L

Littelfuse

Industrial technology manufacturer for electrical safety

Planner 2

Full-Time
No salary listed
Junior
Bachelor's
Matamoros, Tamaulipas, Mexico
In Person
Operations & LogisticsProduction Planning & Scheduling

About the job

Requirements
  • At least 2 years of experience.
  • A degree in Engineering, Business, Commerce, Logistics, or a related field.
  • Intermediate English skills.
  • Intermediate Excel skills.
Responsibilities
  • Liaise with customers and suppliers.
  • Plan production and materials based on customer requirements, utilizing and adhering to established procedures.
  • Communicate future requirements (forecasts) to suppliers and service providers to ensure business partners can provide better service.
  • Keep systems updated with the latest customer and supplier information, analyzing potential variances.
  • Maintain defined operational metrics and provide the information required for decision-making.
  • Negotiate delivery dates with customers based on supplier lead times.
  • Review special shipment plans and scheduling with the production team as needed.
  • Anticipate product purchases—even if not required by the MRP—if a system anomaly is detected, supported by cycle counts, BOM reviews, or shortage risk notifications from suppliers.
Desired Qualifications
  • ERP/SAP proficiency.

About the company

Littelfuse is a diversified industrial technology manufacturer that designs and delivers products for the safe and efficient transfer of electrical energy. Its portfolio includes fuses, protection devices, sensors, and related components used across industrial, transportation, and electronics markets. The company serves more than 100,000 end customers from a global footprint spanning 20+ countries and about 16,000 associates, with a history dating back over 95 years. Littelfuse differentiates itself through its broad, deep product portfolio, broad geographic reach, and long-standing commitment to reliable, safe electrical solutions. Its goal is to provide dependable technologies that support safe power transfer and energy management across industries, continuing to grow its presence and impact while maintaining a diverse and inclusive workforce.

Company Size

5,001-10,000

Company Stage

IPO

Headquarters

Rosemont, Illinois

Founded

1927

Get referred to Littelfuse

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • Q2 2026 sales reached $739 million, up 20%, with 23.6% adjusted EBITDA margin.
  • September 22, 2026 AK-FL FlatSuppressX TVS diodes target aviation power systems.
  • September 17, 2026 solid-state contactors expand Littelfuse exposure in heating and motor-control applications.

What critics are saying

  • The Allen, Texas power semiconductor facility closes in 2027, risking execution disruption and savings delays.
  • Karim Hamed replaces Deepak Nayar on January 1, 2027, creating leadership uncertainty.
  • Data-center growth depends on higher-voltage design wins scaling in 2027; misses trap Littelfuse in commoditized protection hardware.

What makes Littelfuse unique

  • Littelfuse spans fuses, semiconductors, sensors, and switches across industrial and transportation systems.
  • Its 100,000-customer installed base creates deep specification lock-in and replacement demand.
  • The 2026 Basler acquisition broadened grid, utility, and data-center exposure.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

  • Health Insurance
  • Dental Insurance
  • Vision Insurance
  • 401(k) Company Match
  • Paid Vacation
  • Paid Holidays
  • Life Insurance
  • Disability Insurance
  • Professional Certification Support
  • Flexible Work Hours
  • Remote Work Options

Growth & Insights and Company News

6 month growth

19%

1 year growth

19%

2 year growth

19%
Yahoo Finance
Oct 28th, 2026
Littelfuse posts record Q3 on 22% organic growth, as data centre demand lifts backlog

Littelfuse posted record net sales and earnings in the third quarter of 2026, driven by 22% organic revenue growth and broad demand across end-markets. Data centres remain the main growth engine, backed by a growing backlog. The Electronics segment widened margins on higher volumes in protection semiconductors. In Transportation, a commercial vehicle recovery more than offset a 5% fall in passenger vehicle organic sales. A one-time $28.5 million Dortmund contract amendment fee reduced quarterly sales. Littelfuse said the move should speed up volumes and remove restrictive covenants. The Basler acquisition is beating expectations. Littelfuse raised its 2026 Basler revenue guidance to $130 million to $140 million. The company expects better-than-typical seasonal sales in the fourth quarter. It remains committed to its 2030 targets of $4.5 billion in revenue and $1.1 billion in adjusted EBITDA.

MarketBeat
Oct 28th, 2026
What Littelfuse (LFUS) said on its Q3 earnings call.

