R

Rogers Mechanical Contractors

Mechanical contracting for HVAC, plumbing, controls

HVAC Superintendent

Full-Time
No salary listed
Expert
Douglasville, GA, USA
In PersonTravel is required.
Building TradesHVAC & Building Systems

About the job

Requirements
  • Proficiency and knowledge of commercial and industrial air duct distribution systems.
  • Knowledge of relevant building codes, current legislation, regulations, policies, and procedures for installation and maintenance of systems.
  • Knowledge of HVAC material, equipment, and appropriately matched systems installation.
  • Ability to work cooperatively with other trades.
  • Team-building skills.
  • Analytical, problem-solving, and decision-making skills.
  • Effective verbal, presentation, listening, negotiation, and mediation skills.
  • Proficient computer skills, including Microsoft Office 365 and custom accounting software.
  • Time management and stress management skills.
  • Mathematical aptitude.
  • A high school diploma.
  • OSHA 30 Certification.
  • At least 10 years of experience.
Responsibilities
  • Ensure work sites comply with Occupational Safety and Health Administration regulations and Corvant safety protocols.
  • Manage and schedule installation of HVAC materials and equipment.
  • Maintain consistent contact with General Contractors regarding expected installation dates.
  • Request and coordinate HVAC material and equipment needs with the purchasing department.
  • Coordinate delivery of materials and equipment to job sites.
  • Check options and equipment lists to ensure materials are correct.
  • Keep project status up to date to ensure timely delivery.
  • Assign crews to install materials on scheduled dates.
  • Attend and participate in General Contractor meetings.
  • Conduct weekly inspections and safety meetings, and provide signed safety forms to the General Contractor and Corvant Safety team.
  • Walk job sites regularly to follow up with foremen and installers.
  • Schedule and direct the quality control technician daily and communicate with the technician to maintain the schedule.
  • Identify problems requiring correction.
  • Follow up on purchase orders and extra work.
  • Maintain open and positive communication with trade partners.
  • Manage subcontractors and ensure work meets contract and company requirements.
  • Remain current on RMC policies and procedures, industry standards, and government regulations.
  • Be available by telephone after hours and on weekends for emergencies and customer-related issues.
  • Stand, walk, and sit as required.
  • Talk and hear in person and by telephone.
  • Use hands and fingers to handle or feel objects or controls.
  • Reach with hands and arms.
  • Regularly stoop, kneel, bend, crouch, and lift up to 50 pounds.

About the company

R

Rogers Mechanical Contractors

View

Rogers Mechanical Contractors delivers mechanical contracting services for industrial and commercial projects. The company acts as a single-source partner for mechanical consulting, design, installation, and service, specializing in industrial HVAC, plumbing, and control systems. It supports both Design & Build and Plan & Spec project delivery, meaning it can design projects from scratch or work from client specifications. Projects are managed on a per-project basis, focusing on delivering integrated mechanical systems on time and within scope. In 2021, Rogers expanded its platform by acquiring R&D Mechanical Services, bringing in additional staff and capabilities to support growth. The goal is to provide reliable, end-to-end mechanical solutions that meet clients' construction and upgrade needs.

Company Size

51-200

Company Stage

N/A

Total Funding

N/A

Headquarters

Douglasville, Georgia

Founded

1962

Get referred to Rogers Mechanical Contractors

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • GHK bought Rogers Building Solutions in August 2025, backing add-on acquisitions and expansion.
  • 2026 hiring across Georgia, Florida, Texas, and South Carolina signals active growth.
  • Data center and mission-critical facility demand supports higher-value mechanical work through 2026.

What critics are saying

  • Private-equity owner GHK demands margin expansion and exit timing, squeezing hiring and retention.
  • The July 2026 rebrand risks customer confusion and culture clashes across merged operations.
  • A slowdown in commercial construction cuts project revenue fast and leaves fixed overhead exposed.

What makes Rogers Mechanical Contractors unique

  • Corvant unified Rogers Mechanical, Coastal Mechanical, and Sluss+Padgett in July 2026.
  • The platform serves mission-critical data center, healthcare, logistics, and manufacturing customers.
  • Its full-lifecycle model spans design, prefabrication, installation, controls, retrofit, and maintenance.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

  • Professional Development Budget
  • Mental Health Support
  • Wellness Program

Growth & Insights and Company News

6 month growth

-5%

1 year growth

2%

2 year growth

2%
WFMZ
Oct 14th, 2020
LBC Credit Partners Supports the Investment In Rogers Mechanical Contractors, Inc.

RADNOR, Pa., Oct. 13, 2020 /PRNewswire/ -- LBC Credit Partners ("LBC"), one of the leading providers of financing solutions to middle market companies, provided a senior secured credit facility to

PE Hub
Oct 13th, 2020
LBC supports Craft Work's investment in Rogers Mechanical Contractors | PE Hub

LBC Credit Partners has provided a credit facility to back Craft Work Capital Partners' investment in Rogers Mechanical Contractors Inc.

PE Hub
Sep 16th, 2020
Aterian Investment Partners invests in Rogers Mechanical Contractors through JV | PE Hub

Rogers Mechanical, formed in 1962, provides HVAC/mechanical and plumbing contracting services to the distribution center market.