U

United Genetics

Seeds for processing and fresh-market vegetables

Foundation Seed Assistant

Full-Time
No salary listed
Entry
Associate's
Bakersfield, CA, USA
In Person
Manufacturing & Production Operations

About the job

Requirements
  • A high school diploma or equivalent is required.
  • Ability to develop and maintain constructive, cooperative working relationships.
  • Ability to communicate information and ideas clearly and understand spoken information.
  • Ability to identify when something is wrong or likely to go wrong.
  • Analytical thinking to recognize problems and find solutions, and working knowledge of relevant concepts, practices, and procedures.
  • Ability to pay attention to detail.
  • Ability to receive training and work with laboratory chemicals and apply agro-chemicals upon request.
  • Ability to use common office equipment, including a computer, printer, fax machine, copier, and phone.
  • Knowledge of Microsoft Word, Microsoft Excel, and Microsoft PowerPoint.
  • Ability to work flexible hours or overtime on short notice when required.
  • Ability to work in offices, fields, and greenhouses under varying ambient conditions, including reduced air quality and temperatures that may exceed 100 degrees Fahrenheit.
  • Physical ability to walk, bend, kneel, squat, bend the neck, and lift up to 50 pounds.
  • Ability to work on uneven surfaces and be exposed to chemicals.
Responsibilities
  • Assist the Foundation Seed Coordinator with day-to-day activities in greenhouses and open fields, including sowing seeds, watering seedlings, laying out field plots, transplanting seedlings, pollinating, harvesting, deseeding, and cleaning seeds.
  • Assist the Foundation Seed Coordinator with miscellaneous tasks, including data collection, seed inventory, sowing, tissue sampling, seed sampling, making labels, and labeling packets and stakes.
  • Monitor plant conditions, growth stages, and diseases.
  • Collaborate with the foundation seed assistant at Bakersfield.
  • Complete other tasks as assigned.
  • Give third-party laborers instructions to conduct tasks safely, accurately, and efficiently.
Desired Qualifications
  • An associate degree is preferred.
  • One to three years of research farm experience is preferred.

About the company

United Genetics is a seed company that supplies a broad range of vegetable seeds, including processing tomatoes, fresh market tomatoes, hot and sweet peppers, watermelon, melons, squash, and cucumbers. Its products work by breeding and producing seeds designed to deliver reliable performance and strong traits for growers, while also delivering appealing appearance, nutrition, and taste for consumers. The company differentiates itself by serving diverse customers across the vegetable supply chain and by integrating needs from the shipment of parent seeds through production sites to the final customer, aiming to maximize seed quality, product performance, and consumer value. Its goal is to provide seeds that perform well across different conditions and meet the demands of growers and end users alike.

Company Size

51-200

Company Stage

N/A

Total Funding

N/A

Headquarters

Hollister, California

Founded

1990

Get referred to United Genetics

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • 2026 updates show active product development across processing and fresh-market tomatoes.
  • United Genetics sells seeds across melon, watermelon, squash, peppers, and cucumber.
  • International adaptation claims for California, Brazil, and Mexico support broader commercial reach.

What critics are saying

  • Seed portfolios face brutal substitution pressure from larger breeders with deeper distribution.
  • United Genetics relies heavily on tomatoes, exposing revenue to crop-specific disease shocks.
  • A dated website and thin public disclosure limit hiring appeal and investor visibility.

What makes United Genetics unique

  • Since 1990, Hollister-based United Genetics built specialized vegetable breeding programs.
  • Its tomato catalog spans processing, fresh-market, and greenhouse varieties with disease resistance.
  • The 2026 Sukita launch adds mini-plum tomatoes with TYLCV and Fusarium protection.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

  • Health Insurance
  • Dental Insurance
  • Vision Insurance
  • Health Savings Account/Flexible Spending Account
  • 401(k) Retirement Plan
  • 401(k) Company Match
  • Life Insurance
  • Tuition Reimbursement
  • Paid Vacation
  • Paid Sick Leave
  • Paid Holidays