I

Intuitive Surgical

Builds robots for minimally invasive surgery

HR Partner - Finance

Full-TimeUpdated on 10/23/2026
$131.2k - $222.1k
Senior
Bachelor's
Sunnyvale, CA, USA
HybridOnsite in the Sunnyvale office Tuesday, Wednesday, and Thursday.
People & HRHR Generalist & Employee Relations

About the job

Requirements
  • Ability to interact with and influence stakeholders at all levels of the organization.
  • Ability to influence Centers of Expertise and People Services leaders to drive effective solutions.
  • Ability to build trust and relationships with partners at various organizational levels.
  • Ability to exercise discretion, sound judgment, and objectivity while maintaining professional ethics and confidentiality.
  • Effective analytical, problem-solving, and decision-making skills.
  • Ability to synthesize information into clear insights and recommendations.
  • Ability to simplify complex problems, provide clarity, and drive resolution.
  • Ability to manage projects from inception through completion.
  • Ability to communicate clearly and concisely, adapting messages across organizational levels and areas.
  • Ability to build business relationships with leaders and employees across functions and business groups.
  • Strong organizational skills, including managing competing priorities and delivering against timelines.
  • Ability to work at strategic, operational, and tactical levels on a global scale.
  • Strong facilitation and presentation skills.
  • Ability to objectively coach employees and managers through complex, difficult, and emotional issues.
  • AI literacy and ability to use AI tools responsibly and effectively in day-to-day work.
  • At least 8 years of experience in Human Resources in a client-facing role.
  • At least 8 years of experience in an HR and/or Centers of Expertise role, with working knowledge of applying Centers of Expertise programs and interventions to business needs.
  • At least 3 years of experience working in a global and distributed work environment.
  • Experience supporting Finance, General and Administrative, or Technology client groups in a fast-paced environment.
  • Experience with project management.
  • Experience with organizational transformation and integrations.
  • Knowledge of applicable labor, employment, and compliance laws based on geography.
  • Locally relevant language as required by geography.
Responsibilities
  • Build a positive employee environment in collaboration with managers, emphasizing the company’s culture, core values, and individual and leadership expectations.
  • Provide day-to-day support to HR Business Leaders across large client groups, ensuring the appropriate level of support is provided at the right time.
  • Partner with the People Services team to deliver cyclical processes and support business needs.
  • Act as a liaison between client groups and Employee Relations and People Services teams to escalate cases, identify opportunities, provide constructive feedback, and solve problems.
  • Connect client groups with Centers of Expertise and help customize solutions and programs to meet business needs.
  • Lead delivery of recurring HR services and core processes, including P&C processes, EX surveys, and goal setting.
  • Coach and consult senior management and employees to drive a high-performance culture.
  • Build manager capability through coaching and facilitation of training programs across client groups and regions.
  • Guide and coach stakeholders on merit, performance reviews, performance improvement, talent planning and development, succession planning, and other core talent processes.
  • Support delivery of a consistent employee experience aligned with HR strategy and the employee value proposition, escalating feedback to People Services teams as needed.
  • Understand business requests and partner with HR leaders to determine solutions, execution approaches, and courses of action.
  • Monitor local HR program performance and provide business feedback to Centers of Expertise; articulate business requirements to People Services and Centers of Expertise teams.
  • Participate in HR projects involving recruiting, performance management, playbook development, program and policy development and implementation, and other priority initiatives.
  • Use data and dashboards to assess trends, identify issues and themes, and develop data-driven insights and solutions for client groups.
  • Act as the local face of HR for locations with large employee populations, providing feedback and escalating issues as needed.
  • Use technology and defined processes to deliver services globally; use AI responsibly to generate insights, improve productivity, and support business priorities.
Desired Qualifications
  • HR Business Partner experience directly supporting business clients.
  • Experience working in a shared services environment.
  • A bachelor's degree in a business or HR-related field.
  • SHRM certification.

About the company

Intuitive Surgical makes da Vinci robots that let surgeons operate through a few small incisions, and Ion, a robot that reaches deep into the lungs to take tissue samples. In 2000, da Vinci became the first robotic system cleared by the FDA for general laparoscopic surgery, meaning keyhole operations in the abdomen. A surgeon sits at a nearby console and steers robotic arms holding a 3D camera and wristed instruments, which turn hand movements into smaller, steadier motions. Hospitals buy or lease the robots, then keep paying for the instruments used in each operation and for service. Intuitive was founded in 1995 to commercialize robotic surgery research from SRI International and is based in Sunnyvale, California.

Company Size

10,001+

Company Stage

IPO

Headquarters

Sunnyvale, California

Founded

1995

Get referred to Intuitive Surgical

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • Demand keeps compounding: da Vinci procedures grew 15% and revenue 19%, to $2.89 billion, in the June 2026 quarter.
  • Room to grow: Intuitive listed 748 open roles in October 2026, including 191 in engineering and 312 in Sunnyvale.
  • Repeat sales steady the business: instruments and service made 76% of revenue in the June 2026 quarter.

What critics are saying

  • Stock grants have shrunk: shares fell 27% from January to October 2026, versus 9% for rival Medtronic.
  • Device giants are moving in: the FDA cleared rival robots from Medtronic in December 2025 and J&J in July 2026.
  • Instrument sales face a court fight: in August 2026, an appeals court revived a repair firm's monopoly suit against Intuitive.

