A

Anyone AI

Intensive AI/ML training with post-employment payment

GPU Kernel Engineer - CUDA, Triton & Accelerator Performance

Contract
$65/hr
Mid
Remote in Spain
Remote
Software EngineeringSystems Software Engineering

About the job

Requirements
  • At least 3 years of hands-on experience developing, optimizing, or debugging GPU or accelerator kernels.
  • Strong experience with at least two of CUDA, Triton, NKI/AWS Neuron, or Pallas/JAX.
  • Strong understanding of GPU performance optimization.
  • Experience with kernel profiling tools such as Nsight, NCU, roofline analysis, or framework-native profilers.
  • Understanding of memory bandwidth, compute throughput, GPU occupancy, shared memory, register pressure, memory coalescing, and bank conflicts.
  • Strong understanding of floating-point numerical correctness and tolerance thresholds.
  • Experience debugging kernel compilation and runtime issues.
  • Ability to distinguish software defects, environment problems, and genuine optimization challenges.
  • Experience with several of the following: writing kernels from technical specifications, translating kernels between frameworks, migrating kernels across hardware platforms, debugging incorrect kernel implementations, optimizing kernel performance, and fusing operations into optimized kernels.
Responsibilities
  • Review GPU and accelerator kernel implementations for correctness.
  • Compare outputs against reference implementations.
  • Evaluate numerical tolerance thresholds.
  • Review kernel benchmarks and determine whether comparisons are fair.
  • Identify performance bottlenecks and optimization opportunities.
  • Assess whether performance targets are realistic given hardware limits.
  • Review kernel translations and hardware migrations.
  • Identify compilation, driver, memory, shape, and runtime issues.
  • Determine whether technical tasks are genuinely difficult or incorrectly configured.
  • Provide clear, actionable technical feedback.
Desired Qualifications
  • Experience across both NVIDIA GPU and custom accelerator ecosystems.
  • Experience with AWS Trainium, TPU, JAX, or other accelerators.
  • Compiler engineering experience.
  • Familiarity with MLIR, XLA, or intermediate representation lowering.
  • Contributions to GPU or ML kernel libraries.
  • Experience with cuBLAS, cuDNN, Triton community kernels, or JAX/XLA custom calls.
  • Experience with AI model evaluation, RLHF, or technical benchmark development.

About the company

AnyoneAI helps people with no AI background start a career in AI/ML by offering an intensive, job-focused training program in the edtech space. The program includes 650+ hours of classroom-style and practical training plus 400+ hours of real-world ML project work, with ongoing mentorship to build skills and prepare for interviews. It operates on a pay-after-you-get-a-job model: students pay only after they secure employment in the AI field, making upfront tuition free. Revenue comes from the post-employment fees once a job is landed. The company also connects students with its partners to explore job opportunities. Compared to competitors, AnyoneAI aligns its revenue with student success and emphasizes practical project experience, mentorship, and career placement support for beginners transitioning into AI development roles. The goal is to help individuals transition into AI roles and place them in jobs, creating a clear path from training to employment.

Company Size

1,001-5,000

Company Stage

Seed

Total Funding

$1.5M

Headquarters

Wilmington, Delaware

Founded

2021

Get referred to Anyone AI

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • The June 2026 job posting suggests active partner demand for AI lab services.
  • Anyone AI’s 2026 website still advertises remote cohorts and continuous mentor access.
  • AI hiring remains crowded in 2026, expanding job-seeker demand for reskilling programs.

What critics are saying

  • Anyone AI’s last disclosed capital is the June 2022 $1.5 million pre-seed.
  • The 2026 strategic project lead posting signals a tiny team and fragile execution.
  • If employers hire fewer junior ML developers by 2027, revenue collapses with placements.

What makes Anyone AI unique

  • Pay-after-job pricing lowers student risk and aligns outcomes with placements.
  • Anyone AI targets Latin America with remote AI/ML training and English support.
  • 650-hour curriculum plus 400 project hours creates unusually intensive workforce training.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

  • Remote Work Options
  • Flexible Work Hours

Growth & Insights and Company News

Headcount

6 month growth

0%

1 year growth

36%

2 year growth

36%
LatamList
Jun 28th, 2022
Anyone Ai Secures $1.5 Million Pre-Seed Round To Train Latin American Talent In Artificial Intelligence

Edtech Anyone AI, the first startup 100% focused on training developers in Machine Learning for the Latam region, closed a $1.5 million pre-seed round led by Global Founders Capital. Other VC funds that followed are Canvas Ventures (through Paul Hsiao, one of the first investors in the education platform Coursera), Latitud Fund, Magma Partners, Lotux VC, and H20 through founders Julian Torres (OnTop), Nicolas Villegas and Juan Carlos Narvaez (SoyTul). “At Anyone AI, we invest in the Latin American people to prepare them for the jobs of the future by solving the talent shortage in the field of artificial intelligence. We are happy to announce our pre-seed investment round led by Global Founders Capital, who has previously invested in global companies such as Facebook, LinkedIn or Slack.”, Agustin Caverzasi – Co-founder & CEO of Anyone AI