Full-Time

Mechanical Design Engineer

Level Zero Health

Level Zero Health

11-50 employees

Wearable biosensor for continuous hormone monitoring

No salary listed

London, UK

In Person

Travel to New York and other potential sites may be required for research and development purposes.

Master's

Category
Mechanical Engineering (1)
Required Skills
CAD
GD&T
Quality Assurance (QA)
Biochemistry
FEM/FEA

Get referred to Level Zero Health

See people who can refer or advise you

Requirements
  • A Master’s degree in biomedical engineering, mechanical engineering, or a related discipline, with 2–4 years of industry experience.
  • Experience designing products with user needs at the centre of development.
  • Experience designing pump systems, valves, diaphragms, or other fluid-handling mechanisms, including leak-tight assemblies and leak-test methods.
  • Excellent computer-aided design and drafting skills, including complex assemblies and surfacing, with a strong understanding of engineering drawings, geometric dimensioning and tolerancing, and manufacturing tolerances.
  • Experience performing tolerance stack analysis and applying statistical tolerancing where appropriate.
  • Experience creating engineering documentation, including design specifications and product requirements, and applying design for manufacturing, design for assembly, and design for manufacture and assembly principles.
  • Experience working with external suppliers, manufacturers, and tooling vendors.
  • Experience creating and refining mechanical test methods and verification plans.
  • Experience with design failure mode and effects analysis, process failure mode and effects analysis, and structured engineering risk management.
  • Strong experience designing injection-moulded plastic components for volume manufacture, attending tooling trials, evaluating moulded parts, and resolving manufacturing issues.
  • Proven ability to troubleshoot mechanical failures using structured root-cause analysis.
  • Understanding of assembly methods including snap fits, heat staking, ultrasonic welding, adhesives, or overmoulding.
  • Experience with engineering change control, product release processes, and product lifecycle management systems.
  • Strong communication skills and ability to work within multidisciplinary engineering teams.
  • Ability to take ownership of significant subsystems while working with appropriate technical guidance.
Responsibilities
  • Own the mechanical design and development of plastic components for a wearable device and pump system.
  • Design robust injection-moulded plastic parts from concept through production release.
  • Produce 3D computer-aided design models, assemblies, and engineering drawings to manufacturing standards.
  • Perform tolerance analysis and tolerance stack-ups to ensure robust product performance and manufacturability.
  • Create detailed design specifications, engineering requirements, and mechanical architecture documentation.
  • Develop, refine, and execute verification test methods to evaluate product performance and reliability.
  • Plan and conduct engineering testing, analyse results, and iterate designs based on data.
  • Lead mechanical investigations, identify root causes of failures, and implement effective design improvements.
  • Conduct human-factors studies, usability evaluations, and user-research sessions, translating findings into actionable product and design improvements.
  • Work with external suppliers and manufacturing partners to develop production-ready components.
  • Specify and qualify bought-in components and work with suppliers to integrate them into the product.
  • Collaborate with electronics, systems, quality, manufacturing, and industrial design teams.
  • Balance technical performance, usability, reliability, manufacturability, and cost throughout the design process.
  • Contribute to early-stage research and development, collaborating with engineering leadership to define and refine future design iterations.
Desired Qualifications
  • Experience designing devices for extraction of dermal interstitial fluid.
  • Experience designing wearable medical devices.
  • Knowledge of ISO 13485, ISO 14971, or equivalent quality systems.
  • Experience with verification and validation testing.
  • Experience with reliability, environmental, fatigue, or life-cycle testing.
  • Experience designing precision mechanical mechanisms.
  • Experience working with miniature or highly integrated assemblies.
  • Experience with rapid prototyping, machining, and 3D printing.
  • Familiarity with design of experiments and statistical data analysis.
  • Experience supporting pilot builds, manufacturing scale-up, and production transfer.
  • Basic finite element analysis experience for structural or thermal assessment.
  • Prior work in a start-up or small-company environment.
  • Prior work in medical-device development.