What makes Intuitive Surgical unique

  • Hospitals rent more than they buy: 254 of 468 da Vinci systems placed in the June 2026 quarter were leases.
  • It runs without borrowing: Intuitive had no debt and $8.6 billion in cash and investments in June 2026.
  • Its CEO is a 30-year insider: Dave Rosa, CEO since July 2025, joined as employee number nine in 1996.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

  • Hybrid Work Options

Growth & Insights and Company News

6 month growth

0%

1 year growth

0%

2 year growth

0%
Yahoo Finance
Oct 1st, 2026
Intuitive Surgical down 30% in 2026, but Wall Street analysts stay bullish

Intuitive Surgical has lost nearly 30% year-to-date in 2026, making it one of healthcare's biggest losers. The stock fell over 40% by late July. Despite this decline, Wall Street remains bullish—24 of 32 analysts surveyed by S&P Global in September rated it a "buy" or "strong buy." The medical device maker faces several challenges. Growth is slowing whilst the stock trades at a forward price-to-earnings multiple over 33. Competition in China remains difficult, and the company now battles healthcare giants Johnson & Johnson, Medtronic, and Stryker in robotic surgical systems. The expiration of Affordable Care Act subsidies and rising GLP-1 drug usage have also impacted procedure volumes. However, the company's Asian revenue still jumped 20% year-over-year in Q2, suggesting these headwinds aren't insurmountable.

Yahoo Finance
Sep 17th, 2026
Intuitive Surgical, IonQ, and Accenture hold billions in net cash for growth

Investors seeking financial stability often look to companies with more cash than debt, as these businesses have greater flexibility for growth investments, buybacks, and dividends. Intuitive Surgical holds $5.22 billion in net cash. The robotic surgery pioneer achieved 20.7% annual revenue growth over the past two years, whilst its earnings per share increased 17.4% annually over five years. IonQ maintains $2.06 billion in net cash, representing 14.1% of its market capitalisation. The quantum computing company posted 181% annual revenue growth over two years and expects 163% growth next year. Accenture has $1.78 billion in net cash. The professional services firm employs approximately 774,000 people across more than 120 countries. Companies with strong balance sheets can navigate uncertain markets whilst pursuing expansion opportunities without the burden of significant debt obligations.

Yahoo Finance
Aug 23rd, 2026
Thermo Fisher vs Intuitive Surgical: which premium healthcare stock justifies valuation?

Thermo Fisher and Intuitive Surgical both delivered strong recent quarters, but their premium valuations rest on different foundations. Thermo Fisher's case depends on recovery in life sciences spending after the pandemic slowdown. The company's Life Sciences Solutions segment saw reported revenue climb 13% year-over-year, with organic revenue up 3%. The Analytical Instruments business returned to growth after nearly two years of weak demand, suggesting laboratory spending is normalising. Intuitive Surgical maintains its premium through business model strength. The company's non-GAAP gross profit margin reached 70.0%, whilst its non-GAAP operating margin expanded 330 basis points year-over-year to 42.1%. Recurring revenue streams constitute roughly 85% of total sales. Intuitive placed 468 da Vinci surgical units in fiscal Q2, marking 18% year-over-year growth, indicating continued hospital investment in robotic surgery platforms.

Yahoo Finance
Aug 19th, 2026
Abbott beats Q2 estimates with 13% sales growth as diagnostics surge 42%, while Intuitive Surgical posts 19% revenue rise

Abbott Laboratories reported strong fiscal Q2 2026 results, with sales rising 13% on a reported basis and 4.8% on a comparable basis, beating estimates and prompting the company to raise its annual profit forecast. The diagnostics segment was particularly strong, growing 42% to $3.09 billion, driven by its cancer diagnostics business following the Exact Sciences acquisition. Intuitive Surgical also exceeded expectations in Q2 2026, with revenue growing 19% to $2.89 billion and adjusted EPS of $2.80, beating forecasts by $0.30. The company placed 468 da Vinci units during the quarter, an 18% year-over-year increase, whilst maintaining a non-GAAP gross margin of 70.0%. The companies present contrasting investment cases: Abbott offers diversified healthcare portfolio resilience, whilst Intuitive Surgical relies on its robotic surgery ecosystem with recurring revenue comprising approximately 85% of total sales.

PR Newswire
Aug 17th, 2026
Intuitive leases 316,000-sq-ft facility in Penang to manufacture surgical instruments, create 1,200 jobs by 2032

Intuitive, the global leader in minimally invasive care and pioneer of robotic-assisted surgery, has signed a lease agreement with Penang Development Corporation for a new manufacturing facility in Malaysia. The 316,000-square-foot site in Bandar Cassia Technology Park will produce surgical instruments and electromechanical devices for Intuitive's da Vinci surgical system. The facility is expected to begin operations in 2028 and create 1,200 highly skilled jobs by 2032. The investment reflects Intuitive's commitment to Asia Pacific, where its da Vinci systems have treated more than 2.5 million patients across 13 markets over two decades. The expansion aims to support growing demand for robotic-assisted surgery across the region and strengthen Penang's position as a MedTech manufacturing hub in Southeast Asia.