Full-Time

Maintenance Analyst

Maintenance System Process Analyst

Posted on 8/18/2026

Deadline 8/18/27
North American Construction Group

North American Construction Group

1,001-5,000 employees

Provides mining and heavy construction services

No salary listed

Acheson, AB, Canada

In Person

Pre-employment testing is required for the Acheson Head Office.

Bachelor's, Certification

Category
Operations & Logistics (1)
Required Skills
Microsoft Office
ERP
Software Testing
Microsoft Windows

Get referred to North American Construction Group

See people who can refer or advise you

Requirements
  • Post-secondary training courses related to Business or Information Technology are required.
  • A minimum of one year of experience in maintenance business processes is required.
  • A minimum of one year of experience with systems such as JD Edwards, particularly the Asset Management module, is required.
  • A minimum of one year of experience working with databases, completing queries, and providing value-added reporting is required.
  • Good understanding of maintenance and equipment maintenance processes is required.
  • Information systems implementation and configuration experience is required.
  • Proficient knowledge of computer software, especially Microsoft Office, is required.
  • Working understanding of computer databases is required.
  • General PC and Windows internet proficiency is required.
  • Ability to troubleshoot and solve problems is required.
Responsibilities
  • Resolve JD Edwards transaction-type questions within the Maintenance Department.
  • Understand the JD Edwards-enabled business processes for the Capital Asset Management module, with a focus on the Work Order System and Service System.
  • Understand and maintain model work orders along with bills of materials and job-scope attachments.
  • Understand and maintain component relationships through the parent-child hierarchy in JD Edwards.
  • Understand and implement JD Edwards reporting for maintenance end users.
  • Provide ongoing formal and informal support after go-live.
  • Analyze business-unit processes to identify, evaluate, and recommend alternative processing possibilities.
  • Ensure corporate and departmental reporting requirements are met through business-process design.
  • Manage customer expectations through the collection, review, assessment, and response to user recommendations for change.
  • Participate in the development and maintenance of training materials.
  • Serve as the primary tester of end-to-end maintenance processes using predefined scripts.
Desired Qualifications
  • Training related to enterprise resource planning software and database management software is considered an asset.
  • A Management Information Systems Certificate or Business Analyst Certificate is considered an asset.
  • JD Edwards Asset Management module knowledge is considered an asset.
  • Business process knowledge is considered an asset.
North American Construction Group

North American Construction Group

View

North American Construction Group provides mining and heavy construction services for resource development and industrial projects, with a focus on Canadian oil sands. It offers construction and operations support for both mining and in situ oil sands projects and deploys a large fleet of equipment. Projects are carried out by qualified staff to meet safety and efficiency standards. Compared with competitors, the company combines decades of experience (over 60 years) with one of the oil sands’ largest equipment fleets and integrated services—from construction to ongoing operations—allowing it to manage complex site work and fleet needs with strong safety performance. Its goal is to help clients develop resource projects by delivering reliable, well-supported construction and operations services that keep projects on schedule and within safety and cost expectations.

Company Size

1,001-5,000

Company Stage

IPO

Headquarters

Edmonton, Canada

Founded

1953

Get referred to North American Construction Group

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • August 12, 2026 Q2 revenue reached $456.1 million, up 23% year over year.
  • Management raised 2026 combined revenue guidance to $1.6–$1.8 billion after Q2.
  • June 16, 2026 notes refinancing and April 2 credit renewal improved liquidity runway.

What critics are saying

  • January 21, 2026 CEO Joe Lambert resigned, leaving Barry Palmer interim and succession unfinished.
  • Canadian revenue fell 17% in Q2 2026 as fleet divestitures hit oil-sands work.
  • IMC and Queensland work concentrate NACG's growth in Australia, where one customer shift breaks plan.

What makes North American Construction Group unique

  • MacKellar and Iron Mine Contracting give NACG a Tier 1 Australian mining-services platform.
  • Queensland expansion lifted one mine site's scope 50% and added $125 million backlog.
  • July 8, 2026 oil-sands fuel-services win diversified NACG beyond truck-and-shovel earthmoving.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

Health Insurance

Tuition Reimbursement

Professional Development Budget

Paid Vacation

Company Social Events

Company News

GlobeNewswire
Apr 21st, 2026
North American Construction Group expands key contract in Queensland Australia.