What Littelfuse (LFUS) said on its Q3 earnings call. October 28, 2026 Key points. * Littelfuse reported record Q3 results, with net sales of $767 million, 22% organic growth, and adjusted EPS up 96% year over year to $5.79. Adjusted EBITDA margin expanded 690 basis points to 28.4%, supported by broad demand across data centers, industrial infrastructure and commercial vehicles. * Growth was broad-based across segments: Electronics organic sales rose 27%, Transportation sales increased 7%, and Industrial sales climbed 65%, including a 38% contribution from the Basler acquisition. Data-center bookings and design wins strengthened, particularly for higher-voltage platforms. * Management forecast fourth-quarter sales of $750 million to $770 million and adjusted EPS of $5.05 to $5.25. Basler is outperforming expectations, while Littelfuse continues to target operational savings and long-term 2030 goals of $4.5 billion in revenue and $1.1 billion in adjusted EBITDA. * Five stocks we like better than Littelfuse. Littelfuse NASDAQ: LFUS reported record third-quarter net sales of $767 million as broad demand across data centers, industrial infrastructure and commercial vehicles supported 22% organic revenue growth. The company said adjusted diluted earnings per share rose 96% year over year to a record $5.79, while adjusted EBITDA margin expanded 690 basis points to 28.4%. The results included a $28.5 million one-time Dortmund customer contract amendment fee affecting semiconductor sales. President and CEO Greg Henderson said the amendment accelerated delivery of contracted volumes at the Dortmund facility and removed restrictive covenants, improving the asset's underlying economics and providing strategic flexibility as Littelfuse evaluates its power-semiconductor manufacturing footprint. Growth broad-based across end markets. Henderson said bookings reached another record during the quarter and that the company's book-to-bill ratio remained "well north of 1.0." He said demand was broad-based across Littelfuse's markets, supported by data center investment, grid modernization, industrial automation and a recovery in commercial-vehicle demand. Data centers were a leading contributor to growth, according to Henderson. While most current data-center revenue remains tied to low-voltage systems, Littelfuse said bookings, backlog and design wins increasingly include higher-voltage platforms. Henderson said third-quarter data-center design wins were twice the prior-year level. In diversified industrial markets, the company cited growth in medical, aerospace and defense applications, along with healthy point-of-sale activity among broad-market channel partners. In energy and industrial infrastructure, demand was led by industrial automation, heavy construction, HVAC recovery, grid modernization and utility investment. Battery energy storage also remained a growth area. Transportation and logistics revenue benefited from stronger commercial-vehicle demand in heavy trucks, agriculture and material-handling equipment. Passenger-vehicle revenue increased overall despite lower global auto production, which Henderson attributed to content and market-share gains. Segment results and semiconductor strategy. * Electronics: Sales were $426 million, including the Dortmund contract amendment fee. Organic sales increased 27%, with passive products up 30% and semiconductor products up 24%. Excluding the one-time fee, adjusted EBITDA margin was 33.1%, up 910 basis points year over year. * Transportation: Sales rose 7% to $183 million. Commercial-vehicle organic sales increased 20%, while passenger-vehicle organic sales declined 5%, reflecting lower vehicle production and planned exits from legacy lower-margin sensor lines. Adjusted EBITDA margin rose 280 basis points to 19.6%. * Industrial: Sales climbed 65% to $158 million. Organic growth was 27%, while the Basler acquisition contributed about 38% to growth. Adjusted EBITDA margin increased 450 basis points to 25.2%. Henderson said Littelfuse's protection semiconductor business posted record revenue and profitability, with broad-based demand and some market-share gains. In power semiconductors, the company reported stronger volume and improved margins as it focuses on higher-power, higher-value applications while reducing emphasis on lower-value portions of the portfolio. Chief Financial Officer Abhi Khandelwal said the company expects about $5 million of restructuring savings in 2026 as part of an operational-excellence effort. Littelfuse has outlined a 2030 objective to generate $50 million of incremental EBITDA through portfolio rationalization and related optimization actions, with additional savings expected in 2027. Cash flow, Basler contribution and outlook. Operating cash flow was $230 million and free cash flow was $216 million, up 64% from the prior year. Year-to-date free cash flow totaled $409 million, up 66%. Littelfuse ended the quarter with $825 million in cash and a consolidated net leverage ratio of 0.7 times. The company returned $20 million to shareholders through its quarterly dividend. Management said the Basler acquisition is contributing ahead of initial expectations. Littelfuse now expects Basler to generate $135 million to $140 million of revenue for the year, compared with its initial outlook of $130 million to $135 million. Khandelwal said expected earnings accretion has increased to approximately $0.25 to $0.30 per share from the initial expectation of $0.10 to $0.15 per share. For the fourth quarter, Littelfuse forecast net sales of $750 million to $770 million. At the midpoint, the outlook represents approximately 28% year-over-year growth and better-than-typical seasonal sales, the company said. Adjusted diluted earnings per share are expected to range from $5.05 to $5.25, based on an adjusted effective tax rate of about 24%. Looking longer term, the company reiterated its targets of 7% to 9% organic growth over time, adjusted EBITDA margin of 24% to 26%, and 2030 goals of $4.5 billion in revenue, $1.1 billion in adjusted EBITDA and more than $600 million in annual free cash flow. About Littelfuse (NASDAQ:LFUS). Littelfuse, Inc is a diversified industrial technology company that develops and manufactures products designed to protect, control and sense electrical energy. Its portfolio includes fuses and other circuit-protection devices, power semiconductor products, relays, switches, sensors and related electronic components. The company serves customers in the automotive, commercial vehicle, industrial, electronics, energy and communications markets. Its products are used in applications such as vehicle electrification, battery systems, industrial equipment, power distribution, renewable energy systems, data infrastructure and consumer electronics. This instant news alert was generated by narrative science technology and financial data from MarketBeat in order to provide readers with the fastest reporting and unbiased coverage. Please send any questions or comments about this story to [email protected]. Before you consider Littelfuse, you'll want to hear this. MarketBeat keeps track of Wall Street's top-rated and best performing research analysts and the stocks they recommend to their clients on a daily basis. MarketBeat has identified the five stocks that top analysts are quietly whispering to their clients to buy now before the broader market catches on... and Littelfuse wasn't on the list. While Littelfuse currently has a Moderate Buy rating among analysts, top-rated analysts believe these five stocks are better buys. The space race is growing fast, and you don't have to have gotten in early on SpaceX to profit. This report shows seven space stocks you can buy today that may grow as rockets, satellites, defense, space internet, and new space technology become more important. Continue following MarketBeat

