H

Ho-Chunk

Tribal-owned economic development and investments

HVAC Mechanic

Full-TimePosted on 8/12/2026Deadline 8/12/27
$26.07/hr
Mid
Columbia, SC, USA
In Person
Building TradesHVAC & Building Systems

About the job

Requirements
  • Three years of experience in a healthcare or similar regulated industrial setting as an HVAC Mechanic, primarily operating and managing building automation systems, direct digital control systems, and heating, ventilation, air conditioning, and refrigeration systems; equivalent combinations of education and experience may qualify.
  • Journeyman HVAC license or higher with Environmental Protection Agency certification.
  • Universal Certification CFC/ESCO, Institute Certification for HVAC, or a related accredited HVAC certification.
  • Valid driver's license.
  • Knowledge of appropriate safety practices for hand and power tools.
  • Knowledge of building automation systems, direct digital control systems, electrical systems, plumbing, HVACR systems, and safe operation and repair practices.
  • Knowledge of Occupational Safety and Health Administration safety rules, Activity Hazard Analysis, and lockout/tagout procedures.
  • Ability to read and comprehend operations and maintenance manuals, schematics, blueprints, and shop drawings.
  • Ability to troubleshoot systems using electronics, metering devices, bolometers, computers, and software systems.
  • Ability to identify and resolve failures and alarms related to critical building equipment.
  • Ability to fabricate items using hand and power tools.
  • Ability to accurately determine the time and materials required for a job.
  • Ability to perform physical work involving standing, stooping, climbing, lifting, ladders, scaffolds, platforms, roofs, confined spaces, and equipment rooms.
  • Ability to push and lift at least 50 pounds.
  • Ability to wear protective clothing, respirators, and personal protective equipment when required.
  • Ability to communicate clearly verbally and in writing.
Responsibilities
  • Complete required paperwork, including time sheets and parts order forms.
  • Perform troubleshooting, corrective maintenance, and preventative maintenance within assigned timeframes.
  • Operate, maintain, and monitor building automation systems.
  • Maintain, repair, and operate commercial and industrial heating, ventilation, air conditioning, and refrigeration equipment and systems.
  • Troubleshoot, repair, program, and maintain direct digital control systems, building automation systems, variable frequency drives, sensors, and mechanical devices.
  • Repair and maintain critical refrigerated systems.
  • Repair, test, and maintain fire alarm and life-safety systems.
  • Repair and maintain mechanical, electrical, and miscellaneous electromechanical systems.
  • Read wiring diagrams and schematics to troubleshoot electrical components of various units.
  • Maintain the cleanliness and appearance of assigned spaces and the workshop.
  • Assist the maintenance team and perform other assigned duties.
  • Coordinate with other staff members to meet project deadlines.
Desired Qualifications
  • Completion of Mechanical Evaluation Certification for Hospital.
  • Completion of an accredited apprenticeship-related program.
  • Knowledge of National Fire Protection Association, National Electrical Code, The Joint Commission, Occupational Safety and Health Administration, and local, state, and federal codes.

About the company

Ho-Chunk, Inc. operates as the economic development corporation for the Winnebago Tribe of Nebraska, managing a diverse portfolio of businesses to fund social programs and community growth. The organization generates revenue through global subsidiaries in various industries and reinvests those profits into job creation and housing initiatives on the reservation. Unlike traditional corporations, this entity prioritizes tribal self-sufficiency and social advancement over simple private profit. Its primary goal is to sustain a middle-class economy and provide long-term financial independence for the Winnebago people.

Company Size

51-200

Company Stage

N/A

Total Funding

N/A

Headquarters

Winnebago, Minnesota

Founded

1994

Get referred to Ho-Chunk

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • WarHorse South Sioux broke ground August 27, 2026 with 600 slots and a 100-room hotel.
  • WarHorse Lincoln began Phase 3 in February 2026, adding 1,100 slot machines.
  • Ho-Chunk won a May 11, 2026 federal ruling allowing its Kalshi lawsuit to proceed.

What critics are saying

  • WarHorse South Sioux needs years of construction before 2027 gaming revenue arrives.
  • Kalshi litigation escalates through 2026, risking tribal gaming protections and management distraction.
  • Casino expansion concentrates value in Nebraska gaming; a licensing or financing setback hurts core growth.

What makes Ho-Chunk unique

  • Ho-Chunk, Inc. pairs tribal sovereignty with diversified businesses and casino development.
  • WarHorse Gaming gives the Winnebago Tribe Nebraska-scale gaming leverage across Omaha, Lincoln, South Sioux.
  • A 1994-owned tribal corporation, Ho-Chunk now claims 2,000 employees and 22-state operations.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

  • Health Insurance
  • 401(k) Company Match
  • Paid Vacation

Company News

KTIV
Dec 16th, 2024
Ho-Chunk plans to construct a $50M casino and horse racing track in South Sioux City

Ho-Chunk plans to construct a $50M casino and horse racing track in South Sioux City.

CDC Gaming
Dec 16th, 2024
Nebraska: Ho-Chunk plans to construct a $50M casino and horse racing track in South Sioux City

Ho-Chunk, Inc. is planning to build a brand new casino in South Sioux City, Nebraska.

Sioux City Journal
Dec 7th, 2024
Sioux City Symphony Youth Orchestra's Winter Concert on Sunday

More than 3 1/2 years ago, Ho-Chunk Inc. purchased four pieces of prime real estate in downtown Sioux City's Historic Fourth District.

Wholesale Styles
Oct 19th, 2023
WarHorse Casino Omaha Developer Issued Gaming License in Nebraska

Ho-Chunk, Inc., the commercial economic development arm of the Winnebago Tribe, is investing $700 million to build commercial casinos at three NHBPA racetrack facilities.

Voice Of Han Broadcasting Network
Oct 13th, 2023
Omaha Casino Construction to Begin Late Summer 2022, Tribe Hopes

The Nebraska Horsemen's Benevolent and Protective Association (NHBPA) has partnered with the Winnebago Tribe of Nebraska and its economic development arm Ho-Chunk Inc. to turn the racinos in Omaha, Lincoln, and South Sioux City into casinos.

INACTIVE