L

LG Electronics

Global producer of consumer electronics

Front Load Lead

Full-Time
$20/hr+ Performance-based short-term incentives
Mid, Senior
Clarksville, TN, USA
In PersonInternational travel is required for training.
Manufacturing & Production OperationsMachine & Process Operation

About the job

Requirements
  • A high school diploma is required.
  • Three to seven years of production experience is required.
  • Experience mentoring or coaching operators is required.
  • A strong understanding of production involving complex equipment and system integration is required.
  • Strong knowledge of manufacturing methods and process improvements is required.
  • The ability to analyze, troubleshoot, and evaluate problems is required.
  • Strong written and oral communication skills are required.
  • Strong knowledge of manufacturing, including machine capabilities and efficiencies, is required.
  • International travel is required for training.
Responsibilities
  • Train operators on equipment and processes.
  • Assist operators in diagnosing mechanical problems and determining corrective actions.
  • Identify training and development needs through regular conversation and observation.
  • Assist the manager with reviewing operator performance.
  • Develop and update training manuals.
  • Perform visual inspections of production for defects based on standards.
  • Monitor products for quality issues.
  • Achieve established daily performance targets.
  • Perform basic troubleshooting and routine maintenance.
  • Deliver the proper material to the required machine safely and efficiently.

About the company

LG Electronics designs and sells a wide range of consumer electronics and home appliances, including mobile devices, televisions, audio gear, refrigerators, and washing machines, for homes and businesses. Its products blend hardware and software, with smart features, apps, and voice control to simplify daily tasks. Compared with competitors, LG leverages a long post-war heritage, broad product lines, global manufacturing, and a focus on design, energy efficiency, and user-friendly experiences. Its goal is to provide reliable electronics and appliances that help people improve everyday life around the world.

Company Size

10,001+

Company Stage

IPO

Headquarters

Seoul, South Korea

Founded

1958

Get referred to LG Electronics

See people who can refer or advise you

Simplify Jobs

Simplify's Take

What believers are saying

  • Virginia chiller factory starts in 2027, targeting North American AI data centers.
  • September 29, 2026 DCWA showcased LG’s modular cooling and DSX-ready CDUs.
  • IFA 2026 ThinQ Claw and AI Home broaden cross-sell across appliances.

What critics are saying

  • India is investigating LG for tariff evasion on OLED TV parts in 2026.
  • Reuters said LG Electronics India profit fell 62% in Q3 2026.
  • A failed 2027 cooling ramp leaves LG boxed into low-margin consumer hardware.

What makes LG Electronics unique

  • LG’s Chip-to-Chiller stack spans chillers, CDUs, cold plates, and controls.
  • NVIDIA-qualified CDUs and Virginia localization deepen trust with hyperscalers.
  • ThinQ Claw and Marriott’s 40-hotel pilot extend LG into software-led experiences.

Help us improve and share your feedback! Did you find this helpful?

Benefits

  • Health Insurance
  • Dental Insurance
  • Vision Insurance
  • Life Insurance
  • Disability Insurance
  • Unlimited Paid Time Off
  • Paid Vacation
  • Paid Sick Leave
  • Paid Holidays
  • 401(k) Retirement Plan
  • 401(k) Company Match
  • Mental Health Support

Growth & Insights and Company News

Headcount

6 month growth

5%

1 year growth

5%

2 year growth

5%
PR Newswire
Oct 20th, 2026
LG demos first Euro NCAP-aligned V2X-V2N safety platform at 2026 ITS World Congress

LG Electronics is showing what it calls the world's first integrated V2X-V2N safety platform aligned with Euro NCAP cooperative safety scenarios. It is presenting the system at the 2026 Intelligent Transport Systems (ITS) World Congress, held October 19 to 23 in Gangneung, South Korea. The Soft V2X platform combines direct vehicle-to-everything (V2X) communications with cloud-based vehicle-to-network (V2N) connectivity. In live road demonstrations from October 20 to 22, it warns of hazards at blind intersections and detects approaching pedestrians and cyclists. LG is also joining Toyota and regional ITS associations in a joint declaration to promote cooperative safety technologies and a zero-accident society. "Reducing traffic accidents requires more than improving the safety performance of individual vehicles," said Lee Sang-yong, head of the VS R&D Laboratory at the LG Vehicle Solution Company.