European Passive Components Institute
Oct 21st, 2026
Littelfuse C&K SDE end-stackable SMT DIP switches.

Littelfuse C&K SDE end-stackable SMT DIP switches. Reading Time: 6 mins read Littelfuse has introduced the C&K SDE series of end-stackable surface-mount DIP switches for low-power configuration circuits. The Littelfuse DIP switches family combines a 0.1-inch switch-position pitch with flush or extended actuators and gull-wing terminals. Side-by-side stacking supports configurable switch banks, while top-tape-sealed versions support washable board processing. Key features and benefits. * End-stackable construction supports adjacent switch packages on a standard 0.1-inch pitch. * Position counts cover 1 through 10 and 12, with independent single-pole, single-throw contacts. * Contact ratings distinguish 25 mA switching at 24 V DC from 100 mA non-switching duty. * Copper-alloy contacts have gold plating over nickel; maximum contact resistance is 100 mΩ. * Flush and extended actuators provide alternative mechanical arrangements for configuration access. * Top-tape-sealed versions support washable processing. Versions without tape are also available. * Tube and tape-and-reel packaging support different assembly flows. * All plastics are UL 94 V-0 grade. The series is RoHS compliant and halogen-free. Technical highlights. Electrical ratings and endurance. The switching and non-switching current ratings serve different duties. A contact carrying a static current within the 100 mA non-switching limit must still remain within the 25 mA switching limit when its position changes. This distinction matters where configuration settings can be adjusted while the board is powered. The insulation-resistance and dielectric-strength values are test characteristics, not alternative working-voltage ratings. Circuit selection should use the 24 V DC contact rating rather than the dielectric withstand value. The 1,000-cycle mechanical and electrical life makes expected adjustment frequency a selection factor. Installation and service settings should be assessed against the total number of changes anticipated over the equipment's operating life. Construction and assembly. The case and cover use PPS, and the actuator uses LCP. Both materials are UL 94 V-0 grade. Contacts use copper alloy with gold plating over nickel; the insert-moulded copper-alloy terminals have gold flash over nickel. The tape seal is polyimide. The package uses a moulded 0.3-inch integrated-circuit packing outline for automatic insertion. Gull-wing terminations provide the surface-mount connection, and the soldering reference is IPC/JEDEC J-STD-020D. Top-tape sealing is an ordering choice rather than a feature of every configuration. The sealing code is therefore important when washable processing forms part of the assembly route. Package options and ordering. The ordering structure separates position count, actuator, termination, contact material, sealing and packaging. For example, SDE04H0SBR is a four-position, flush-actuator version with gull-wing terminals, gold contacts, top-tape sealing and tape-and-reel packaging. SDE08H1SBDR is an eight-position version with an extended actuator, no tape seal and tape-and-reel packaging. Body length increases with position count. Selected dimensions illustrate the space required along the switch bank: End stacking allows packages to form a longer bank, but additional positions still require board length and corresponding connections. A PCB intended to support different populated configurations should reserve the necessary land patterns and actuator access from the outset. Typical applications and application fit. Target applications include industrial control equipment, garage door systems, security and fire systems, and IoT devices. Within these systems, the 24 V DC, 25 mA switching rating supports low-power configuration duties. The independent SPST contacts and available position counts allow the switch bank to match the number of configuration settings required. For industrial controls, the main selection points are contact voltage, current during adjustment and the required number of positions. Garage door, security and fire-system boards require the same separation between configuration switching and higher-current circuit functions. In IoT devices, package length and actuator access must be considered together. A flush actuator changes the mechanical arrangement, while an extended actuator changes access requirements; neither option removes the need to accommodate the selected position count. Design-in notes for engineers. * Check the electrical duty. Assess the voltage across an open contact and the current through a closed contact, including the conditions present when a setting changes. * Separate switching from static current. Apply the 25 mA switching limit during actuation rather than treating the 100 mA non-switching rating as an interchangeable limit. * Select the complete ordering code. Position count, actuator style, sealing and packaging must match the BOM and assembly route. * Use the SDE land pattern. Check terminal geometry, package tolerances and adjacent-package spacing before layout release. * Reserve actuator access. Account for neighbouring components, enclosure features and the intended adjustment method. * Match sealing to cleaning. Choose the top-tape-sealed configuration where washable processing is required. * Establish the assembly state. All switches are supplied in the OFF position; production programming and inspection should account for the required final settings. * Assess adjustment frequency against the 1,000-cycle mechanical and electrical life. * Validate final selection under the actual electrical, mechanical and assembly conditions before production release. Tube and tape-and-reel packaging are available. Samples can be requested through authorised Littelfuse distributors. This article is based on the Littelfuse product announcement and official product documentation. Engineers should refer to the current manufacturer datasheet for final design and qualification.