North American Construction Group expands key contract in Queensland Australia. Increases revenue visibility and contractual backlog by $125 million. ACHESON, Alberta, April 21, 2026 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) - North American Construction Group Ltd. ("NACG" or "the Company") (TSX:NOA.TO/NYSE:NOA), a premier global provider of heavy civil construction and mining services, today announced that its wholly owned subsidiary MacKellar Group ("MacKellar") has amended and expanded an existing five-year contract with a leading metallurgical coal producer in the state of Queensland, Australia. The previous contract, announced in August 2024, had transitioned equipment under contract from dry rental to fully maintained fleets and awarded the construction of an on-site maintenance facility. The amended and expanded five-year contract maintains the expiry date of September 30, 2029 and continues to qualify as contractual backlog based on minimum hour commitments in the agreement. The expanded scope, which includes additional fully maintained equipment and related services, is expected to generate approximately $125 million of incremental revenue and increases MacKellar's scope at that mine site by approximately 50%. The expanded contract is consistent with the financial outlook previously contemplated in the Company's full year 2026 guidance. The expanded scope is set to commence May 1, 2026 and reach full run rate by August 2026. Of the thirteen additional units supporting this growth, eight Komatsu 240-ton haul trucks were already purchased in December 2025 and publicly announced as part of the Company's fleet optimization initiatives, reflecting NACG's early positioning for this expected customer demand. The remaining five units are expected to be acquired as growth capital during the second and third quarters of 2026 at an estimated cost of approximately $25 million. "This contract expansion reflects the confidence our customer continues to place in our team and MacKellar's strong operating performance," said Barry Palmer, Chief Executive Officer of NACG. "It adds meaningful revenue visibility and contractual backlog, while also highlighting the disciplined way we deploy capital against identifiable demand. With MacKellar and Iron Mine Contracting, we continue to strengthen our Tier 1 contractor platform in Australia and enhance our ability to capture additional opportunities across the region." About the MacKellar Group Operating since 1966, and as a wholly owned subsidiary of NACG since 2023, MacKellar has an enviable reputation in Australia for performance and reliability. MacKellar and the recently acquired Iron Mine Contracting have established a Tier 1 contractor platform to serve Australian mining customers country wide. About the Company North American Construction Group Ltd. is a premier provider of heavy civil construction and mining services in Australia, Canada, and the U.S. For over 70 years, NACG has provided services to the mining, resource and infrastructure construction markets. For further information contact: Jason Veenstra, CPA, CA Chief Financial Officer North American Construction Group Ltd. (780) 960-7171 [email protected] www.nacg.ca Forward-Looking Information The information provided in this release contains forward-looking statements. Forward-looking statements include statements preceded by, followed by or that include the words "anticipate", "believe", "estimate", "expect", "intend", "plan," "potential", "should", "target", "will", "may" or the negative of those terms or other variations of them or comparable terminology. Forward-looking information in this includes, but is not limited to, statements with respect to: the expected proforma contractual backlog; sustaining capital on a combined company basis; free cash flow on a combined company basis; and expected growth in NACG's exposure to rare earth and critical minerals and its recognition as a Tier 1 contractor in Australia; the anticipated financial performance for the full year 2026, including projections for combined revenue, adjusted EBITDA, adjusted earnings per share, sustaining capital spending, free cash flow, and growth capital spending. The material factors or assumptions used to develop the above forward-looking statements and the risks and uncertainties to which such forward-looking statements are subject, are highlighted in the Management Discussion and Analysis for the three months and year ended December 31, 2025 ("MD&A"). There can be no assurance that the forward-looking information will prove to be accurate. Actual results could differ materially from those contemplated by the forward-looking information including: general market performance including capital market conditions and availability and cost of credit; foreign currency and exchange risk; performance of the market sectors that the Company serves; impact of factors such as increased pricing pressure and possible margin compression; the regulatory and tax environment; the ability of the Company to execute its financing plans; risks relating to legal proceedings to which the Company is or may become a party; and other risks detailed from time to time in the Company's filings with the Canadian securities regulators. Actual results could differ materially from those contemplated by such forward-looking statements because of any number of factors and uncertainties, many of which are beyond NACG's control. Undue reliance should not be placed upon forward-looking statements and NACG undertakes no obligation, other than those required by applicable law, to update or revise those statements. For more complete information about NACG, please read our disclosure documents filed with the SEC and the CSA. These free documents can be obtained by visiting EDGAR on the SEC website at www.sec.gov or on the CSA website at www.sedarplus.com.

MinterEllison
Dec 22nd, 2025
MinterEllison advises North American Construction Group on acquisition of Iron Mine Contracting | MinterEllison

MinterEllison has advised NACG on its acquisition of Iron Mine Contracting for approximately CA$115 million

North American Construction Group
Oct 9th, 2025
North American Construction Group

ACHESON, Alberta, Oct. 07, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- North American Construction Group Ltd. (“NACG”) (TSX: NOA / NYSE: NOA) announced today that it has entered into an underwriting agreement with a syndicate of underwriters to sell, pursuant to a private placement offering (the “Offering”), an additional $125 million aggregate principal amount of its 7.75% senior unsecured notes due May 1, 2030 (the “Notes”), representing an additional issuance to the $225 million aggregate principal amount of 7.75% senior unsecured notes issued on May 1, 2025 (the “Initial Notes”). The Offering is being led by National Bank Capital Markets, including its U.S. affiliates, ATB Securities Inc., Scotia Capital Inc., TD Securities Inc., BMO Nesbitt Burns Inc., CIBC World Markets Inc., Canaccord Genuity Corp., and Raymond James Ltd. Following the closing of the Offering, there is expected to be $350 million aggregate principal amount of Initial Notes and Notes outstanding.

GlobeNewswire
Apr 25th, 2025
North American Construction Group Ltd. Announces Pricing of Private Placement Offering of $225 Million Senior Unsecured Notes

ACHESON, Alberta, April 25, 2025 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- North American Construction Group Ltd. (“NACG”) (TSX: NOA / NYSE: NOA) announced today that it has...

Canadian Business Journal
Oct 28th, 2024
North American Construction Group Ltd. Announces Credit Facility Extension

ACHESON, Alberta, Oct. 25, 2024 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) — North American Construction Group Ltd. (“NACG” or “the Company”) (TSX:NOA.TO/NYSE:NOA) today announced it has finalized an extension and amendment of its senior secured credit facility (the “Credit Facility”). The maturity date has been extended by one year to October 3, 2027. In addition to the extension, the capacity has been increased to provide greater flexibility in operating the Company’s Australian and Canadian businesses.