S

Smart Energy Group

Vertical solar technology company installing systems

Inbound Sales Manager - Home electrification

Full-TimeUpdated on 10/23/2026
No salary listed
Junior
Gold Coast QLD, Australia+1 moreMore locations: Byron Bay, Australia
In PersonGold Coast-based employees must work from the Byron Bay office for the first 6–8 weeks for onboarding, training and collaboration.
Sales & Account ManagementAccount Executive

About the job

Requirements
  • At least 2 years of proven experience supervising or managing a phone-based sales team.
  • Experience converting leads generated through Google and Meta into sales.
  • A strong personal sales background and confidence coaching others to close sales.
  • A solid understanding of paid digital lead generation and how campaign performance connects to sales outcomes.
  • Confidence analyzing conversion rates, acquisition costs, revenue per lead, and team performance metrics.
  • Strong CRM skills and a structured approach to pipeline management and follow-up.
  • Clear communication, commercial judgment, and initiative to turn ideas into action.
Responsibilities
  • Build and recruit a phone sales team from scratch, helping select, onboard, and develop the right people.
  • Establish sales scripts, lead allocation, follow-up processes, and clear performance expectations.
  • Coach the team on customer discovery, product recommendations, objection handling, and closing.
  • Lead by example through hands-on selling and practical call coaching.
  • Own sales targets and monitor lead-to-sale conversion, cost per acquisition, revenue per lead, and individual team performance.
  • Work closely with marketing to assess lead quality and sales performance across Google and Meta campaigns.
  • Use CRM reporting and call reviews to identify opportunities, improve processes, and address underperformance.
  • Ensure customers receive clear, accurate advice and a smooth handover to delivery teams.
  • Build a positive team culture with strong accountability and a focus on continuous improvement.
Desired Qualifications
  • Experience recruiting, onboarding, and developing salespeople; experience building a team from scratch is highly regarded.
  • Experience with Salesforce is highly regarded but not essential.
  • Experience in renewable energy sales or home electrification is highly regarded; strong sales leaders from other industries with relevant digital lead-conversion experience are also encouraged to apply.

About the company

Smart Energy Group focuses on delivering rooftop solar solutions across Australia. It installs solar energy systems on homes and businesses, using Clean Energy Council accredited installers and Tier 1 products to turn sunlight into electricity and lower energy costs. The company is vertically integrated, meaning it handles multiple stages of the process in-house, and operates with a nationwide footprint to serve many regions. Compared with competitors, Smart Energy emphasizes a high-installation cadence (over 100 installations per week), a wide office network, and a commitment to environmental sustainability and affordability as a core mission. Its explicit goal is to help Australia realise its full solar potential by reducing electricity costs for households and businesses while improving the nation’s green credentials.

Company Size

51-200

Company Stage

N/A

Total Funding

N/A

Headquarters

Byron Bay, Australia

Founded

2016

Get referred to Smart Energy Group

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • The 2025 Cheaper Home Batteries Program directly lowers customer purchase prices.
  • Smart Energy's 2026 website adds heat pumps, widening cross-sell beyond solar.
  • Rinnai ownership strengthens trust and unlocks appliance-led bundle selling in 2026.

What critics are saying

  • ProductReview and SolarQuotes show 2026 complaints about delays, pricing, and poor support.
  • Rinnai integration after August 2024 risks culture clashes and founder dependency.
  • Installer-service failures can trigger Fair Trading action, damaging referrals and conversion quickly.

What makes Smart Energy Group unique

  • Rinnai bought Smart Energy Group on 2 August 2024, giving distribution heft.
  • Smart Energy now sells solar, batteries, and heat pumps across Australia.
  • The company claims 18+ locations and nationwide battery-installation leadership in 2026.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

  • Training Programs
  • Performance Bonus
  • Company Social Events

Company News

EcoVoice
Apr 28th, 2025
SMART ENERGY RECOGNISED AS NATIONAL LEADER IN BATTERY STORAGE AT 2025 SMART ENERGY CONFERENCE

Smart Energy was formally presented with the Top Volume AU ESS - #1 Residential Battery Retailer Australia' at the 2025 Smart Energy Conference in Sydney.

Magnetic Media
Mar 21st, 2025
Highlights & Insights - Nicola Bates, Bauer

With that in mind, Magnetic partnered with Smart Energy to offer its readers trusted advice and tips on how to keep their energy consumption and costs as low as possible.

Ample Air
Aug 6th, 2024
Rinnai Australia Enters Solar PV & Battery Market with Acquisition of Smart Energy Group

Keysborough, VIC - 2 August 2024 - Rinnai Australia Pty Ltd (Rinnai), a leader in hot water, heating and cooling solutions, announce the acquisition of Smart Energy Group Pty Ltd (Smart Energy), a leading renewable energy retailer that specialises in complete solar PV systems and battery storage.

Ubergizmo
Jan 7th, 2024
CES 2024 Best Of Innovation Awards For ITEN's Micro-Battery

French solid-state battery manufacturer ITEN has received recognition as a CES 2024 Best of Innovation Awards Honoree for its 250μA.h micro-battery, noted for its contributions to Sustainability, Eco-Design, and Smart Energy.

Cancer Council
Dec 13th, 2021
Smart Energy Group PTY LTD partners with The Cancer Council NSW

Smart Energy wanted to partner with Cancer Council NSW as The Cancer Council NSW is strong believers in what they do and their vision for a future that is free from cancer.