Electronic Specifier
Oct 7th, 2026
Ultra-low capacitance TVS diode arrays.

Ultra-low capacitance TVS diode arrays. 7 October 2026 Littelfuse has announced AQ4315-01ETG and SP4315-01WTG, two new Bidirectional TVS Diode Arrays (SPA Diodes) that combine industry-leading low clamping voltage with ultra-low capacitance to protect today's fastest automotive and consumer data interfaces from electrostatic discharge (ESD) without compromising signal integrity. High-speed interfaces such as automotive ADAS, DisplayPort, and USB4 are increasingly vulnerable to ESD damage as data-line voltages drop below 1 V to save energy and reduce EMI. Conventional TVS diodes force a trade-off between low clamping voltage and low capacitance, and many competing devices advertise a lower breakdown voltage while still clamping at levels that leave protected chips exposed to damage. The AQ4315-01ETG and SP4315-01WTG close that gap, holding clamping voltage to a typical 4.5V to 6.5V while suppressing ESD transients ranging from 8,000V to 20,000V down to well under 10V at the protected device, an 800- to 2,000-times reduction in the voltage and current reaching the IC and keeping it safely within its Safe Operating Area (SOA). "The industry is moving toward lower-voltage, higher-speed interfaces faster than traditional ESD protection can keep up," said Sophia Hu, Assistant Product Marketing Manager, Diode Arrays, Littelfuse Protection Business Unit. "The AQ4315-01ETG and SP4315-01WTG give designers an extremely low clamping voltage without the capacitance penalty, so they gain stronger ESD and surge protection while preserving the signal integrity and board space their next-generation automotive and consumer designs demand." Key features and benefits. Ultra-low clamping voltage: typical 4.5V to 6.5V during an ESD strike, as much as a tenfold improvement over comparable TVS diodes * Ultra-low capacitance: 0.25pF (AQ4315-01ETG) or 0.17pF (SP4315-01WTG) to preserve high-speed signal integrity * High ESD withstand: +/-15kV contact and +/-20kV air per IEC 61000-4-2; the AQ4315-01ETG also qualifies to ISO10605 * Automotive-grade reliability: AQ4315-01ETG is AEC-Q101 qualified and PPAP capable, rated -40°C to 150°C * Industry-standard packaging: SOD-882/DFN1006 (AQ4315-01ETG) and 0201 WLCSP flip-chip (SP4315-01WTG) for fast, easy design-in * Low leakage current: 50nA maximum to minimise power consumption in battery-powered and always-on designs * Broad protection margin: suppresses ESD transients of 8,000V to 20,000V to well under 10V at the protected device Target markets and applications. * Automotive ADAS, DisplayPort, and Gigabit Multimedia Serial Link (GMSL) interfaces * Gigabit Video Interface (GVIF) and Low Voltage Differential Signalling (LVDS) links * 2.5G/5G/10G automotive and consumer Ethernet * Thunderbolt 5.0, USB 3x, and USB4 consumer computing interfaces * Consumer DisplayPort and other high-speed data line interfaces * Industrial machine-to-machine communication protocols and legacy USB interfaces * Space-constrained wearable and portable consumer electronics The AQ4315-01ETG and SP4315-01WTG extend the Littelfuse SPA Diode portfolio into a new class of ultra-low-voltage ESD protection as automotive and consumer interfaces adopt progressively lower data-line voltages, some running below 1V. Both devices let design teams move quickly from inferior protection schemes to a solution engineered for today's most sensitive, highest-speed interfaces. Keep up to date with the most important news. Sensirion environmental sensors enable advanced air quality monitoring. Farnell to strengthen rugged connectivity solutions globally. 7 October 2026

