Internship

Research Fellow

10a Labs

10a Labs

51-200 employees

AI security research and threat intelligence

Compensation Overview

$25 - $32.50/hr

Washington, DC, USA

Remote

Bachelor's

Category
IT & Security (1)
Required Skills
Python

Get referred to 10a Labs

See people who can refer or advise you

Requirements
  • Bachelor's degree in international relations, political science, economics, cybersecurity, or a related field — or equivalent professional experience.
  • Demonstrated interest or experience in online research, information security, or trust & safety.
  • Ability to quickly summarize complex information into concise, actionable reports.
  • Comfort working independently and collaboratively in a remote setting.
  • Basic scripting skills (e.g., Python) or familiarity with research automation tools.
Responsibilities
  • Conduct open-source and targeted research in various sources, including social media, forums, and news outlets.
  • Analyze, summarize, and clearly report findings for a variety of stakeholders.
  • Explore emerging questions and pursue lines of inquiry as they arise, adjusting focus as priorities shift.
  • Collaborate with teammates to design and refine research methods or analytic approaches.
  • Work on sensitive topics (e.g. hate, violence, scams and fraud, etc.) with professionalism and care.

10a Labs provides intelligence and research services to help technology companies secure their artificial intelligence systems. The company works by stress-testing AI models through red teaming, monitoring the dark web for jailbreak techniques, and using a proprietary classification system to moderate content in real-time. Unlike standard cybersecurity firms, 10a Labs focuses specifically on AI-related risks, including physical infrastructure challenges like data center security and supply chain vulnerabilities. Their goal is to provide leaders with the data and guidance needed to anticipate emerging threats and ensure their AI innovations remain safe and compliant.

Company Size

51-200

Company Stage

N/A

Total Funding

N/A

Headquarters

N/A

Founded

2022

Get referred to 10a Labs

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • NBC News cited Data Center Watch on June 12, 2026, amplifying demand.
  • The June 2026 Moltbook report proves 10a Labs spots live agentic threats.
  • LinkedIn updates on July 16, 2026 show aggressive hiring across security functions.

What critics are saying

  • OpenAI, Anthropic, and Google DeepMind can internalize red-teaming, crushing 10a Labs.
  • July 2026 hiring for 14 investigators and red teamers strains quality and confidentiality.
  • Data Center Watch ties 10a Labs to politically charged activism, inviting reputational blowback.

What makes 10a Labs unique

  • 10a Labs pairs AI red-teaming with threat intelligence and Data Center Watch data.
  • Its June 3, 2026 agent study analyzed 228,684 posts and 39,500 agents.
  • It sells bespoke security work to Fortune 10 and frontier AI teams.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

Company Equity

Growth & Insights

Headcount

6 month growth

10%

1 year growth

23%

2 year growth

23%