A

AI Builders

Data and AI strategy consulting

Data AI Strategy Consultant Intern

Internship
No salary listed
MBA
Paris, France
Hybrid
ConsultingStrategy & Management Consulting

About the job

Requirements
  • Be in the final year of a Bac+5 or Bac+7 business-school program with a Data/AI specialization, or be pursuing an MBA.
  • Seek a six-month end-of-studies internship.
  • Have initial company experience, ideally in consulting.
  • Show initiative and an entrepreneurial approach.
  • Adapt to different stakeholders and demonstrate strong interpersonal skills.
  • Be curious, highly engaged, and able to work in a team.
  • Have a strong desire to develop professionally.
  • Be interested in digital-transformation consulting.
  • Have a strong interest in advanced enterprise Data/AI transformation topics and good knowledge of AI and data.
  • Demonstrate analytical ability and critical thinking.
  • Be pragmatic, meticulous, and organized.
  • Be motivated by the possibility of joining AI Builders as a junior consultant on a permanent contract.
Responsibilities
  • Support consultants in delivering AI strategy consulting assignments for company clients, including investment strategy, new products, process performance improvement, digital transformation of business functions, and new offerings involving data.
  • Contribute to writing commercial proposals and marketing AI Builders' consulting offering.
  • Support AI Builders' internal development through offer development, strategic analysis, benchmarking, training, and internal events.

About the company

AI Builders provides advisory services to help companies define their Data and AI strategy and implement an AI Master Plan. They support increasing a business line with AI and creating AI-based offerings by starting with strategic assessment and defining a detailed roadmap, then aiding execution and market-ready projects. They differentiate themselves by offering end-to-end support from strategy to implementation and by formalizing an AI master plan to align initiatives across the business. Their goal is to help organizations unlock value from data and AI by turning strategic goals into practical, scalable AI solutions.

Company Size

11-50

Company Stage

Acquired

Total Funding

N/A

Headquarters

Paris, France

Founded

2018

Get referred to AI Builders

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • Wavestone completed the AI Builders acquisition on July 29, 2026, consolidating August 1.
  • AI Builders targets €10.3 million revenue in 2026 with 15% adjusted EBITDA.
  • The combination broadens Wavestone's AI client base and decision-maker network immediately.

What critics are saying

  • Wavestone reported Q1 2026/27 organic revenue down 2% and cut margin guidance.
  • The €19.3 million acquisition must integrate 50 consultants quickly, or cross-sell stalls.
  • Accenture, Capgemini, and AI boutiques commoditize strategy work before 2026 renewal cycles.

What makes AI Builders unique

  • Founded in 2019, AI Builders specializes in French AI and data strategy consulting.
  • It combines strategy, governance, AI product management, implementation, and change management.
  • Wavestone adds global scale and industrialization, widening delivery from strategy to value creation.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

  • Flexible Work Hours
  • Remote Work Options
  • Hybrid Work Options
  • Meal Benefits
  • Conference Attendance Budget
  • Professional Development Budget
  • Training Programs

Company News

Dentons
Sep 2nd, 2026
Dentons advises Wavestone on its combination with AI Builders.

Dentons advises Wavestone on its combination with AI Builders. September 2, 2026 Paris - Dentons has advised Wavestone, a global consulting firm listed on Euronext Paris, on its combination with AI Builders, a leading French consulting firm specializing in AI and data strategy. Founded in 2019, AI Builders supports the leaders of large organizations in defining, organizing and scaling their AI transformations. The firm combines expertise in strategy, governance, AI product management, implementation and change management. Wavestone brings its international scale, business, industry and technology expertise, together with its ability to industrialize and deploy complex transformations at scale. By combining their expertise, Wavestone and AI Builders now offer integrated support spanning AI strategy through value creation, including data governance, AI products, organizational transformation and user adoption. Paris-based partners Olivia Guéguen and Laura Godard led Dentons' legal team, assisted by associate Lisa Morand in Corporate and M&A; partner Katell Déniel-Allioux and counsel Julie Ragueneau in Employment; partner Maxime Simonnet and associate Simon Bernard in Real Estate; partner Emmanuelle van den Broucke and associate Suzanne Darkazanli in Competition; and partner Marc Fornacciari and associate Chloé Gimenez in Public Law and Regulatory. About dentons. Redefining possibilities. Together, everywhere. For more information visit dentons.com

Decideo
Jul 31st, 2026
Wavestone acquires AI Builders for $21.8M amid 29% share price drop and revised targets

Wavestone has acquired AI Builders for €19.3 million in cash to strengthen its artificial intelligence capabilities. Founded in 2019, AI Builders employs around 50 consultants specialising in AI strategy and data, targeting €10.3 million in revenue for 2026 with 15% adjusted EBITDA. The acquisition comes as Wavestone faces headwinds. The consulting firm reported a 2% organic revenue decline for Q1 2026/27 and lowered its annual operating margin guidance to 11-13%, down from approximately 13% previously. The disappointing results triggered a 29% share price drop on 30 July. The deal highlights a broader industry trend: consultancies racing to acquire AI expertise as client budgets shift from traditional transformation projects to AI initiatives faster than firms can reallocate their own resources.