Engineer Live
Oct 7th, 2026
Littelfuse launches new ultra-low capacitance TVS Diode Arrays.

Littelfuse launches new ultra-low capacitance TVS Diode Arrays. Published: 7 October 2026 Littelfuse, an industrial technology manufacturing company, has unveiled two new Bidirectional TVS Diode Arrays (SPA Diodes), the AQ4315-01ETG and SP4315-01WTG, that combine low clamping voltage with ultra-low capacitance to protect the fastest automotive and consumer data interfaces from electrostatic discharge (ESD) without compromising signal integrity High-speed interfaces, such as automotive ADAS, DisplayPort, and USB4, are increasingly vulnerable to ESD damage as data-line voltages drop below 1V to save energy and reduce EMI. Conventional TVS diodes force a trade-off between low clamping voltage and low capacitance. The AQ4315-01ETG and SP4315-01WTG can hold clamping voltage to a typical 4.5V to 6.5V while suppressing ESD transients ranging from 8,000V to 20,000V down to under 10V at the protective device, an 800- to 2,000-fold reduction in the voltage and current reaching the IC and keeping it within its Safe Operating Area (SOA). Sophia Hu, assistant product marketing manager, Diode Arrays, Littelfuse Protection Business Unit, said, "The industry is moving toward lower-voltage, higher-speed interfaces faster than traditional ESD protection can keep up. The AQ4315-01ETG and SP4315-01WTG give designers an extremely low clamping voltage without the capacitance penalty, so they gain stronger ESD and surge protection while preserving the signal integrity and board space their next-generation automotive and consumer designs demand." Key features and benefits. * Ultra-low clamping voltage: typical 4.5V to 6.5V during an ESD strike * Ultra-low capacitance: 0.25pF (AQ4315-01ETG) or 0.17pF (SP4315-01WTG) to preserve high-speed signal integrity * High ESD withstand: +/-15kV contact and +/-20kV air per IEC 61000-4-2; the AQ4315-01ETG also qualifies to ISO10605 * Automotive-grade reliability: AQ4315-01ETG is AEC-Q101 qualified and PPAP capable, rated -40°C to 150°C * Industry-standard packaging: SOD-882/DFN1006 (AQ4315-01ETG) and 0201 WLCSP flip-chip (SP4315-01WTG) * Low leakage current: 50nA maximum to minimise power consumption in battery-powered and always-on designs * Broad protection margin: suppresses ESD transients of 8,000V to 20,000V to under 10V at the protected device Target markets and applications. * Automotive ADAS, DisplayPort, and Gigabit Multimedia Serial Link (GMSL) interfaces * Gigabit Video Interface (GVIF) and Low Voltage Differential Signalling (LVDS) links * 2.5G/5G/10G automotive and consumer Ethernet * Thunderbolt 5.0, USB 3x, and USB4 consumer computing interfaces * Consumer DisplayPort and other high-speed data line interfaces * Industrial machine-to-machine communication protocols and legacy USB interfaces * Space-constrained wearable and portable consumer electronics The AQ4315-01ETG and SP4315-01WTG extend the Littelfuse SPA Diode portfolio into a new class of ultra-low-voltage ESD protection as automotive and consumer interfaces adopt progressively lower data-line voltages, some running below 1 V. Both devices let design teams adopt a solution engineered for sensitive, high-speed interfaces.