Full-Time

Maintenance Mechanic

Momentive Technologies

Momentive Technologies

201-500 employees

Supplies ultra-high-purity materials for manufacturing

Compensation Overview

$40/hr

Mentor, OH, USA

In Person

Category
General Maintenance & Repair (1)
Required Skills
SAP Products
Word/Pages/Docs
Assembly
Excel/Numbers/Sheets

Get referred to Momentive Technologies

See people who can refer or advise you

Requirements
  • A minimum of 5 years of professional experience as a highly skilled maintenance crafts-person in various manufacturing applications, encompassing expertise in electrical, fabrication, assembly, repair, hydraulic systems, pneumatic systems, pipe fitting, welding, millwright, carpentry, sheet metal work, rigging, plumbing, and machining.
  • Proficiency in the application of safety, environmental, maintenance, quality guidelines, standards, codes, and procedures.
  • Demonstrated capacity for effective reading, writing, and mathematical skills.
  • Willingness and ability to work flexible hours, including shifts, weekends, holidays, and overtime, as necessitated by operational requirements.
  • Capability to function effectively in potentially hazardous environments, which may involve the use of respiratory protection.
  • Proven proficiency in utilizing software tools, including Microsoft Word, Excel, Outlook (for email communication), and SAP PM (or a similar Computerized Maintenance Management System, CMMS).
Responsibilities
  • Actively engages in a hands-on capacity within a diverse plant environment, specializing in the installation, repair, troubleshooting, as well as predictive and preventative maintenance of a wide range of building equipment, production machinery, and HVAC systems.
  • Proficiently executes tasks encompassing all facets of construction trades related to building maintenance, including pipe fitting (both lined and unlined), welding, millwright work, carpentry, sheet metal, rigging, refractory brick, and plumbing.
  • Demonstrates a sound working knowledge of hydraulic and pneumatic systems.
  • Exhibits a strong understanding of electrical equipment and adheres to rigorous safety protocols, with the ability to demonstrate basic electrical skills and competence.
  • Capable of lathe turning, setting up milling machines, and utilizing other precision machine tools for crafting, modifying, or renewing machine components and assemblies to exacting tolerances.
  • Takes charge of the design, construction, maintenance, and repair of mechanical systems, including but not limited to pumps, boilers, and furnaces.
  • Undertakes fabrication and assembly work, combining hand tools with machine tools.
  • Proficiently interprets and works from sketches, patterns, blueprints, and conceptual designs.
  • Demonstrates a consistently positive attitude while fostering a collaborative team environment.
  • Operates effectively with minimal or no supervision.
  • Ensures the organization and management of supplies and inventories, with responsibilities that may include ordering materials and coordinating with vendors.
  • Skillfully operates material handling equipment, ensuring precision and safety.
  • Maintains a clean and orderly work area, upholding a high standard of cleanliness.
  • Offers guidance and training to fellow employees in the assigned areas as needed and is receptive to training as required.
  • Adheres to stringent safe work practices.
  • Executes additional tasks and responsibilities as necessitated by the role.
Momentive Technologies

Momentive Technologies

View

Momentive Technologies provides ultra-high-purity materials for processing and production across semiconductor, photovoltaic, lighting, water purification, pharmaceutical, consumer electronics, and telecommunications industries. It is the world leader in fused quartz and ceramic solutions, delivering custom material solutions at scale with exceptional purity and precision. Its products enable high-quality manufacturing and enable customers to develop transformative products that benefit society. The company aims to help customers push boundaries by supplying materials that meet the highest standards of quality and purity, supporting large-scale, reliable production.

Company Size

201-500

Company Stage

N/A

Total Funding

N/A

Headquarters

Strongsville, Ohio

Founded

2020

Get referred to Momentive Technologies

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • Eric Boni became CFO on April 7, 2025, strengthening finance execution.
  • Momentive acquired Sibelco's spherical alumina and silica businesses, expanding EV thermal-management products.
  • PCIM 2026 and Tire Technology Expo 2026 validated demand in power electronics and EVs.

What critics are saying

  • Sibelco integration risk rises through 2026 across ceramics and thermal-management operations.
  • Semiconductor customers can switch to Shin-Etsu or Heraeus-qualified materials during next design cycles.
  • If quartz or crucible contamination hits fabs, qualification losses can destroy years of share.

What makes Momentive Technologies unique

  • Momentive Technologies says it is the global leader in fused quartz.
  • Its 2026 portfolio spans quartz, crucibles, ceramics, and spherical alumina/silica.
  • KCC and Momentive showcased integrated power-semiconductor materials at PCIM 2026.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

Health Insurance

Dental Insurance

Vision Insurance

401(k) Company Match

Basic and Voluntary Life/AD&D Insurance

Short and Long Term Disability Insurance

Employee Assistance Program

Wellness Program

Tuition Reimbursement

Employee Referral Program

Growth & Insights and Company News

Headcount

6 month growth

9%

1 year growth

9%

2 year growth

10%
Momentive Technologies
Apr 7th, 2025
Momentive Technologies appoints Eric Boni as new CFO to spearhead strategic financial initiatives

Strongsville, Ohio, USA - Momentive Technologies, a leader in advanced materials solutions for the semiconductor industry, is proud to announce the appointment of Eric Boni as the new Senior Vice President and Chief Financial Officer.

Business Wire
Oct 1st, 2024
Momentive Technologies Acquires Spherical Alumina and Spherical Silica Businesses From Sibelco

Momentive Technologies acquires spherical alumina and spherical silica businesses from Sibelco.