PR Newswire
Oct 14th, 2026
LG launches Pro:Centric Hub for independent hotels, with no CMS subscription needed

LG Electronics Australia has added Pro:Centric Hub to its hospitality technology range. The built-in feature works on compatible LG Smart Hotel TVs running webOS 25 and webOS 26, and was shown at NoVacancy 2026 at ICC Sydney. It targets independent hotels and residential-style accommodation that don't need a full CMS-based TV system. Hotels need no CMS subscription or separate PMS integration. Hotels can set their own home-screen backgrounds and welcome messages, and offer a curated app selection. Guests can download more apps and cast content from their own devices using Google Cast. Where checkout runs through the built-in Hub PMS, guest credentials and downloaded apps are cleared for the next guest. "Not every hotel property needs or has the resources for a full CMS-based hotel TV solution," said Chris Wilson, sales general manager for information display at LG Electronics Australia. Larger operators can use LG Pro:Centric Cloud to manage multiple properties.

Yahoo Finance
Oct 11th, 2026
Apple partners with LG on smart-home devices as it retries after years of losses

Apple has partnered with South Korea's LG Electronics on smart-home devices, Bloomberg reported. The products, including a doorbell and a thermostat, will carry the LG name. Apple will handle design and engineering, while LG will handle manufacturing and support. Apple is expected to unveil its smart-home push on October 13, led by a hub with a roughly 6-inch square screen that recognises who is speaking. A new HomePod mini and Apple TV box are also expected. The LG products will likely reach consumers at least a few months after Apple's own devices. Apple has used this approach before with Belkin and Logitech. The push follows delays tied to Siri's AI upgrade. Wearables, Home and Accessories was Apple's slowest-growing segment last quarter, up 6% to $7.9 billion, or about 7% of total revenue of $109.4 billion.

PR Newswire
Oct 8th, 2026
LG Electronics supplies six integrated solutions for Genesis GV90 flagship SUV

LG Electronics is supplying six advanced in-cabin solutions for Genesis' first full-size flagship SUV, the GV90. The suite includes a 24.6-inch variable popup display system, the first of its kind in a Genesis model, which adjusts its position and viewable area for different scenarios. The package also features LG's integrated infotainment system for Pleos Connect, and the Automotive Content Platform (ACP), offering streaming services including Netflix, Disney+, and YouTube. New additions like Zoom, Rakuten TV, and HappyKids are planned. Rear-seat features include the second-generation connected car Rear Cockpit (ccRC) entertainment system with a 13.2-inch OLED panel, an eight-inch console touch screen, and CCU 2.0 connectivity unit. The CCU 2.0 has received TÜV Rheinland certification for ASIL-D compliance under ISO 26262 automotive safety standards.

Yahoo Finance
Oct 7th, 2026
LG Electronics Q3 profit misses estimates by 24% despite $742M operating income

LG Electronics reported preliminary third-quarter operating profit of 781.80 billion won ($584.4 million), missing analyst expectations by roughly 24% and sending shares down more than 9%. The result marked a 13.5% year-over-year gain, while revenue climbed 8.9% to 23.827 trillion won. Analysts had expected operating profit of 1.028 trillion won. LG attributed the weaker performance to geopolitical instability and macroeconomic volatility. Despite the miss, its home-appliance, vehicle-component, and TV units each turned a profit. LG stock has nonetheless more than doubled in value in 2026, buoyed by its push into artificial intelligence. The company this week secured a contract to supply cooling systems for AI data centres in the United States and is collaborating with Nvidia on a humanoid robot slated for first-quarter 2027 debut.