Level Zero Health develops a biosensor platform for remote, continuous hormone monitoring. Its core product is a minimally invasive arm patch that uses DNA-based biosensors and microneedles to measure hormones such as estrogen, progesterone, cortisol, and testosterone in interstitial fluid. The patch attaches to the skin, accesses interstitial fluid with microneedles, and converts hormone levels into electronic signals sent to a connected system for real-time tracking integrated into clinical workflows. The company differentiates itself with continuous, real-time data from a wearable platform focused on women's health, validated at 98% accuracy in simulated clinical ranges, and pursuing FDA and CE approvals to enable IVF, menopause management, and testosterone replacement therapy applications. Its goal is to move hormone tracking from infrequent tests to continuous data streams to support better clinical decisions, with plans to expand into consumer and pharmaceutical markets.

Company Size

11-50

Company Stage

Seed

Total Funding

$6.9M

Headquarters

San Francisco, California

Founded

2023

Get referred to Level Zero Health

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • Its website says clinical-grade hormone measurement without blood draws is now possible.
  • The company is accepting research and clinical partners for larger studies and trials.
  • IVF, menopause, and TRT create immediate B2B demand for faster, less-burdensome monitoring.

What critics are saying

  • The company still lacks FDA or CE clearance, blocking commercial sales through 2026.
  • It has no peer-reviewed published data, leaving accuracy claims vulnerable to clinical skepticism.
  • If clinical-grade correlation fails in IVF and TRT, the intermittent patch becomes a dead-end.

What makes Level Zero Health unique

  • Level Zero Health targets lab-free hormone measurement from interstitial fluid, not blood draws.
  • Its 2026 patch measures estradiol, progesterone, LH, cortisol, and testosterone in 10-15 minutes.
  • Redalpine, HAX, and Entrepreneur First back a 2023-founded team with device expertise.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

Company Equity

Growth & Insights and Company News

Headcount

6 month growth

17%

1 year growth

17%

2 year growth

42%
EU-Startups
Jun 4th, 2025
Code Meets Care: 20 European Healthtech Startups To Watch In 2025 And Beyond

A new generation of HealthTech startups is emerging across Europe, redefining how we access, monitor, and manage our wellbeing. By harnessing digital solutions and software-driven technologies, these innovators are enhancing patient care, supporting medical professionals, and advancing developments in biotech and pharmaceuticals. From AI-powered diagnostics to remote monitoring and personalised treatment tools, they are shifting HealthCare from hospital walls to everyday life.This convergence of HealthTech, biotech, and pharma is also reflected in investment trends, with combined VC funding reaching over €60 billion globally in 2024, making it the second-largest VC category after enterprise software. AI-led drug discovery stands out as a key area of focus, while digital therapeutics have become the fastest-growing HealthTech segment since 2017, according to Dealroom’s HealthTech report.In the list below, we spotlight 20 exceptionally promising early-stage HealthTech startups from across Europe. Founded between 2022 and 2025, these startups are moving beyond traditional MedTech by developing accessible tools for prevention, remote care, and personalised wellbeing.Adsilico: Founded in 2022, this UK-based HealthTech startup is transforming medical device development through advanced computational modelling and AI-driven simulations. By creating high-fidelity virtual patients, they enable in-silico trials that assess device safety and efficacy before human testing

BusinessLive
Feb 18th, 2025
Level Zero Health raises $6.9M pre-seed

UK-based healthtech start-up Level Zero Health has raised $6.9 million (£5.5 million) in pre-seed funding, marking the largest amount ever secured by female founders in Europe. Led by Redalpine, the investment will support the development of a pioneering remote hormone monitoring device. Founded by Ula Rustamova and Irene Jia, the company aims to revolutionize hormone tracking with a non-invasive wearable patch. The funding will advance R&D and expand the team, with plans to enter consumer health markets.

EU-Startups
Feb 18th, 2025
Level Zero Health lands €6.6 million for "world's first" continuous hormone monitoring device

London-based HealthTech startup Level Zero Health today announced a €6.6 million pre-Seed funding round to enable remote and continuous hormone monitoring, using unique DNA-based sensors.

TechCrunch
Feb 18th, 2025
Level Zero Health banks $6.9M to prove wearable medtech can take the strain out of hormone testing | TechCrunch

Level Zero Health, a female-founded medical device startup that's aiming to break new ground by developing a device for continuous hormone monitoring, has

Brown Brothers Media
Feb 18th, 2025
UK and US-based Level Zero Health raises €6.63M to develop the first remote hormone monitoring device

UK and us-based Level Zero Health raises €6.63M to develop the first remote hormone monitoring device.