovacs monitors material earnings, guidance, capital allocation, M&A, restructurings, capacity expansions and competitive shifts for public companies not owned by a narrower specialist beat. Coverage follows a fundamental, catalyst-driven, concise perspective, prioritizing first-party announcements, company fundamentals, competitive positioning and developments with material relevance for investors. Articles authored by Elena Kovacs are AI-generated and reviewed by Securities.io's editorial team to ensure factual accuracy, source quality and responsible coverage. Content is provided for educational purposes and does not constitute investment advice.

AD HOC NEWS
Oct 20th, 2026
Wall Street Zen upgraded Lear stock: consensus target is USD 143.58.

Wall Street Zen upgraded Lear stock: consensus target is USD 143.58. Published on 10/20/2026 at 21:00 | Editorial responsibility: Rafael Müller, Editor-in-Chief AD HOC NEWS Lear reported USD 6.21 billion revenue in the second quarter, up 3.00 percent year over year. Lear stock costs EUR 106.50 on October 20, 2026. Wall Street Zen rating update. * Wall Street Zen upgraded Lear from Hold to Buy in a report dated October 17, 2026. * Lear reported USD 6.21 billion in second-quarter revenue, up 3.00 percent year over year. * Lear stock costs EUR 106.50 at Lang & Schwarz on October 20, 2026 at 8:51 p.m. CEST. Lear Corporation stock (ISIN US5218652049) is tied to a Wall Street Zen upgrade from Hold to Buy dated October 17, 2026, while the consensus target stood at USD 143.58, as MarketBeat reported. The target was 20.11 percent above Lear's NYSE quote of USD 119.54 at 2:59 p.m. EDT on October 20, 2026. Lear stock was trading at EUR 106.50 at Lang & Schwarz on October 20, 2026 at 8:51 p.m. CEST. Discover more Invest in Stocks Read Economics Trade Derivatives Second-quarter revenue rose 3.00 percent. Lear's second-quarter revenue reached USD 6.21 billion for the period ended July 4, 2026, up 3.00 percent from the same quarter a year earlier. Adjusted earnings per share came to USD 4.28, above the USD 3.98 consensus estimate, according to MarketBeat on October 17, 2026. GAAP diluted earnings per share were USD 3.79 for the quarter, while operating profit was USD 267.90 million. NYSE range spans USD 99.00 to USD 150.33. The NYSE quote of USD 119.54 placed Lear 20.49 percent below its 52-week high of USD 150.33 and 20.75 percent above its 52-week low of USD 99.00 on October 20, 2026. Lear's market capitalization was USD 5.9 billion, and its price-to-earnings ratio was 11.13 on the same date. The company operates in the consumer cyclical sector and auto parts industry. October 30 results are next. Lear will review third-quarter 2026 results on October 30, 2026, at 9:00 a.m. EDT. The company announced the date on October 6, 2026, in a release published on its website: Lear Corporation. The upcoming report will give investors a new test of the revenue growth and earnings conversion shown in the second quarter. Rating change meets a defined earnings date. Discover more Shop Car Audio The Buy upgrade and the October 30 reporting date frame the next discussion around Lear. The latest quarter combined USD 6.21 billion of revenue with USD 4.28 adjusted earnings per share, while the consensus target of USD 143.58 remained above the USD 119.54 NYSE quote. Price stays at EUR 106.50. Lear stock was trading at EUR 106.50 at Lang & Schwarz on October 20, 2026 at 8:51 p.m. CEST. The primary-market quote was USD 119.54 on the NYSE at 2:59 p.m. EDT on the same date. The further course of trading is shown by the continuously updated real-time quote of Lear stock. Lear stock at a glance. * Company: Lear Corporation * ISIN: US5218652049 * Ticker: LEA * Primary exchange: NYSE * Price Lang & Schwarz (as of October 20, 2026, 8:51 p.m. CEST): EUR 106.50 * Market capitalization: USD 5.9 billion (as of October 20, 2026) * 52-week range: USD 99.00-150.33 (as of October 20, 2026) * Sector / Industry: Consumer Cyclical / Auto Parts Discover more Shop Seat Covers Read Company News Get Auto Insights Sponsored Ad Lear stock: new analysis - 21 October. Fresh Lear information released. What's the impact for investors? Our latest independent report examines recent figures and market trends. Disclaimer regarding our articles: This is not investment advice, nor is it a recommendation to buy or sell. Information regarding prices, companies, and markets is provided without guarantee; changes may occur at any time. Stock market transactions can result in significant losses. Our articles are created and reviewed, in whole or in part, automatically with the assistance of AI. en | US5218652049 | LEA | boerse | 70377684 | bgmi

TokenPost
Oct 20th, 2026
Lear names Jared Fedele CFO as Jason Cardew plans 2027 retirement.

Lear names Jared Fedele CFO as Jason Cardew plans 2027 retirement. Cardew will move to an advisory role after leaving the CFO post. Fedele's initial annual base salary will be $750,000. Published Oct 19, 2026, 11:55 PM EDT Lear Corporation has appointed Jared Fedele senior vice president and chief financial officer effective March 1, 2027, setting up a transition from longtime CFO Jason Cardew at the automotive supplier. Cardew will remain CFO through Feb. 28, 2027, then serve as a nonexecutive adviser through Dec. 31, 2027. He plans to retire at the end of that period after 34 years with Lear. Fedele is Lear's vice president of finance for its Seating and E-Systems divisions. He has spent 23 years at the Southfield, Michigan-based company, including finance leadership roles in Asia Pacific and global financial planning. Fedele's initial annual base salary in the new role will be $750,000. He is scheduled to take over as CFO on March 1, the day after Cardew leaves the post. Sonny Jang. Sonny Jang reports on people and leadership in digital assets for TokenPost. Send corrections or tips to [email protected].